Home › Companies › ENERGY RECOVERY INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ENERGY RECOVERY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 10, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 6, 2024: 8 items on ENERGY RECOVERY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 10, 2024: 2 approved · 6 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore ENERGY RECOVERY INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ENERGY RECOVERY INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 10, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Alexander J. Buehler | 42,148,623 | -- | -- | 2,034,457 | 5,486,796 | 95% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Joan K. Chow | 42,820,532 | -- | -- | 1,362,548 | 5,486,796 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Arve Hanstveit | 37,186,295 | -- | -- | 6,996,785 | 5,486,796 | 84% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: David W. Moon | 43,992,723 | -- | -- | 190,357 | 5,486,796 | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Colin R. Sabol | 43,523,348 | -- | -- | 659,732 | 5,486,796 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Pamela L. Tondreau | 38,583,822 | -- | -- | 5,599,258 | 5,486,796 | 87% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Non-Binding Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation | 39,472,826 | 4,589,890 | 120,364 | -- | 5,486,796 | 90% | Approved | — |
| 3. Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024 | 49,038,538 | 45,461 | 585,877 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
Source: ENERGY RECOVERY INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 10, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 210 asset managers that disclosed a ENERGY RECOVERY INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect six (6) directors to hold office until the 2025 Annual Meeting of Stockholders (and, until their respective successors have been elected and qualified, or until the director's earlier removal or resignation): Alexander J. Buehler
ENERGY RECOVERY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Alexander J. Buehler”): 42,148,623 for, 2,034,457 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 58 asset managers below reported 17,848,821 for, 5,705 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 4,885,838 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,866,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 2,396,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,954,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,404,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 743,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 720,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 444,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 431,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 321,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 315,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 165,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 145,203 | 0 | 0 | 27 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 103,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SHELTON FUNDS | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 99,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 95,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 70,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 62,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 62,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 55,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 46,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 29,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 28,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 27,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 58 asset managers. See all 58 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
84% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect six (6) directors to hold office until the 2025 Annual Meeting of Stockholders (and, until their respective successors have been elected and qualified, or until the director's earlier removal or resignation): Arve Hanstveit
ENERGY RECOVERY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Arve Hanstveit”): 37,186,295 for, 6,996,785 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 84% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 58 asset managers below reported 17,379,423 for, 458,735 withheld, 16,368 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 4,885,838 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,866,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 2,396,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,954,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,404,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 743,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 720,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 444,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 431,837 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 321,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 315,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 165,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 143,530 | 0 | 0 | 1,700 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 103,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SHELTON FUNDS | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 99,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 95,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 70,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 62,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 62,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 55,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 46,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 29,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 25,432 | 0 | 0 | 2,985 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 27,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 58 asset managers. See all 58 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect six (6) directors to hold office until the 2025 Annual Meeting of Stockholders (and, until their respective successors have been elected and qualified, or until the director's earlier removal or resignation): Colin R. Sabol
ENERGY RECOVERY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Colin R. Sabol”): 43,523,348 for, 659,732 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 58 asset managers below reported 17,848,405 for, 443 against, 5,678 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 4,885,838 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,866,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 2,396,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,954,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,404,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 743,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 720,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 444,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 431,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 321,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 315,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 165,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 145,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 103,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SHELTON FUNDS | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 99,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 95,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 70,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 62,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 62,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 55,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 46,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 29,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 28,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 27,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 58 asset managers. See all 58 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect six (6) directors to hold office until the 2025 Annual Meeting of Stockholders (and, until their respective successors have been elected and qualified, or until the director's earlier removal or resignation): David W. Moon
ENERGY RECOVERY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: David W. Moon”): 43,992,723 for, 190,357 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 58 asset managers below reported 17,848,848 for, 5,678 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 4,885,838 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,866,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 2,396,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,954,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,404,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 743,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 720,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 444,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 431,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 321,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 315,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 165,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 145,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 103,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SHELTON FUNDS | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 99,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 95,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 70,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 62,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 62,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 55,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 46,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 29,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 28,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 27,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 58 asset managers. See all 58 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect six (6) directors to hold office until the 2025 Annual Meeting of Stockholders (and, until their respective successors have been elected and qualified, or until the director's earlier removal or resignation): Joan K. Chow
ENERGY RECOVERY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Joan K. Chow”): 42,820,532 for, 1,362,548 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 58 asset managers below reported 17,848,821 for, 5,705 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 4,885,838 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,866,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 2,396,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,954,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,404,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 743,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 720,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 444,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 431,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 321,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 315,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 165,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 145,203 | 0 | 0 | 27 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 103,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SHELTON FUNDS | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 99,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 95,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 70,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 62,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 62,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 55,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 46,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 29,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 28,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 27,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 58 asset managers. See all 58 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect six (6) directors to hold office until the 2025 Annual Meeting of Stockholders (and, until their respective successors have been elected and qualified, or until the director's earlier removal or resignation): Pamela L. Tondreau
ENERGY RECOVERY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Pamela L. Tondreau”): 38,583,822 for, 5,599,258 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 87% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 4,885,838 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,866,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 2,396,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,954,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 1,404,281 | 0 | Abstain |
| Invesco | 743,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 720,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 444,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 431,837 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 149,464 | 0 | 172,118 | 0 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 315,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 165,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 143,765 | 0 | 0 | 1,465 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 103,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SHELTON FUNDS | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 99,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 95,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 70,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 62,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 62,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 55,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 46,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 29,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 28,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 27,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 57 managers: 15,830,386 for, 439,845 withheld, 1,583,852 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 2,923,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 2,923,097 for.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory basis, our executive compensation for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023 as described in the Proxy Statement
ENERGY RECOVERY INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Non-Binding Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation”): 39,472,826 for, 4,589,890 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “This proposal was approved.”
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of ENERGY RECOVERY INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Advisory Vote to Ratify Named Executive Officers' Compensation” (11 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 4,885,838 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,866,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 2,396,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,954,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,404,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 743,975 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 720,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 444,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 431,837 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 321,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 315,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 165,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 145,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 103,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SHELTON FUNDS | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 99,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 95,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 74,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 70,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 62,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 62,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 55,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 46,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 29,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 29,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 63 managers: 16,773,922 for, 1,217,405 against, 5,678 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 6,088,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BROWN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,818,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 2,434,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,046,965 | 2,146 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,252,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,223,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 767,164 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 745,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 709,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Robeco Schweiz AG | 605,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 599,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 561,093 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Montanaro Asset Management Ltd | 507,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 482,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 444,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 432,240 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| UniSuper Management Pty Ltd | 425,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 0 | 415,650 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DE Shaw | 392,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 238,130 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 237,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vontobel Asset Management S.A. | 205,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRILLIUM ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 203,931 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 156,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 150,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 155 managers: 23,136,177 for, 3,269,771 against, 888 abstained, 19,406 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO RATIFY THE APPOINTMENT OF DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP AS THE INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM OF THE COMPANY FOR ITS FISCAL YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2024.
ENERGY RECOVERY INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024”): 49,038,538 for, 45,461 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “This proposal was approved.”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 4,885,838 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,866,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 2,396,529 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,954,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,404,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 743,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 720,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 444,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 431,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 321,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 315,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 165,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 145,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 103,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SHELTON FUNDS | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 99,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 95,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 74,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 70,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 62,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 62,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 55,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 46,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 29,505 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 29,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 63 managers: 17,991,327 for, 5,678 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 0 | 975,575 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 975,575 against.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 57,329,402 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 8.52% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 5.00% |
| 3 | Brown Capital Management Mutual Funds | 4.18% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 3.41% |
| 5 | DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 2.45% |
| 6 | Invesco | 1.30% |
| 7 | Dimensional | 1.26% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.78% |
| 9 | Calvert | 0.75% |
| 10 | Equitable | 0.56% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 10.62% |
| 2 | BROWN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.92% |
| 3 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 4.25% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 3.57% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.18% |
| 6 | State Street | 2.13% |
| 7 | Invesco | 1.34% |
| 8 | NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 1.30% |
| 9 | DIAMOND HILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 1.24% |
| 10 | Robeco Schweiz AG | 1.06% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10.08% | 13F |
| Brown Capital Management, LLC | 7.60% | DEF14A |
| FMR LLC | 7.19% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 6.56% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.36% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.19% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.62% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.58% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.39% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 0.97% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 57,329,402 shares outstanding, as reported by ENERGY RECOVERY INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ENERGY RECOVERY INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ENERGY RECOVERY INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 6, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 210 asset managers reported how they voted on 8 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,621 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory basis, our executive compensation for the fiscal year ended December… — ENERGY RECOVERY INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 90% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: ENERGY RECOVERY INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 10, 2024.
ENERGY RECOVERY INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.