Home › Companies › ETSY INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ETSY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 18, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 13, 2024: 6 items on ETSY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 18, 2024: 3 elected · 3 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore ETSY INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ETSY INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 18, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Marla Blow | 68,317,493 | 17,214,264 | 39,856 | -- | 12,723,292 | 80% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Gary S. Briggs | 68,008,627 | 17,518,540 | 44,446 | -- | 12,723,292 | 80% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Melissa Reiff | 66,203,328 | 19,328,150 | 40,135 | -- | 12,723,292 | 77% | Elected | — |
| 2. Advisory Vote on Named Executive Officer Compensation | 50,582,890 | 34,881,064 | 107,659 | -- | 12,723,292 | 59% | Approved | — |
| 3. Ratification of the Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 96,960,953 | 1,260,787 | 73,165 | -- | -- | 99% | Approved | — |
| 4. Vote to approve our 2024 Equity Incentive Plan | 53,575,118 | 31,918,221 | 78,274 | -- | 12,723,292 | 63% | Approved | — |
Source: ETSY INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 18, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 652 asset managers that disclosed a ETSY INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
80% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors to serve until our 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Gary S. Briggs
ETSY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Gary S. Briggs”): 68,008,627 for, 17,518,540 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 18, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 - Election of Directors Each of the Class III director nominees to the Board of Directors was elected to serve until Etsy's 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until his or her successor has been elected and qualified or until he or she resigns, dies, or is removed from the Board of …”
Support: 80% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 130 asset managers below reported 38,971,099 for, 2,396,468 against, 3,769 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,677,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,081,669 | 17,719 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 4,778,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,901,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 1,676,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,431,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,407,968 | 547 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,196,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,185,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,054,290 | 3,713 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 952,851 | 1,313 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 618,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 35,270 | 539,806 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 569,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 516,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 370,492 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 366,062 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 346,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 328,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 281,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 202,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 196,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 177,800 | 2,163 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 129,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 54,857 | 66,047 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 130 asset managers. See all 130 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
80% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors to serve until our 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Marla Blow
ETSY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Marla Blow”): 68,317,493 for, 17,214,264 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 18, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 - Election of Directors Each of the Class III director nominees to the Board of Directors was elected to serve until Etsy's 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until his or her successor has been elected and qualified or until he or she resigns, dies, or is removed from the Board of …”
Support: 80% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 130 asset managers below reported 38,971,099 for, 2,396,468 against, 3,769 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,677,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,081,669 | 17,719 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 4,778,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,901,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 1,676,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,431,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,407,968 | 547 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,196,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,185,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,054,290 | 3,713 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 952,851 | 1,313 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 618,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 35,270 | 539,806 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 569,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 516,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 370,492 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 366,062 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 346,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 328,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 281,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 202,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 196,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 177,800 | 2,163 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 129,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 54,857 | 66,047 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 130 asset managers. See all 130 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
77% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors to serve until our 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Melissa Reiff
ETSY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Melissa Reiff”): 66,203,328 for, 19,328,150 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 18, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 - Election of Directors Each of the Class III director nominees to the Board of Directors was elected to serve until Etsy's 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until his or her successor has been elected and qualified or until he or she resigns, dies, or is removed from the Board of …”
Support: 77% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 130 asset managers below reported 38,556,614 for, 2,810,553 against, 3,769 abstained, 400 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,677,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,081,669 | 17,719 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 4,778,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,901,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 1,676,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,431,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,407,968 | 547 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,196,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,185,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,054,290 | 3,713 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 952,851 | 1,313 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 618,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 35,270 | 539,806 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 569,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 414,835 | 101,509 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 370,492 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 366,062 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 346,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 328,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 281,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 0 | 202,255 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 196,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 177,800 | 2,163 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 129,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 54,857 | 66,047 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 130 asset managers. See all 130 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
63% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: APPROVAL OF THE ETSY, INC. 2024 EQUITY INCENTIVE PLAN.
ETSY INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Vote to approve our 2024 Equity Incentive Plan”): 53,575,118 for, 31,918,221 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 18, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 4 - Vote to approve our 2024 Equity Incentive Plan Stockholders approved Etsy's 2024 Equity Incentive Plan.”
Support: 63% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,318,715 | 358,505 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,610,308 | 2,489,080 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 4,778,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,901,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 1,676,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,431,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,407,968 | 547 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,196,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,185,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,054,290 | 3,713 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 954,164 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Artisan | 618,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 25,100 | 549,976 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 569,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 516,344 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 370,492 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 366,062 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 346,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 328,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 281,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 0 | 202,255 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 196,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 177,800 | 2,163 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 129,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 108,032 | 12,872 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 123 managers: 34,316,740 for, 7,035,617 against, 3,769 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HMI Capital Management, L.P. | 1,588,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GOODNOW INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC | 577,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LADENBURG THALMANN ASSET MANAGEMENT | 2,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance Investment Group LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| DOCK STREET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 85 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Berkeley Capital Partners, LLC | 52 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TEALWOOD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 9 managers: 2,167,846 for, 1 against, 400 unknown.
Combines 15 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
59% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation.
ETSY INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory Vote on Named Executive Officer Compensation”): 50,582,890 for, 34,881,064 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 18, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2 - Advisory Vote on Named Executive Officer Compensation Stockholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of Etsy's named executive officers.”
Support: 59% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of ETSY INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Section 14a Executive Compensation” (8 managers, 88,484 for).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,318,715 | 358,505 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,081,669 | 17,719 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 4,778,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 0 | 1,991,590 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,901,714 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMCAP FUND | 0 | 1,676,432 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,431,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,407,968 | 547 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,196,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 0 | 1,185,001 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 1,054,290 | 3,713 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 954,164 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 548,894 | 26,182 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 569,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 516,344 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 370,492 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 366,062 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 346,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 328,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 281,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 0 | 202,255 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 196,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 20,695 | 159,268 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Hartford | 129,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 54,254 | 66,650 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 126 managers: 31,875,341 for, 10,874,273 against, 3,769 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 4,787,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bares Capital Management, Inc. | 0 | 3,855,633 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 3,624,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,238,980 | 66,921 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 161 | 3,026,755 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,810,766 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,716,079 | 86,092 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 0 | 2,422,608 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,961,232 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Man Group plc | 1,875,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HMI Capital Management, L.P. | 1,588,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,213,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,066,488 | 53 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 951,169 | 65,210 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Amundi | 0 | 1,007,700 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 935,118 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 0 | 882,772 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Renaissance | 0 | 802,456 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fiera Capital Corp | 0 | 629,626 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 629,010 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 623,571 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Elliott | 612,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | 578,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GOODNOW INVESTMENT GROUP, LLC | 577,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 526,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 542 managers: 31,365,990 for, 25,441,449 against, 26 withheld, 16,871 abstained, 11,069 not voted, 604 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.
ETSY INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of the Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 96,960,953 for, 1,260,787 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 18, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3 - Ratification of the Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm Stockholders ratified the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Etsy's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 129 asset managers below reported 41,064,401 for, 288,145 against, 3,769 abstained, 400 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,677,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,099,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 4,778,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,901,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMCAP FUND | 1,676,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,431,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,408,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,196,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,185,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,057,679 | 324 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 954,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 618,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 575,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 569,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 516,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 370,492 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 366,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 346,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 328,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 281,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 0 | 202,255 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 196,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 179,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 129,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 120,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 129 asset managers. See all 129 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 2 items from the meeting of June 14, 2023, which belongs to the 2022-2023 season; 1 item from the meeting of June 17, 2025, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 117,064,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 11.68% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 4.36% |
| 3 | VanEck ETF Trust | 4.08% |
| 4 | Artisan | 1.70% |
| 5 | Invesco | 1.62% |
| 6 | AMCAP FUND | 1.43% |
| 7 | Pacer Funds Trust | 1.22% |
| 8 | BlackRock | 1.20% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1.02% |
| 10 | Capital Group | 1.01% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 4.09% |
| 2 | Bares Capital Management, Inc. | 3.29% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 3.10% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.82% |
| 5 | Capital Group | 2.59% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.40% |
| 7 | State Street | 2.39% |
| 8 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 2.07% |
| 9 | Invesco | 1.68% |
| 10 | Man Group plc | 1.60% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10.96% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 9.02% | 13F |
| Capital International Investors | 7.13% | DEF14A |
| Goldman Sachs | 5.10% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 4.17% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.15% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2.97% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.40% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 1.84% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.82% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 117,064,000 shares outstanding, as reported by ETSY INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ETSY INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ETSY INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 13, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 652 asset managers reported how they voted on 6 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 4,579 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation. — ETSY INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 59% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: ETSY INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 18, 2024.
ETSY INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.