Home › Companies › EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 7, 2024: 14 items on EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 9, 2024: 3 approved · 2 not approved · 9 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Glenn M. Alger | 116,333,744 | 1,177,761 | 323,665 | -- | 10,141,132 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Robert P. Carlile | 114,640,295 | 2,858,878 | 335,997 | -- | 10,141,132 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: James M. Dubois | 116,845,259 | 661,545 | 328,366 | -- | 10,141,132 | 99.4% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Mark A. Emmert | 105,683,935 | 11,822,937 | 328,298 | -- | 10,141,132 | 90% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Diane H. Gulyas | 112,811,048 | 4,699,200 | 324,922 | -- | 10,141,132 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Jeffrey S. Musser | 116,442,265 | 1,069,988 | 322,917 | -- | 10,141,132 | 99.0% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Brandon S. Pedersen | 114,026,398 | 3,480,753 | 328,019 | -- | 10,141,132 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Liane J. Pelletier | 109,620,499 | 7,877,147 | 337,524 | -- | 10,141,132 | 93% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Olivia D. Polius | 117,156,395 | 337,477 | 341,298 | -- | 10,141,132 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Advisory vote to approve Named Executive Officer compensation | 94,681,811 | 22,821,521 | 331,838 | -- | 10,141,132 | 81% | Approved | — |
| 3. Approve amendment to Employee Stock Purchase Plan | 117,211,875 | 296,671 | 326,624 | -- | 10,141,132 | 99.7% | Approved | — |
| 4. Ratification of independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024 | 116,586,790 | 11,070,266 | 319,246 | -- | 0 | 91% | Approved | — |
| 5. Shareholder Proposal: Regarding Report on Effectiveness of DEI Efforts | 41,764,292 | 75,207,933 | 862,945 | -- | 10,141,132 | 36% | Not approved | — |
| 6. Shareholder Proposal: Regarding Establishment of Near- and Long-Term Science-Based Greenhouse Gas Reduction Targets | 26,267,116 | 90,668,305 | 899,749 | -- | 10,141,132 | 22% | Not approved | — |
Source: EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 9, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 734 asset managers that disclosed a EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Glenn M. Alger
EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Glenn M. Alger”): 116,333,744 for, 1,177,761 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 156 asset managers below reported 50,973,376 for, 5,110 against, 32,927 abstained, 27,948 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,788,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,357,948 | 664 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,658,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 2,081,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,927,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,795,863 | 308 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,754,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,747,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,561,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,357,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,177,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 999,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 934,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 850,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 823,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 757,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 590,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 401,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 333,041 | 0 | 27,905 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 314,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 276,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 217,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 192,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 185,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 174,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 156 asset managers. See all 156 in the interactive database.
Combines 11 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Robert P. Carlile
EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robert P. Carlile”): 114,640,295 for, 2,858,878 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 156 asset managers below reported 50,937,706 for, 32,955 against, 32,927 abstained, 27,948 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,788,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,357,235 | 1,377 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,658,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 2,081,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,927,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,795,906 | 265 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,754,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,747,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,561,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,357,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,177,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 999,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 934,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 850,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 823,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 757,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 590,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 401,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 333,041 | 0 | 27,905 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 314,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 276,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 217,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 192,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 185,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 174,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 156 asset managers. See all 156 in the interactive database.
Combines 12 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: James M. DuBois
EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: James M. Dubois”): 116,845,259 for, 661,545 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 156 asset managers below reported 50,965,699 for, 4,962 against, 32,927 abstained, 27,948 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,788,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,357,948 | 664 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,658,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 2,081,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,927,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,795,906 | 265 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,754,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,747,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,561,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,357,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,177,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 999,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 934,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 850,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 823,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 757,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 590,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 401,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 333,041 | 0 | 27,905 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 314,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 276,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 217,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 192,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 185,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 174,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 156 asset managers. See all 156 in the interactive database.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Mark A. Emmert
EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mark A. Emmert”): 105,683,935 for, 11,822,937 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 156 asset managers below reported 50,687,333 for, 291,153 against, 32,927 abstained, 27,948 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,788,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,356,758 | 1,854 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,658,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 2,081,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,927,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,795,399 | 772 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,754,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,747,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,561,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,357,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,177,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 999,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 934,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 850,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 823,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 757,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 590,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 401,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 333,041 | 0 | 27,905 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 314,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 276,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 217,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 192,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 185,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 174,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 156 asset managers. See all 156 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Diane H. Gulyas
EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Diane H. Gulyas”): 112,811,048 for, 4,699,200 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 156 asset managers below reported 50,729,434 for, 249,052 against, 32,927 abstained, 27,948 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,788,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,356,758 | 1,854 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,658,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 2,081,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,927,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,795,589 | 582 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,754,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,747,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,561,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,357,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,177,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 999,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 934,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 850,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 823,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 757,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 590,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 401,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 333,041 | 0 | 27,905 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 314,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 276,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 217,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 192,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 185,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 174,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 156 asset managers. See all 156 in the interactive database.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jeffrey S. Musser
EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jeffrey S. Musser”): 116,442,265 for, 1,069,988 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 156 asset managers below reported 50,973,481 for, 5,005 against, 32,927 abstained, 27,948 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,788,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,357,948 | 664 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,658,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 2,081,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,927,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,795,863 | 308 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,754,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,747,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,561,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,357,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,177,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 999,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 934,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 850,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 823,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 757,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 590,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 401,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 333,041 | 0 | 27,905 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 314,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 276,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 217,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 192,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 185,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 174,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 156 asset managers. See all 156 in the interactive database.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Brandon S. Pedersen
EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Brandon S. Pedersen”): 114,026,398 for, 3,480,753 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 156 asset managers below reported 50,973,393 for, 5,094 against, 32,927 abstained, 27,948 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,788,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,357,948 | 664 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,658,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 2,081,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,927,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,795,906 | 265 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,754,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,747,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,561,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,357,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,177,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 999,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 934,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 850,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 823,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 757,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 590,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 401,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 333,041 | 0 | 27,905 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 314,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 276,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 217,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 192,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 185,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 174,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 156 asset managers. See all 156 in the interactive database.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Liane J. Pelletier
EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Liane J. Pelletier”): 109,620,499 for, 7,877,147 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 156 asset managers below reported 50,661,552 for, 316,934 against, 32,927 abstained, 27,948 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,788,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,356,758 | 1,854 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,658,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 2,081,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,927,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,795,399 | 772 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,754,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,747,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,561,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,357,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,177,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 999,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 934,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 850,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 823,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 757,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 590,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 401,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 333,041 | 0 | 27,905 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 314,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 276,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 217,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 192,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 185,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 174,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 156 asset managers. See all 156 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Olivia D. Polius
EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Olivia D. Polius”): 117,156,395 for, 337,477 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 156 asset managers below reported 50,973,525 for, 4,962 against, 32,927 abstained, 27,948 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,788,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,357,948 | 664 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,658,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 2,081,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,927,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,795,906 | 265 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,754,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,747,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,561,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,357,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,177,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 999,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 934,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 850,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 823,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 757,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 590,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 401,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 333,041 | 0 | 27,905 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 314,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 276,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 217,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 192,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 185,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 174,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 156 asset managers. See all 156 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve Amendment to Employee Stock Purchase Plan
EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approve amendment to Employee Stock Purchase Plan”): 117,211,875 for, 296,671 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “(3) approved an amendment to the employee stock purchase plan”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 165 asset managers below reported 51,026,279 for, 27,905 against, 1,421 abstained, 27,948 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,788,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,358,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,658,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 2,081,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,927,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,796,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,754,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,747,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,561,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,357,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,177,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 999,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 934,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 850,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 823,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 757,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 590,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 401,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 333,041 | 27,905 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 314,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 276,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 217,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 192,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 185,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 174,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 165 asset managers. See all 165 in the interactive database.
Combines 13 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
81% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation
EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory vote to approve Named Executive Officer compensation”): 94,681,811 for, 22,821,521 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “(2) approved an advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers”
Support: 81% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,788,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,357,315 | 1,297 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,658,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 2,081,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,927,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,796,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,670,000 | 84,147 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,747,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,561,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,357,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 1,177,554 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 999,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 934,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 850,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 823,264 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 757,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 590,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 401,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 385,184 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 333,041 | 0 | 27,905 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 314,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 267,023 | 9,000 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 217,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 192,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 0 | 174,851 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 151 managers: 48,300,854 for, 2,876,054 against, 32,927 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 6,376,060 | 12,169 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 4,778,945 | 174,170 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,600,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3,617,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 2,438,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,387,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 2,116,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,796,029 | 9,283 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 1,772,056 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 0 | 1,405,892 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 1,306,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 1,233,170 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 1,223,633 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 0 | 1,092,601 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 934,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 0 | 908,560 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 862,492 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC Global Asset Management (U.S.) | 826,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 813,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 0 | 793,071 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 768,815 | 26 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 678,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 652,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 0 | 647,158 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 645,387 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 607 managers: 50,119,973 for, 16,444,456 against, 102 abstained, 41,262 not voted, 29,631 unknown, 16 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm
EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Ratification of independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024”): 116,586,790 for, 11,070,266 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “(4) ratified the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024”
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Ratify Appointment of Independent Auditors” (3 managers, 4,475 for).
The 152 asset managers below reported 50,869,860 for, 69,876 against, 27,905 abstained, 27,948 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,788,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,358,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,658,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 2,081,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,927,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,795,981 | 190 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,754,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,747,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,561,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 1,357,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,177,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 999,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 934,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 850,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 823,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 757,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 590,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 401,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 330,782 | 0 | 27,905 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 314,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 267,023 | 9,000 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 217,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 192,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 185,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 174,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 152 asset managers. See all 152 in the interactive database.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
36% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Shareholder Proposal: Regarding Report on Effectiveness of DEI Efforts
EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC.’s own tally for this item (“5. Shareholder Proposal: Regarding Report on Effectiveness of DEI Efforts”): 41,764,292 for, 75,207,933 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “(5) did not approve a shareholder proposal on the effectiveness of DEI efforts”
Support: 36% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “REPORT ON EFFECTIVENESS OF DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION EFFORTS” (10 managers, 41,066 for, 6,586,808 against, 1,421 abstained); “Shareholder Proposal Regarding Diversity and Inclusion Report” (3 managers, 4,786 for, 1,875 against).
The 149 asset managers below reported 7,589,954 for, 36,655,779 against, 129,724 abstained, 27,948 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,121 | 16,783,993 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 4,163 | 3,653,976 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0 | 2,081,755 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 125 | 1,926,933 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 2,327 | 1,793,844 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 1,754,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 273,739 | 1,473,505 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 1,561,303 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ProShares | 1,357,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 1,177,554 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 999,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 0 | 934,194 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 850,189 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 96,066 | 727,198 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Thrivent | 0 | 757,721 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 590,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 257,824 | 143,486 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 2 | 327,300 | 31,385 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 0 | 314,772 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 92,209 | 183,814 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 192,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 185,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 0 | 174,851 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 173,239 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 160,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 149 asset managers. See all 149 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
22% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Shareholder Proposal: Regarding Establishment of Near- and Long- Term Science-Based Greenhouse Gas Reduction Targets
EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC.’s own tally for this item (“6. Shareholder Proposal: Regarding Establishment of Near- and Long-Term Science-Based Greenhouse Gas Reduction Targets”): 26,267,116 for, 90,668,305 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “(6) did not approve a shareholder proposal regarding the establishment of near- and long-term science-based greenhouse gas reduction targets”
Support: 22% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 149 asset managers below reported 2,117,808 for, 42,127,925 against, 129,724 abstained, 27,948 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 16,788,114 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 3,658,139 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0 | 2,081,755 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,927,058 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 1,375 | 1,794,796 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 79,680 | 1,674,467 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 1,747,244 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 1,561,303 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ProShares | 0 | 1,357,653 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 1,177,554 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 0 | 999,520 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 0 | 934,194 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 850,189 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 823,264 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 757,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 590,685 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 256,214 | 145,096 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 327,302 | 31,385 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 0 | 314,772 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 9,215 | 266,808 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 192,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 0 | 185,255 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MADISON FUNDS | 0 | 174,851 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 173,239 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 160,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 149 asset managers. See all 149 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 141,119,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 11.90% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.51% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.59% |
| 4 | FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 1.48% |
| 5 | Invesco | 1.37% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.27% |
| 7 | John Hancock | 1.24% |
| 8 | First Trust | 1.24% |
| 9 | Loomis Sayles | 1.11% |
| 10 | ProShares | 0.96% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 4.53% |
| 2 | Loomis Sayles | 3.51% |
| 3 | State Street | 3.26% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.56% |
| 5 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 1.73% |
| 6 | Invesco | 1.69% |
| 7 | Wellington | 1.50% |
| 8 | Northern Trust | 1.28% |
| 9 | Baird | 1.26% |
| 10 | UBS | 1.00% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| The Vanguard Group | 12.20% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 11.68% | DEF14A |
| State Street Corporation | 5.74% | DEF14A |
| Geode Capital | 2.58% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.97% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 1.89% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.73% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.46% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 1.11% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 0.85% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 141,119,000 shares outstanding, as reported by EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 7, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 734 asset managers reported how they voted on 14 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 11,798 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation — EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 81% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 9, 2024.
EXPEDITORS INTERNATIONAL OF WASHINGTON INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.