Home › Companies › ESSENT GROUP LTD. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated October 14, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from ESSENT GROUP LTD. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore ESSENT GROUP LTD. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 338 asset managers that disclosed a ESSENT GROUP LTD. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of ESSENT GROUP LTD.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 98 asset managers below reported 60,832,525 for, 679,934 withheld, 879 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,125,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,625,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,544,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,812,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 4,482,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 2,521,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,923,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,556,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,372,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,203,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 841,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 810,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 567,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 488,515 | 0 | 0 | 76,521 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 202,250 | 0 | 0 | 216,697 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 380,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 378,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 369,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 278,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 265,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 258,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 247,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 239,590 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 231,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 226,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 98 asset managers. See all 98 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 98 asset managers below reported 61,298,720 for, 214,618 withheld, 0 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,125,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,625,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,544,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,812,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 4,482,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 2,521,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,923,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,556,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,372,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,203,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 841,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 810,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 567,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 488,515 | 0 | 0 | 76,521 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 418,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 380,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 378,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 369,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 278,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 265,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 258,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 247,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 239,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 231,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 226,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 98 asset managers. See all 98 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 98 asset managers below reported 61,298,720 for, 214,618 withheld, 0 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,125,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,625,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,544,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,812,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 4,482,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 2,521,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,923,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,556,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,372,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,203,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 841,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 810,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 567,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 488,515 | 0 | 0 | 76,521 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 418,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 380,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 378,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 369,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 278,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 265,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 258,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 247,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 239,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 231,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 226,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 98 asset managers. See all 98 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,125,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,625,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,544,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,812,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 4,482,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 2,521,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,923,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,556,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,372,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,203,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 841,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 810,020 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 567,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 565,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 418,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 380,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 378,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 369,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 278,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 265,259 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Allspring | 258,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 238,085 | 9,425 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 239,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 216,087 | 15,776 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| GMO | 226,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 98 managers: 60,186,832 for, 1,223,421 against, 19,487 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 7,369,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,073,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,872,590 | 70,523 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,109,875 | 41,419 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,931,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 2,906,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| COOKE & BIELER LP | 1,920,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,604,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,570,561 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 1,218,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,134,999 | 11,682 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 909,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 898,639 | 9,894 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Partners | 862,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 846,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 823,879 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 788,095 | 3,490 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 741,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 577,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 555,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 546,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 474,815 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BESSEMER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 441,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bessemer Trust Co of California, N.A. | 441,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 430,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 260 managers: 51,739,047 for, 2,464,999 against, 835 abstained, 4,375 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
75% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 65,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 49,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 2 managers: 114,489 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 1,584,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 577,267 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 61,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 9,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empirical Financial Services, LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth Ma | 2,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Uniplan Investment Counsel, Inc. | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 1,657,320 for, 577,267 against.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 20,345 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interval Partners, LP | 16,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MQS Management LLC | 3,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: REAPPOINTMENT OF PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP AS INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2025 AND UNTIL THE 2026 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING OF SHAREHOLDERS, AND TO REFER THE DETERMINATION OF THE AUDITORS' COMPENSATION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
The 99 asset managers below reported 61,342,829 for, 44,710 against, 19,487 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,125,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,625,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 8,544,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,812,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 4,482,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 2,521,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,923,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,556,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,372,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,203,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 841,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 810,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 567,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 565,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 418,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 380,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 378,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 369,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 278,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 265,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 258,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 247,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 239,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 231,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 226,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 99 asset managers. See all 99 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 114,489 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 65,393 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 49,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 102,495,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 12.81% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 8.42% |
| 3 | Capital Group | 8.34% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 7.62% |
| 5 | Dimensional | 4.37% |
| 6 | Delaware/Macquarie | 2.46% |
| 7 | First Trust | 1.88% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.52% |
| 9 | Invesco | 1.34% |
| 10 | State Street | 1.17% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 7.19% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 5.93% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 4.82% |
| 4 | State Street | 4.05% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.86% |
| 6 | MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 2.84% |
| 7 | COOKE & BIELER LP | 1.87% |
| 8 | Invesco | 1.57% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1.53% |
| 10 | Capital Research Global Investors | 1.19% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13.87% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 11.86% | 13F |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 7.26% | 13G |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 5.71% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 5.27% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.26% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.89% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.51% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.39% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.22% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 102,495,000 shares outstanding, as reported by ESSENT GROUP LTD. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ESSENT GROUP LTD.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ESSENT GROUP LTD.'s shareholder meeting held May 7, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 338 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,618 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 8 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — PROVIDE A NON-BINDING, ADVISORY VOTE ON OUR EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. — the reporting funds and managers cast 97% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
ESSENT GROUP LTD. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.