Home › Companies › ENERSYS › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ENERSYS’s Form 8-K, filed August 4, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of August 3, 2023: 7 items on ENERSYS’s Form 8-K, filed August 4, 2023: 4 elected · 3 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore ENERSYS in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ENERSYS’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed August 4, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Caroline Chan | 29,882,651 | 5,329,074 | 20,698 | -- | 990,016 | 85% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Steven M. Fludder | 29,305,795 | 5,905,091 | 21,538 | -- | 990,016 | 83% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Paul J. Tufano | 34,770,242 | 433,322 | 28,860 | -- | 990,016 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Rudolph Wynter | 33,941,057 | 1,269,856 | 21,511 | -- | 990,016 | 96% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratified and adopted the EnerSys 2023 Equity Incentive Plan, as set forth below | 32,761,112 | 2,451,255 | 20,056 | -- | 990,016 | 93% | Approved | — |
| 3. The appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as EnerSys' independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024, as set forth below | 33,713,128 | 2,486,450 | 22,861 | -- | 0 | 93% | Approved | — |
| 4. The advisory vote to approve EnerSys' named executive officer compensation, as set forth below | 33,624,436 | 1,583,183 | 24,804 | -- | 990,016 | 96% | Approved | — |
Source: ENERSYS, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on August 4, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 357 asset managers that disclosed a ENERSYS vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
85% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Elect four (4) Class I director nominees: Caroline Chan
ENERSYS’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Caroline Chan”): 29,882,651 for, 5,329,074 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 4, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The proposals voted on by the stockholders of EnerSys at the Annual Meeting were as follows: Proposal No. 1: The stockholders elected the following director nominees to the Board of Directors, as set forth below:”
Support: 85% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 15,814,813 for, 1,692,831 against, 8,966 abstained, 550 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,256,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,980,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,438,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,196,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 816,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 576,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 566,769 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 356,433 | 126,887 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 441,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 0 | 319,928 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 319,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 252,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 230,522 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 229,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 216,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 204,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 87,361 | 97,108 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 148,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 148,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 148,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 133,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 121,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 116,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 115,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 111,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Elect four (4) Class I director nominees: Paul J. Tufano
ENERSYS’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Paul J. Tufano”): 34,770,242 for, 433,322 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 4, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The proposals voted on by the stockholders of EnerSys at the Annual Meeting were as follows: Proposal No. 1: The stockholders elected the following director nominees to the Board of Directors, as set forth below:”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 17,487,760 for, 19,884 against, 8,966 abstained, 550 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,256,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,980,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,438,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,196,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 816,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 576,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 566,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 483,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 441,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 319,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 319,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 252,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 230,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 229,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 216,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 204,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 184,469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 148,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 148,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 148,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 133,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 121,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 116,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 115,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 111,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Elect four (4) Class I director nominees: Rudolph Wynter
ENERSYS’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Rudolph Wynter”): 33,941,057 for, 1,269,856 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 4, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The proposals voted on by the stockholders of EnerSys at the Annual Meeting were as follows: Proposal No. 1: The stockholders elected the following director nominees to the Board of Directors, as set forth below:”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 16,900,479 for, 607,165 against, 8,966 abstained, 550 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,256,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,980,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,438,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,196,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 816,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 576,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 470,881 | 95,888 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 483,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 441,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 0 | 319,928 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 319,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 252,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 230,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 229,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 216,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 204,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 87,361 | 97,108 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 148,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 148,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 148,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 133,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 121,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 116,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 115,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 111,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
83% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Elect four (4) Class I director nominees: Steven M. Fludder
ENERSYS’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Steven M. Fludder”): 29,305,795 for, 5,905,091 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 4, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The proposals voted on by the stockholders of EnerSys at the Annual Meeting were as follows: Proposal No. 1: The stockholders elected the following director nominees to the Board of Directors, as set forth below:”
Support: 83% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 15,755,657 for, 1,751,987 against, 8,966 abstained, 550 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,256,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,980,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,438,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,196,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 816,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 576,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 566,769 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 483,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 441,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 0 | 319,928 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 319,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 252,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 230,522 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 229,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 216,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 204,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 87,361 | 97,108 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 148,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 148,816 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 148,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 133,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 121,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 116,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 115,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 111,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve, ratify and adopt the EnerSys 2023 Equity Incentive Plan;
ENERSYS’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratified and adopted the EnerSys 2023 Equity Incentive Plan, as set forth below”): 32,761,112 for, 2,451,255 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 4, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 2: The stockholders approved, ratified and adopted the EnerSys 2023 Equity Incentive Plan, as set forth below:”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 100 asset managers below reported 17,205,120 for, 265,109 against, 1,815 abstained, 550 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,256,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,980,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,438,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,196,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 816,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 576,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 566,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 483,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 441,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 319,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 319,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 252,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 230,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 229,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 216,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 204,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 184,469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 148,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 148,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 148,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 133,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 121,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 116,874 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 115,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 111,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 100 asset managers. See all 100 in the interactive database.
Combines 19 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: An advisory vote to approve the compensation of EnerSys' named executive officers.
ENERSYS’s own tally for this item (“4. The advisory vote to approve EnerSys' named executive officer compensation, as set forth below”): 33,624,436 for, 1,583,183 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 4, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 4: The stockholders approved the advisory vote to approve EnerSys' named executive officer compensation, as set forth below:”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,256,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,980,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,438,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,196,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 816,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 576,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 470,881 | 95,888 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 483,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 441,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 319,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 319,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 252,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 230,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 229,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 216,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 204,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 184,469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 148,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 148,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 148,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 133,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 121,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 116,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 115,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 111,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 102 managers: 17,354,409 for, 107,167 against, 7,301 abstained, 550 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 1,605,829 | 183 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,312,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 1,012,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 810,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VAN LANSCHOT KEMPEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT N.V. | 733,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCOPIA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 653,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 592,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | 589,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 576,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 527,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 516,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 509,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Shellback Capital, LP | 492,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY | 475,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hill City Capital, LP | 465,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 438,481 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 319,255 | 13,317 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 320,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | 316,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | 239,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 235,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Capital Management, LLC | 231,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 223,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 209,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 207,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 263 managers: 17,043,014 for, 1,006,578 against, 225 abstained, 2,095 not voted, 51 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year ending March 31, 2024; and
ENERSYS’s own tally for this item (“3. The appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as EnerSys' independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024, as set forth below”): 33,713,128 for, 2,486,450 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 4, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 3: The stockholders ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as EnerSys' independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024, as set forth below:”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,256,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,980,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,438,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,196,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 816,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 576,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 470,881 | 95,888 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 483,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 441,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 319,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 319,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 252,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 230,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 229,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 216,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 204,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 184,469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 148,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 148,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 148,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill Trust | 133,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 121,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 116,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 115,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 111,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 101 managers: 17,343,464 for, 112,297 against, 7,151 abstained, 550 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOPIA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 653,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clear Sky Advisers, LLC | 53,687 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 706,860 for.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of August 1, 2024, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 41,030,034 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.37% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 7.27% |
| 3 | Dimensional | 3.51% |
| 4 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2.92% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 1.99% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 1.40% |
| 7 | Global X | 1.38% |
| 8 | Invesco | 1.18% |
| 9 | HARBOR FUNDS | 1.08% |
| 10 | Waddell & Reed | 0.78% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 3.91% |
| 2 | State Street | 3.20% |
| 3 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 2.47% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.98% |
| 5 | VAN LANSCHOT KEMPEN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT N.V. | 1.79% |
| 6 | SCOPIA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 1.59% |
| 7 | Invesco | 1.44% |
| 8 | DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | 1.44% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1.41% |
| 10 | PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 1.29% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 10.97% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 10.96% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 3.79% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.51% | 13F |
| Invesco | 2.45% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.21% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 1.91% | 13F |
| AQR Capital | 1.89% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.39% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.38% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 41,030,034 shares outstanding, as reported by ENERSYS on its Form 10-Q dated July 2, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ENERSYS’s 10-Q dated July 2, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ENERSYS's shareholder meeting held August 3, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 357 asset managers reported how they voted on 7 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,802 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — An advisory vote to approve the compensation of EnerSys' named executive officers. — ENERSYS's filing reports the proposal as approved, with 96% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: ENERSYS's Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on August 4, 2023.
ENERSYS proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.