Home › Companies › EVERBRIDGE INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and EVERBRIDGE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed April 26, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 18, 2026.
Meeting of April 25, 2024: 2 items on EVERBRIDGE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed April 26, 2024: 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024
Explore EVERBRIDGE INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are EVERBRIDGE INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 26, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. The proposal to adopt the Merger Agreement (the "Merger Agreement Proposal") | 29,533,436 | 175,248 | 64,451 | -- | -- | 99.4% | Approved | — |
| 2. The proposal to approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that will or may become payable by Everbridge to its named executive officers in connection with the Merger (the "Advisory Compensation Proposal"); and | 28,857,069 | 843,628 | 72,438 | -- | -- | 97% | Approved | — |
Source: EVERBRIDGE INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 26, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 210 asset managers that disclosed a EVERBRIDGE INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of EVERBRIDGE INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To adopt the Amended and Restated Agreement and Plan of Merger (as it may be amended from time to time), dated February 29, 2024, among Project Emerson Parent, LLC, Project Emerson Merger Sub, Inc., and Everbridge, Inc. (the "merger agreement");
EVERBRIDGE INC.’s own tally for this item (“1. The proposal to adopt the Merger Agreement (the "Merger Agreement Proposal")”): 29,533,436 for, 175,248 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 26, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Everbridge stockholders approved the Merger Agreement Proposal as follows:”
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 64 asset managers below reported 15,848,800 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,353,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,095,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,073,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 1,345,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 559,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 530,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 463,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 390,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 345,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 328,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 197,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 145,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 133,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 101,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 72,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 66,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 62,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GDL FUND | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 56,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 45,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 30,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 26,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 25,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 24,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 23,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 64 asset managers. See all 64 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE ANY PROPOSAL TO ADJOURN THE SPECIAL MEETING TO A LATER DATE OR DATES, IF NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE, TO SOLICIT ADDITIONAL PROXIES IF THERE ARE INSUFFICIENT VOTES TO ADOPT THE MERGER AGREEMENT AT THE TIME OF THE SPECIAL MEETING.
The 64 asset managers below reported 15,702,335 for, 140,485 against, 5,980 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,353,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,095,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,073,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 1,345,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 559,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 530,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 463,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 390,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 345,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 328,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 197,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 145,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 133,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 253 | 100,819 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 72,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 66,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 62,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GDL FUND | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 22,497 | 34,400 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 45,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 30,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 26,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 25,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 24,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 23,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 64 asset managers. See all 64 in the interactive database.
Combines 11 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that will or may become payable by Everbridge, Inc. to its named executive officers in connection with the merger; and
EVERBRIDGE INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. The proposal to approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that will or may become payable by Everbridge to its named executive officers in connection with the Merger (the "Advisory Compensation Propo”): 28,857,069 for, 843,628 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 26, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Everbridge stockholders approved the Advisory Compensation Proposal as follows:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,353,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,095,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,073,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 1,345,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 559,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 530,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 463,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 390,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 345,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 328,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 197,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 145,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 133,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 101,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 72,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 66,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 62,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GDL FUND | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 56,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 45,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 30,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 26,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 25,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 24,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 23,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 64 managers: 15,829,523 for, 19,277 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 3,761,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,615,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fort Baker Capital Management LP | 1,362,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 1,349,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 1,140,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 989,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 924,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 886,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KETTLE HILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 738,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lead Edge Capital Management, LLC | 704,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harvey Partners, LLC | 647,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | 635,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 560,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tensile Capital Management LP | 522,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 376,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 328,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 318,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 241,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Daventry Group, LP | 230,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 177,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 158,233 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 138,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN | 124,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 114,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 157 managers: 20,002,810 for, 46,694 against, 57,970 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 246,500 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walleye Capital LLC | 212,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 33,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 41,511,249 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 12.90% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 7.46% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 4.99% |
| 4 | ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 3.24% |
| 5 | TIAA | 1.35% |
| 6 | NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 1.28% |
| 7 | Dimensional | 1.12% |
| 8 | Global X | 0.94% |
| 9 | Legg Mason | 0.83% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.79% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 9.06% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.89% |
| 3 | Fort Baker Capital Management LP | 3.28% |
| 4 | WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 3.25% |
| 5 | Man Group plc | 2.75% |
| 6 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 2.38% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.23% |
| 8 | State Street | 2.14% |
| 9 | KETTLE HILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.78% |
| 10 | Lead Edge Capital Management, LLC | 1.70% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| The Vanguard Group | 14.36% | 13G |
| BlackRock Inc. | 8.04% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 2.41% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.24% | 13F |
| D.E. Shaw | 1.81% | 13F |
| Millennium Management | 1.54% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.33% | 13F |
| Nuveen | 1.03% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 0.95% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 0.89% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 41,511,249 shares outstanding, as reported by EVERBRIDGE INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from EVERBRIDGE INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 18, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At EVERBRIDGE INC.'s shareholder meeting held April 25, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 210 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 785 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 4 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that will or may become payable… — EVERBRIDGE INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 97% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: EVERBRIDGE INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 26, 2024.
EVERBRIDGE INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.