Home › Companies › EVERSOURCE ENERGY › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and EVERSOURCE ENERGY’s Form 8-K, filed May 1, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 1, 2024: 12 items on EVERSOURCE ENERGY’s Form 8-K, filed May 1, 2024: 9 elected · 3 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore EVERSOURCE ENERGY in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are EVERSOURCE ENERGY’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 1, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Cotton M. Cleveland | 247,624,956 | 36,292,337 | 828,531 | -- | 28,518,334 | 87% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Linda Dorcena Forry | 279,341,554 | 4,556,129 | 848,142 | -- | 28,518,334 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Gregory M. Jones | 279,188,450 | 4,659,706 | 897,668 | -- | 28,518,334 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Lorretta D. Keane | 281,686,380 | 2,234,817 | 824,628 | -- | 28,518,334 | 99.2% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: John Y. Kim | 278,351,267 | 5,556,493 | 838,065 | -- | 28,518,334 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: David H. Long | 276,340,578 | 7,560,805 | 844,442 | -- | 28,518,334 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Joseph R. Nolan, Jr. | 249,774,655 | 33,486,908 | 1,484,261 | -- | 28,518,334 | 88% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Daniel J. Nova | 281,329,889 | 2,545,778 | 870,158 | -- | 28,518,334 | 99.1% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Frederica M. Williams | 261,821,952 | 22,081,112 | 842,760 | -- | 28,518,334 | 92% | Elected | — |
| 2. The compensation of the Company's 2023 Named Executive Officers | 241,625,181 | 40,687,963 | 2,432,680 | -- | 28,518,334 | 86% | Approved | — |
| 3. The selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2024 | 290,149,346 | 21,403,597 | 1,711,216 | -- | 0 | 93% | Approved | — |
| 4. A shareholder proposal titled "Simple Majority Vote." | 265,925,082 | 11,998,641 | 6,822,102 | -- | 28,518,334 | 96% | Approved | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as May 2, 2024; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: EVERSOURCE ENERGY, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 1, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 781 asset managers that disclosed a EVERSOURCE ENERGY vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Trustees: Cotton M. Cleveland
EVERSOURCE ENERGY’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Cotton M. Cleveland”): 247,624,956 for, 36,292,337 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The shareholders elected each of the nine nominees to the Board of Trustees for a one-year term by a majority of the outstanding common shares:”
Support: 87% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 146 asset managers below reported 112,926,336 for, 5,166,601 against, 1 withheld, 30,227 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,119,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,263,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 13,582,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 12,511,674 | 1,438 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,513,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 3,328,198 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 2,151,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,105,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,690,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 1,574,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,293,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,001,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 906,624 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Gabelli | 893,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 807,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 793,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 131,660 | 602,546 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 709,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 672,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 635,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 613,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 515,836 | 1,679 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 508,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 482,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 146 asset managers. See all 146 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Trustees: Daniel J. Nova
EVERSOURCE ENERGY’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Daniel J. Nova”): 281,329,889 for, 2,545,778 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The shareholders elected each of the nine nominees to the Board of Trustees for a one-year term by a majority of the outstanding common shares:”
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 146 asset managers below reported 118,083,722 for, 9,215 against, 1 withheld, 30,227 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,119,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,263,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 13,582,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 12,513,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,513,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,328,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,151,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,105,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,690,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 1,574,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,293,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,001,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 906,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 893,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 807,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 793,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 734,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 709,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 672,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 635,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 613,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 517,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 508,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 482,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 146 asset managers. See all 146 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Trustees: David H. Long
EVERSOURCE ENERGY’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: David H. Long”): 276,340,578 for, 7,560,805 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The shareholders elected each of the nine nominees to the Board of Trustees for a one-year term by a majority of the outstanding common shares:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 146 asset managers below reported 118,042,820 for, 50,117 against, 1 withheld, 30,227 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,119,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,263,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 13,582,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 12,513,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,513,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,328,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,151,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,105,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,690,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 1,574,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,293,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,001,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 906,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 893,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 807,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 793,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 734,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 709,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 672,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 635,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 613,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 517,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 508,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 482,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 146 asset managers. See all 146 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Trustees: Frederica M. Williams
EVERSOURCE ENERGY’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Frederica M. Williams”): 261,821,952 for, 22,081,112 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The shareholders elected each of the nine nominees to the Board of Trustees for a one-year term by a majority of the outstanding common shares:”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 146 asset managers below reported 117,956,411 for, 136,526 against, 1 withheld, 30,227 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,119,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,263,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 13,582,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 12,511,674 | 1,438 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,513,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,328,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,151,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,105,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,690,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 1,574,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,293,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,001,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 906,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 893,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 807,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 793,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 734,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 709,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 672,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 635,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 613,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 517,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 508,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 482,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 146 asset managers. See all 146 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Trustees: Gregory M. Jones
EVERSOURCE ENERGY’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Gregory M. Jones”): 279,188,450 for, 4,659,706 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The shareholders elected each of the nine nominees to the Board of Trustees for a one-year term by a majority of the outstanding common shares:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 146 asset managers below reported 118,092,933 for, 3 against, 1 withheld, 30,227 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,119,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,263,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 13,582,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 12,513,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,513,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,328,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,151,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,105,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,690,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 1,574,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,293,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,001,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 906,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 893,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 807,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 793,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 734,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 709,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 672,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 635,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 613,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 517,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 508,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 482,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 146 asset managers. See all 146 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Trustees: John Y. Kim
EVERSOURCE ENERGY’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John Y. Kim”): 278,351,267 for, 5,556,493 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The shareholders elected each of the nine nominees to the Board of Trustees for a one-year term by a majority of the outstanding common shares:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 146 asset managers below reported 118,042,821 for, 50,115 against, 1 withheld, 30,227 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,119,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,263,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 13,582,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 12,513,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,513,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,328,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,151,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,105,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,690,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 1,574,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,293,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,001,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 906,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 893,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 807,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 793,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 734,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 709,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 672,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 635,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 613,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 517,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 508,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 482,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 146 asset managers. See all 146 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Trustees: Joseph R. Nolan, Jr.
EVERSOURCE ENERGY’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Joseph R. Nolan, Jr.”): 249,774,655 for, 33,486,908 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The shareholders elected each of the nine nominees to the Board of Trustees for a one-year term by a majority of the outstanding common shares:”
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 146 asset managers below reported 118,016,152 for, 76,784 against, 30,227 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,119,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,263,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 13,582,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 12,512,754 | 358 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,513,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,328,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,151,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,105,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,690,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 1,574,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,293,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,001,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 906,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 893,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 807,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 793,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 734,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 709,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 672,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 635,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 613,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 499,215 | 18,300 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 508,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 482,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 146 asset managers. See all 146 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Trustees: Linda Dorcena Forry
EVERSOURCE ENERGY’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Linda Dorcena Forry”): 279,341,554 for, 4,556,129 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The shareholders elected each of the nine nominees to the Board of Trustees for a one-year term by a majority of the outstanding common shares:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 146 asset managers below reported 118,087,801 for, 5,135 against, 1 withheld, 30,227 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,119,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,263,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 13,582,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 12,513,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,513,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,328,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,151,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,105,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,690,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 1,574,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,293,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,001,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 906,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 893,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 807,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 793,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 734,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 709,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 672,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 635,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 613,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 517,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 508,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 482,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 146 asset managers. See all 146 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Trustees: Loretta D. Keane
EVERSOURCE ENERGY’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lorretta D. Keane”): 281,686,380 for, 2,234,817 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The shareholders elected each of the nine nominees to the Board of Trustees for a one-year term by a majority of the outstanding common shares:”
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 146 asset managers below reported 118,092,935 for, 2 against, 1 withheld, 30,227 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,119,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,263,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 13,582,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 12,513,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,513,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,328,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,151,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,105,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,690,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 1,574,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,293,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,001,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 906,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 893,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 807,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 793,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 734,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 709,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 672,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 635,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 613,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 517,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 508,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 482,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 146 asset managers. See all 146 in the interactive database.
Combines 18 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
86% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Consider an advisory proposal approving the compensation of our Named Executive Officers.
EVERSOURCE ENERGY’s own tally for this item (“2. The compensation of the Company's 2023 Named Executive Officers”): 241,625,181 for, 40,687,963 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “(2) The shareholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's 2023 Named Executive Officers:”
Support: 86% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,119,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,263,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 13,582,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 12,513,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 3,513,697 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 3,328,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,151,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,105,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,690,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 1,574,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,293,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,001,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 906,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 893,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 807,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 793,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 734,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 709,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 672,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 635,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 613,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 409,805 | 107,710 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Principal | 508,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 482,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 141 managers: 113,515,080 for, 4,555,742 against, 2 withheld, 30,227 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 19,996,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,354,509 | 1,861 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 8,785,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,924,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,258,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 5,406,320 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 229,218 | 4,871,438 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 4,467,462 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 3,622,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION INVESTMENT BOARD | 3,326,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 3,217,046 | 22,616 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Magellan Asset Management Ltd | 0 | 2,915,202 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ClearBridge Investments Ltd | 2,894,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 2,876,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Zimmer Partners, LP | 2,727,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Sentier Investors (Australia) IM Ltd | 2,694,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 2,546,916 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 2,163,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 2,121,838 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Point72 | 2,091,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 0 | 1,988,978 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,963,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,843,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1,787,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 1,733,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 658 managers: 129,715,548 for, 29,726,973 against, 518 withheld, 673,392 abstained, 26,257 not voted, 44 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratify the selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for 2024.
EVERSOURCE ENERGY’s own tally for this item (“3. The selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2024”): 290,149,346 for, 21,403,597 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “(3) The shareholders ratified the selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2024:”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 146 asset managers below reported 118,023,018 for, 70,920 against, 1 withheld, 30,227 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,119,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,263,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 13,582,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 12,511,674 | 1,438 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,513,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,328,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,151,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,105,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,690,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 1,574,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,293,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,001,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 906,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 893,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 807,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 793,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 734,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 709,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 672,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 635,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 613,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 499,215 | 18,300 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 508,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 482,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 146 asset managers. See all 146 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To vote on a shareholder proposal titled "Simple Majority Vote," if properly brought before the meeting.
EVERSOURCE ENERGY’s own tally for this item (“4. A shareholder proposal titled "Simple Majority Vote."”): 265,925,082 for, 11,998,641 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “(4) The shareholders approved a shareholder proposal titled "Simple Majority Vote."”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 147 asset managers below reported 117,993,646 for, 65,400 against, 4 withheld, 63,265 abstained, 2,850 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 43,119,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,263,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 13,582,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 12,500,400 | 0 | 12,712 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,513,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,328,198 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,151,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,105,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,690,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 1,574,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,293,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,001,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 906,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 893,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 807,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 793,279 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 734,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 709,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 672,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pioneer Series Trust IV | 635,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 613,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 499,215 | 18,300 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 508,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FUND INC | 482,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 147 asset managers. See all 147 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 1, 2025, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 351,379,414 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 12.27% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.06% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 3.87% |
| 4 | State Street | 3.56% |
| 5 | American Century | 1.00% |
| 6 | Invesco | 0.95% |
| 7 | First Trust | 0.61% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.60% |
| 9 | CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 0.48% |
| 10 | Franklin Custodian Funds | 0.46% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street | 5.69% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.80% |
| 3 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.50% |
| 4 | Charles Schwab | 2.26% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 1.78% |
| 6 | Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 1.54% |
| 7 | NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 1.45% |
| 8 | American Century | 1.27% |
| 9 | Invesco | 1.03% |
| 10 | PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION INVESTMENT BOARD | 0.95% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 13.32% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 11.60% | 13F |
| State Street | 7.63% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 3.05% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.55% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 2.41% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.61% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.32% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.06% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 0.93% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 351,379,414 shares outstanding, as reported by EVERSOURCE ENERGY on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from EVERSOURCE ENERGY’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At EVERSOURCE ENERGY's shareholder meeting held May 1, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 781 asset managers reported how they voted on 12 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 9,397 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Consider an advisory proposal approving the compensation of our Named Executive Officers. — EVERSOURCE ENERGY's filing reports the proposal as approved, with 86% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: EVERSOURCE ENERGY's Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 1, 2024.
EVERSOURCE ENERGY proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.