Home › Companies › Enhabit, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Enhabit, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 12, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 12, 2026: 2 items on Enhabit, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 12, 2026: 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2024-2025 2025-2026
Explore Enhabit, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Enhabit, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 12, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. The Merger Proposal Approval of the Merger Proposal required the affirmative vote of the majority of the voting power of the issued and outstanding shares of Common Stock as of the close of business on the Record Date | 36,311,910 | 18,275 | 10,917 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | a majority of the shares outstanding |
| 2. The Compensation Proposal Approval of the Compensation Proposal required the affirmative vote of the majority of the outstanding shares of Common Stock as of the close of business on the Record Date entitled to vote on the Compensation Proposal and present | 33,086,210 | 3,030,210 | 224,682 | -- | -- | 92% | Approved | a majority of the shares outstanding |
Source: Enhabit, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 12, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 228 asset managers that disclosed a Enhabit, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Enhabit, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Adoption of the Agreement and Plan of Merger (as it may be amended from time to time, the "Merger Agreement"), dated as of February 22, 2026, by and among Enhabit, Inc. ("Enhabit"), Anchor Parent, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company ("Parent"), and Anchor Merger Sub, Inc., a Delaware corporation and a wholly owned subsidiary of Parent ("Merger Sub"), pursuant to which Merger Sub will be merged with and into Enhabit, with Enhabit surviving the merger as a wholly owned subsidiary of Parent (the "Merger").
The 59 asset managers below reported 9,555,136 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,530,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,869,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,081,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 795,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 757,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 464,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 325,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 126,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 121,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 113,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 111,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 99,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 99,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GDL FUND | 97,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 78,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 76,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 73,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 72,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 59,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 59,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 55,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 52,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 50,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 48,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 32,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 59 asset managers. See all 59 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: APPROVAL OF THE ADJOURNMENT OR POSTPONEMENT OF THE SPECIAL MEETING TO A LATER DATE OR DATES, IF NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE, TO SOLICIT ADDITIONAL PROXIES IF THERE ARE INSUFFICIENT VOTES VIRTUALLY OR BY PROXY TO APPROVE THE PROPOSAL TO ADOPT THE MERGER AGREEMENT AT THE TIME OF THE SPECIAL MEETING.
The 60 asset managers below reported 9,441,909 for, 113,489 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,530,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,869,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,081,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 795,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 757,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 464,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 325,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 126,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 121,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 113,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 111,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 99,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 99,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GDL FUND | 97,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 78,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 41,457 | 34,700 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Nationwide | 73,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 72,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 59,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 169 | 58,877 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 55,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 52,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 50,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 48,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 32,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 60 asset managers. See all 60 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Approval, on a non-binding, advisory basis, certain compensation that may be paid or become payable to Enhabit's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to the Merger.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,525,830 | 4,638 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,869,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,081,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 795,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 757,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 464,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 325,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 126,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 84,929 | 37,020 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 113,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 111,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 99,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 99,489 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GDL FUND | 97,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 78,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 76,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 73,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 72,276 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 59,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 59,038 | 8 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 55,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 52,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 50,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 48,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 32,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 59 managers: 9,295,024 for, 260,246 against, 1 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | 4,747,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jana Partners | 2,090,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 44,682 | 2,028,929 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 1,747,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 1,393,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,223,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 939,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 913,486 | 942 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 894,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 878,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 757,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 680,209 | 75,922 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | 659,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 527,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 458,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 394,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 347,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| West Tower Group, LLC | 312,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 11,398 | 290,894 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Groupe la Francaise | 287,433 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 249,085 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRESCOTT GROUP CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 0 | 0 | 208,283 | 0 | Abstain |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 195,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL | 192,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 178,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 184 managers: 21,997,988 for, 2,809,094 against, 210,969 abstained, 2,496 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 195,955 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eversept Partners, LP | 195,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Select Asset Management & Trust | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 50,723,245 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 4.99% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.69% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.13% |
| 4 | ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 1.57% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 1.49% |
| 6 | Dimensional | 0.92% |
| 7 | Investment Managers Series Trust II | 0.64% |
| 8 | JPMorgan | 0.25% |
| 9 | Equitable | 0.24% |
| 10 | Invesco | 0.22% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | 9.36% |
| 2 | Jana Partners | 4.12% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 4.09% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 3.45% |
| 5 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 2.75% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.41% |
| 7 | AQR | 1.85% |
| 8 | State Street | 1.80% |
| 9 | WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 1.76% |
| 10 | DE Shaw | 1.73% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Deerfield Mgmt., L.P. | 9.85% | DEF14A |
| Knots Management, LLC | 8.74% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock | 7.62% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 6.65% | 13F |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 5.22% | 13G |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.94% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 2.82% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.41% | 13F |
| D.E. Shaw | 2.39% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.12% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 50,723,245 shares outstanding, as reported by Enhabit, Inc. on its Form 10-K dated December 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Enhabit, Inc.’s 10-K dated December 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Enhabit, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held May 12, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 228 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 725 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 4 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. Enhabit, Inc.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Approval, on a non-binding, advisory basis, certain compensation that may be paid or become… — the reporting funds and managers cast 91% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
Enhabit, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.