Home › Companies › ENGAGESMART INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ENGAGESMART INC.’s Form 8-K, filed January 24, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of January 23, 2024: 4 items on ENGAGESMART INC.’s Form 8-K, filed January 24, 2024: 2 approved · 2 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024
Explore ENGAGESMART INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ENGAGESMART INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed January 24, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Majority Vote | 158,920,906 | 173,707 | 494,445 | -- | 0 | 99.8% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Unaffiliated Stockholder Vote | 65,529,617 | 173,707 | 494,445 | -- | 0 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| 2. (the " Compensation Proposal ") was to consider and vote on the proposal to approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, compensation that will or may become payable by EngageSmart to its named executive officers in connection with the Merger | 158,080,329 | 1,064,524 | 444,205 | -- | 0 | 99.3% | Approved | — |
| 3. (the " Adjournment Proposal ") was to consider and vote on any proposal to adjourn the Special Meeting, from time to time, to a later date or dates, if necessary or appropriate, to solicit additional proxies if there are insufficient votes to approve the Me | 156,604,434 | 2,318,188 | 666,436 | -- | 0 | 99% | Approved | — |
Source: ENGAGESMART INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on January 24, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 168 asset managers that disclosed a ENGAGESMART INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of ENGAGESMART INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger (as it may be amended, supplemented or modified from time to time, the ''Merger Agreement''), dated as of October 23, 2023, by and among EngageSmart, Inc. (''EngageSmart''), Icefall Parent, LLC (''Parent'') and Icefall Merger Sub, Inc. (''Merger Sub''), pursuant to which Merger Sub will merge with and into EngageSmart, with EngageSmart surviving as a wholly owned subsidiary of Parent (the ''Merger'').
The 54 asset managers below reported 14,222,987 for, 62,830 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,070,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,739,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,178,233 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 976,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 816,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 703,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 685,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 363,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 339,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 292,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 221,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 217,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 178,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 107,166 | 0 | 62,830 | 0 | Mixed |
| GDL FUND | 149,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 125,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CREDIT SUISSE OPPORTUNITY FUNDS | 122,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 108,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 88,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 72,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 69,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 63,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 58,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 53,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 45,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 54 asset managers. See all 54 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger (as it may be amended or modified from time to time, the ''Meger Agreement''), dated as of October 23, 2023, by and among EngageSmart, inc (''EngageSmart''), Icefall Parent, LLC (''Parent'') and icefall Merger Sub, Inc (''Merger Sub''), pursuant to which Merger Sub will merge with and into EngageSmart, with EngageSmart surving as a wholly owned subsidiary of parent (the ''Merger'').
The 13 asset managers below reported 1,038,318 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 763,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 161,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 30,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 30,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 20,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 12,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 8,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 5,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 3,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RIVERPARK FUNDS TRUST | 547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILSHIRE MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 254 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To adjourn the special meeting of stockholders (the ''Special Meeting''), from time to time, to a later date or dates, if necessary or appropriate, to solicit additional proxies if there are insufficient votes to adopt the Merger Agreement at the time of the Special Meeting.
ENGAGESMART INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. (the " Adjournment Proposal ") was to consider and vote on any proposal to adjourn the Special Meeting, from time to time, to a later date or dates, if necessary or appropriate, to solicit additional proxies if there ”): 156,604,434 for, 2,318,188 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed January 24, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3: (the " Adjournment Proposal ") was to consider and vote on any proposal to adjourn the Special Meeting, from time to time, to a later date or dates, if necessary or appropriate, to solicit additional proxies if there are insufficient votes to approve the Merger Proposal at the time of t…”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 67 asset managers below reported 13,903,007 for, 1,357,886 against, 63,377 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,070,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,739,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 159,461 | 1,018,772 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 976,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 816,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 763,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 703,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 685,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 363,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 339,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 89 | 292,238 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 221,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 217,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 191,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 107,166 | 0 | 62,830 | 0 | Mixed |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 161,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GDL FUND | 149,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 125,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CREDIT SUISSE OPPORTUNITY FUNDS | 122,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 108,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 88,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 72,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 69,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 63,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 58,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 67 asset managers. See all 67 in the interactive database.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that will or may become payable by EngageSmart to its named executive officers in connection with the Merger.
ENGAGESMART INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. (the " Compensation Proposal ") was to consider and vote on the proposal to approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, compensation that will or may become payable by EngageSmart to its named executive officers in con”): 158,080,329 for, 1,064,524 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed January 24, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Compensation Proposal was approved.”
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,070,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,739,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,178,233 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 976,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 816,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 763,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 703,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 685,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 363,544 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 339,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 292,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 221,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 217,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 178,805 | 12,500 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 169,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 161,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GDL FUND | 149,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 125,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CREDIT SUISSE OPPORTUNITY FUNDS | 122,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 108,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 88,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 72,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Guggenheim | 69,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 63,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 58,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 67 managers: 15,270,205 for, 34,608 against, 19,457 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meeder Advisory Services, Inc. | 15,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,756,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 4,717,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dragoneer Investment Group, LLC | 2,191,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,702,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,202,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Woodline Partners LP | 1,195,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,069,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | 998,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 989,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 969,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 763,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 724,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 714,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 538,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Senator Investment Group LP | 535,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 530,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 451,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 430,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BROWN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 416,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 297,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXT CENTURY GROWTH INVESTORS LLC | 269,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 262,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 0 | 255,481 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Herald Investment Management Ltd | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 118 managers: 44,873,458 for, 563,320 against, 20,313 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 200,644 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walleye Capital LLC | 168,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 31,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 168,096,841 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 3.02% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 1.03% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 0.70% |
| 4 | TIAA | 0.58% |
| 5 | Dimensional | 0.49% |
| 6 | ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 0.45% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 0.42% |
| 8 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0.41% |
| 9 | New York Life | 0.22% |
| 10 | Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 0.20% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Meeder Advisory Services, Inc. | 8.92% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 4.02% |
| 3 | Man Group plc | 2.81% |
| 4 | Dragoneer Investment Group, LLC | 1.30% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 1.01% |
| 6 | State Street | 0.72% |
| 7 | Woodline Partners LP | 0.71% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.64% |
| 9 | GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | 0.59% |
| 10 | Nuveen | 0.59% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Entities affiliated with General Atlantic | 53.70% | DEF14A |
| Entities affiliated with Summit Partners | 14.88% | DEF14A |
| Robert P. Bennett | 2.01% | DEF14A |
| David Mangum | 0.12% | DEF14A |
| Norges Bank | 0.08% | 13F |
| Kevin O’Brien | 0.03% | DEF14A |
| Scott Semel | 0.02% | DEF14A |
| Deborah A. Dunnam | <0.01% | DEF14A |
| Diego Rodriguez | <0.01% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 168,096,841 shares outstanding, as reported by ENGAGESMART INC. on its Form 10-Q dated October 31, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ENGAGESMART INC.’s 10-Q dated October 31, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ENGAGESMART INC.'s shareholder meeting held January 23, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 168 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 744 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that will or may become payable… — ENGAGESMART INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 99.3% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: ENGAGESMART INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on January 24, 2024.
ENGAGESMART INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.