Home › Companies › EVOLUS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and EVOLUS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 6, 2024: 6 items on EVOLUS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 11, 2024: 3 elected · 3 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore EVOLUS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are EVOLUS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: David Moatazedi | 35,760,304 | -- | -- | 315,672 | 10,304,558 | 99.1% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Vikram Malik | 28,520,526 | -- | -- | 7,555,450 | 10,304,558 | 79% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Karah Parschauer | 27,566,427 | -- | -- | 8,509,549 | 10,304,558 | 76% | Elected | — |
| 2. The appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024 | 46,266,815 | 90,103 | 23,616 | -- | -- | 99.8% | Approved | — |
| 3. The ESPP | 26,223,926 | 9,653,206 | 198,844 | -- | 10,304,558 | 73% | Approved | — |
| 4. The compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 32,828,722 | 3,036,818 | 210,436 | -- | 10,304,558 | 92% | Approved | — |
Source: EVOLUS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 11, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 180 asset managers that disclosed a EVOLUS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of EVOLUS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III directors for a three-year term: David Moatazedi
EVOLUS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: David Moatazedi”): 35,760,304 for, 315,672 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The results for each matter voted on by the stockholders at the Annual Meeting were as follows: Proposal 1 : The stockholders of the Company elected each of David Moatazedi, Vikram Malik and Karah Parschauer as Class III Directors for a three-year term ending at the Annual Meeting of Stockholders t…”
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 51 asset managers below reported 7,631,957 for, 4,368 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,786,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,475,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 616,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 604,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 397,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 214,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 207,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 182,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 131,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 112,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 111,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 95,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 85,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 55,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 54,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 52,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 52,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 47,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 31,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 30,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 26,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 20,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 20,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 19,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 19,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
76% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III directors for a three-year term: Karah Parschauer
EVOLUS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Karah Parschauer”): 27,566,427 for, 8,509,549 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The results for each matter voted on by the stockholders at the Annual Meeting were as follows: Proposal 1 : The stockholders of the Company elected each of David Moatazedi, Vikram Malik and Karah Parschauer as Class III Directors for a three-year term ending at the Annual Meeting of Stockholders t…”
Support: 76% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 51 asset managers below reported 4,757,609 for, 2,845,726 withheld, 32,990 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,786,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,475,596 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 616,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 581,154 | 0 | 0 | 23,621 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 397,300 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 80,090 | 0 | 0 | 134,374 | Mixed |
| Lord Abbett | 207,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 182,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 131,740 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 112,856 | Withhold |
| Russell Investments | 111,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 94,687 | 0 | 0 | 605 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 85,982 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 35,500 | 0 | 0 | 19,782 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54,493 | Withhold |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52,626 | Withhold |
| 1290 Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52,603 | Withhold |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47,897 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31,380 | Withhold |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30,711 | Withhold |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26,822 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20,674 | Withhold |
| Empower | 20,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 140 | 0 | 0 | 19,435 | Withhold |
| Northern Trust | 19,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
79% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III directors for a three-year term: Vikram Malik
EVOLUS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Vikram Malik”): 28,520,526 for, 7,555,450 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The results for each matter voted on by the stockholders at the Annual Meeting were as follows: Proposal 1 : The stockholders of the Company elected each of David Moatazedi, Vikram Malik and Karah Parschauer as Class III Directors for a three-year term ending at the Annual Meeting of Stockholders t…”
Support: 79% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 51 asset managers below reported 6,771,303 for, 840,974 withheld, 24,048 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,786,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,475,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 616,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 604,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 397,300 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 152,124 | 0 | 0 | 62,340 | Mixed |
| Lord Abbett | 207,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 182,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 131,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 112,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 111,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 94,687 | 0 | 0 | 605 | For |
| Invesco | 85,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 35,500 | 0 | 0 | 19,782 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 54,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52,626 | Withhold |
| 1290 Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 52,603 | Withhold |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47,897 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 31,380 | Withhold |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30,711 | Withhold |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26,822 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20,674 | Withhold |
| Empower | 20,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 140 | 0 | 0 | 19,435 | Withhold |
| Northern Trust | 19,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
54.5% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 51 asset managers below reported 4,164,347 for, 3,471,978 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,786,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 1,475,596 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 616,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 44,727 | 560,048 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 0 | 397,300 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 142,430 | 72,034 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lord Abbett | 207,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 182,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 131,740 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 112,856 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 111,769 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 94,687 | 605 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 85,982 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 35,500 | 19,782 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 54,493 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 52,626 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| 1290 Funds | 0 | 52,603 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 47,897 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 31,380 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 30,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 0 | 26,822 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 20,674 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Empower | 20,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 0 | 19,575 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 19,361 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Combines 11 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: APPROVAL OF, ON AN ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPENSATION OF EVOLUS' NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS.
EVOLUS INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. The compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 32,828,722 for, 3,036,818 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 4 : The stockholders of the Company approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,786,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,475,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 616,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 604,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 397,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 214,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 207,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 0 | 182,894 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 0 | 131,740 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 112,856 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 111,769 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 95,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 85,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 55,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 54,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 4,283 | 48,343 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| 1290 Funds | 52,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 47,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 31,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 30,711 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 26,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 20,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 20,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 19,435 | 140 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 19,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 51 managers: 6,989,413 for, 646,912 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | 5,221,345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | 2,652,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GREAT POINT PARTNERS LLC | 2,283,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 2,030,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Caligan Partners LP | 1,547,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,419,304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 946,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 0 | 738,011 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | 10,843 | 669,157 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DE Shaw | 674,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 617,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 594,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | 569,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Point72 | 550,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | 542,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STIFEL NICOLAUS & CO INC \MO\ | 531,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | 516,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. | 440,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | 397,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 362,686 | 54 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 203,484 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 182,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Zimmer Partners, LP | 0 | 172,375 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 0 | 140,792 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 124,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 145 managers: 23,593,831 for, 2,423,484 against, 1,050 withheld, 28,725 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: APPROVAL OF, ON AN ADVISORY BASIS, THE PREFERRED FREQUENCY OF STOCKHOLDER ADVISORY VOTES ON THE COMPENSATION OF EVOLUS' NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Lord Abbett | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Hartford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| 1290 Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nationwide | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 51 managers: 7,631,957 1 year, 4,368 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GREAT POINT PARTNERS LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| DE Shaw | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Point72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| STIFEL NICOLAUS & CO INC \MO\ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Zimmer Partners, LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Wellington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 137 managers: 38,396 for, 1,050 withheld, 21,627,836 1 year, 3,483 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as Evolus' independent auditor for the year ending December 31, 2024.
EVOLUS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. The appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024”): 46,266,815 for, 90,103 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 11, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2 : The stockholders of the Company ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024.”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 51 asset managers below reported 7,636,325 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,786,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,475,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 616,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 604,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 397,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 214,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 207,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 182,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 131,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 112,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 111,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 95,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 85,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 55,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 54,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 52,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 52,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 47,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 31,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 30,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 26,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 20,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 20,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 19,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 19,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 62,274,032 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 4.47% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2.37% |
| 3 | TIAA | 0.99% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 0.97% |
| 5 | OBERWEIS FUNDS | 0.64% |
| 6 | Equitable | 0.34% |
| 7 | Lord Abbett | 0.33% |
| 8 | Hartford | 0.29% |
| 9 | SEI | 0.21% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.18% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | PERCEPTIVE ADVISORS LLC | 8.38% |
| 2 | Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | 4.26% |
| 3 | GREAT POINT PARTNERS LLC | 3.67% |
| 4 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 3.26% |
| 5 | Caligan Partners LP | 2.48% |
| 6 | BlackRock | 2.28% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.52% |
| 8 | SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 1.19% |
| 9 | RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | 1.09% |
| 10 | DE Shaw | 1.08% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7.19% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 5.51% | 13F |
| State Street | 1.66% | 13F |
| D.E. Shaw | 1.57% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.54% | 13F |
| Millennium Management | 1.50% | 13F |
| Nuveen | 1.05% | 13F |
| S F | 0.79% | 13G |
| Goldman Sachs | 0.73% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 0.72% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 62,274,032 shares outstanding, as reported by EVOLUS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from EVOLUS INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At EVOLUS INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 6, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 180 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,392 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — APPROVAL OF, ON AN ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPENSATION OF EVOLUS' NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS. — EVOLUS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 92% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: EVOLUS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 11, 2024.
EVOLUS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.