Home › Companies › ENCORE WIRE CORP. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ENCORE WIRE CORP.’s Form 8-K/A, filed June 26, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 26, 2024: 2 items on ENCORE WIRE CORP.’s Form 8-K/A, filed June 26, 2024: 1 approved · 1 not approved.
None beyond the items above.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024
Explore ENCORE WIRE CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ENCORE WIRE CORP.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K/A, filed June 26, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Merger Agreement Proposal The proposal received the following votes and | 13,144,521 | 42,207 | 5,926 | -- | -- | 99.6% | Approved | — |
| 2. Compensation Proposal The proposal received the following votes and | 4,662,020 | 8,499,248 | 31,386 | -- | -- | 35% | Not approved | — |
Source: ENCORE WIRE CORP., Form 8-K/A, filed with the SEC on June 26, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 387 asset managers that disclosed a ENCORE WIRE CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of ENCORE WIRE CORP.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Meeting held May 7, 2024; no official results are on file for this meeting.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 108 asset managers below reported 7,022,160 for, 4,599 withheld, 1,330 abstained, 11,369 not voted, 6 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,701,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 987,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 807,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 366,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 265,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 263,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 233,376 | 0 | 0 | 64 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 210,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 209,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 184,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 180,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 144,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 130,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 123,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 103,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 87,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 71,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 55,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 48,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 47,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 45,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 43,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 40,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 36,650 | 0 | 1,330 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 37,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 108 asset managers. See all 108 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 7, 2024; no official results are on file for this meeting.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 108 asset managers below reported 6,874,850 for, 151,523 withheld, 1,716 abstained, 11,369 not voted, 6 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,701,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 987,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 807,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 366,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 265,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 162,897 | 0 | 0 | 100,135 | Mixed |
| State Street | 233,367 | 0 | 0 | 73 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 210,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 209,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 184,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 180,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 144,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 130,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 123,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 103,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 87,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 71,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 55,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 48,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 47,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45,659 | Withhold |
| AllianceBernstein | 43,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 40,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 36,650 | 0 | 1,330 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 37,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 108 asset managers. See all 108 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 7, 2024; no official results are on file for this meeting.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 108 asset managers below reported 6,502,409 for, 521,709 withheld, 3,971 abstained, 11,369 not voted, 6 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,701,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 987,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 807,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 366,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 265,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 162,897 | 0 | 0 | 100,135 | Mixed |
| State Street | 365 | 0 | 0 | 233,075 | Withhold |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 210,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 209,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 184,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 180,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 144,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 130,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 123,110 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 103,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 87,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 71,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 55,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 48,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 47,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45,659 | Withhold |
| AllianceBernstein | 43,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 40,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 36,650 | 0 | 1,330 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 37,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 108 asset managers. See all 108 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 7, 2024; no official results are on file for this meeting.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 108 asset managers below reported 6,502,409 for, 521,709 withheld, 3,971 abstained, 11,369 not voted, 6 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,701,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 987,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 807,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 366,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 265,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 162,897 | 0 | 0 | 100,135 | Mixed |
| State Street | 365 | 0 | 0 | 233,075 | Withhold |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 210,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 209,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 184,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 180,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 144,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 130,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 123,110 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 103,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 87,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 71,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 55,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 48,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 47,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45,659 | Withhold |
| AllianceBernstein | 43,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 40,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 36,650 | 0 | 1,330 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 37,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 108 asset managers. See all 108 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 7, 2024; no official results are on file for this meeting.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 108 asset managers below reported 6,659,096 for, 367,163 withheld, 1,830 abstained, 11,369 not voted, 6 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,701,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 987,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 807,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 366,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 265,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 162,897 | 0 | 0 | 100,135 | Mixed |
| State Street | 233,367 | 0 | 0 | 73 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 210,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 209,744 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 184,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 180,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 144,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 130,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 123,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 103,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 87,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 71,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 55,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 48,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 47,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45,659 | Withhold |
| AllianceBernstein | 43,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 40,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 36,650 | 0 | 1,330 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 37,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 108 asset managers. See all 108 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 7, 2024; no official results are on file for this meeting.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
86% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 108 asset managers below reported 5,941,124 for, 991,380 withheld, 95,585 abstained, 11,369 not voted, 6 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,701,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 987,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 807,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 366,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 265,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 142,297 | 0 | 0 | 120,735 | Mixed |
| State Street | 365 | 0 | 0 | 233,075 | Withhold |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 210,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 209,744 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 184,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 180,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 144,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 130,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 123,110 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 103,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 87,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 71,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 55,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 4,440 | 0 | 44,110 | 0 | Mixed |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 47,274 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 45,659 | Withhold |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43,121 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 23,549 | 0 | 0 | 16,707 | Mixed |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 6,150 | 0 | 31,830 | 0 | Mixed |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 37,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 108 asset managers. See all 108 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 7, 2024; no official results are on file for this meeting.
99.4% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 13,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 3,104 | 0 | 3,104 | 0 | Mixed |
| SYNTAX ETF TRUST | 257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 3 managers: 16,603 for, 3,104 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| apricus wealth, LLC | 100 | 0 | 0 | 100 | Mixed |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 136 for, 100 withheld.
Meeting held May 7, 2024; no official results are on file for this meeting.
All nominees (reported as one line). These filers reported the election of directors as a single line covering every nominee. It is not attributed to any one director, and no share total is shown for it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported this as one line covering every nominee; it is not attributed to any one director, and no share total is shown for it.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 12,593 | 0 | 12,593 | 0 | Mixed |
| World Funds Trust | 21,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Meeting held June 26, 2024.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: The Merger Agreement Proposal. To consider and adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger (the "Merger Agreement"), dated as of April 14, 2024, by and among Encore Wire Corporation (the "Company"), Prysmian S.p.A. ("Parent"), Applause Merger Sub Inc. ("Merger Sub"), and solely as provided in Section 9.12 therein, Prysmian Cables and Systems USA, LLC.
The 110 asset managers below reported 7,917,252 for, 2,961 not voted, 343 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,675,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,629,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 956,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 495,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 375,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 365,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 292,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 234,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 233,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 216,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 175,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 122,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 96,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 63,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 52,648 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 52,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 48,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 43,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 43,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 41,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 40,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 38,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 30,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 28,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 28,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 110 asset managers. See all 110 in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 26, 2024.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: THE MERGER AGREEMENT PROPOSAL - TO CONSIDER AND ADOPT THE AGREEMENT AND PLAN OF MERGER (THE MERGER AGREEMENT"), DATED AS OF APRIL 14, 2024, BY AND AMONG ENCORE WIRE CORPORATION (THE "COMPANY"), PRYSMIAN S.P.A. ("PARENT"), APPLAUSE MERGER SUB INC. ("MERGER SUB"), AND SOLELY AS PROVIDED IN SECTION 9.12 THEREIN, PRYSMIAN CABLES AND SYSTEMS USA, LLC. "
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 2 managers: 1,045 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Hill Capital, LLC | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 8,000 for.
Meeting held May 7, 2024; no official results are on file for this meeting.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: BOARD PROPOSAL TO APPROVE AN AMENDMENT TO THE COMPANY'S CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION TO REFLECT DELAWARE LAW PROVISIONS REGARDING OFFICER EXCULPATION.
The 114 asset managers below reported 6,530,482 for, 550,211 against, 3,225 abstained, 6 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,701,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 987,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 807,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 366,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 265,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 242,432 | 20,600 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 233,419 | 21 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 210,235 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 209,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 184,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 180,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 144,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 130,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 123,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 103,965 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 87,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 71,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 55,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 48,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 47,274 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 45,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 43,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 40,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 6,150 | 31,830 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 0 | 37,955 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 114 asset managers. See all 114 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 7, 2024; no official results are on file for this meeting.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 963 for, 11,369 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Meeting held June 26, 2024.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: The Adjournment Proposal. To consider and approve one or more adjournments of the special meeting, from time to time, if necessary or appropriate, to solicit additional proxies if there are insufficient votes at the time of the special meeting to approve the proposal to adopt the Merger Agreement.
The 112 asset managers below reported 7,332,827 for, 590,946 against, 2,361 abstained, 2,961 not voted, 343 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,675,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,629,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 956,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 495,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 41,796 | 333,795 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| American Century | 365,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 292,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 234,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 453 | 233,339 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 216,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 175,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 122,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 96,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 63,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 52,648 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 52,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 48,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 43,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 43,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 41,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 40,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 38,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 30,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 28,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 28,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 112 asset managers. See all 112 in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 26, 2024.
— of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 14,779 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Two Roads Shared Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Meeting held May 7, 2024; no official results are on file for this meeting.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
66% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: BOARD PROPOSAL TO APPROVE AN AMENDMENT TO THE COMPANY'S 2020 LONG TERM INCENTIVE PLAN (THE "2020 PLAN") TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF SHARES AVAILABLE UNDER THE 2020 PLAN.
The 112 asset managers below reported 4,459,848 for, 2,333,570 against, 269,266 abstained, 6 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,683,631 | 17,724 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 987,054 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 807,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 366,227 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Royce | 0 | 0 | 265,322 | 0 | Abstain |
| Fidelity | 242,494 | 20,538 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 233,145 | 295 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 210,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 209,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 184,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 180,142 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 139,679 | 5,245 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 130,437 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 123,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 103,965 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 87,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 71,315 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 55,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 44,110 | 4,440 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| SEI | 47,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 45,659 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 43,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 40,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 36,650 | 1,330 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 0 | 37,955 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 112 asset managers. See all 112 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 7, 2024; no official results are on file for this meeting.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: BOARD PROPOSAL TO APPROVE AN AMENDMENT TO THE COMPANY'S 2020 LONG TERM INCENTIVE PLAN (THE 2020 PLAN") TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF SHARES AVAILABLE UNDER THE 2020 PLAN. "
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 13,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 2 managers: 13,291 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Hill Capital, LLC | 8,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| apricus wealth, LLC | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 8,100 for.
Meeting held May 7, 2024; no official results are on file for this meeting.
85% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 5,650 for, 963 against, 11,369 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Two Roads Shared Trust | 5,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 0 | 963 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Meeting held May 7, 2024; no official results are on file for this meeting.
Combines 13 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
69% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,701,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 987,054 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 807,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 366,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 265,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 142,297 | 120,735 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 459 | 232,981 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 210,235 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 209,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 184,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 180,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 144,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 130,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 123,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 103,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 82,762 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 71,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 55,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 0 | 48,550 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 0 | 47,274 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 45,659 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 43,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 40,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 7,480 | 30,500 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 37,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 112 managers: 5,183,609 for, 1,884,089 against, 3,225 abstained, 6 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 5,502 | 488,974 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 435,019 | 1,646 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 366,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridgewater | 0 | 314,350 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 0 | 302,676 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 218,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 210,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 197,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 194,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 180,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 160,852 | 5,069 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 133,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 0 | 123,467 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | 16,619 | 84,213 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 92,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 91,721 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| STIFEL NICOLAUS & CO INC \MO\ | 84,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 81,396 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DE Shaw | 80,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 72,072 | 2,628 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 72,726 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 71,240 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC | 56,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST NATIONAL TRUST CO | 56,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 53,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 241 managers: 3,370,232 for, 2,044,943 against, 2,634 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 26, 2024.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The Compensation Proposal. To consider and approve, by advisory (non-binding) vote, compensation that will or may become payable by the Company to its named executive officers in connection with the merger contemplated by the Merger Agreement.
ENCORE WIRE CORP.’s own tally for this item (“1. Merger Agreement Proposal The proposal received the following votes and”): 13,144,521 for, 42,207 against — passed, per its Form 8-K/A filed June 26, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1: The Merger Agreement Proposal The proposal received the following votes and was approved:”
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 1,675,173 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 1,629,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 956,329 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 495,705 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 10,267 | 365,324 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 365,892 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 292,877 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Royce | 0 | 234,289 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 233,499 | 293 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 216,672 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 175,440 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 122,102 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 96,831 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 63,045 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 0 | 52,648 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 52,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 1,496 | 47,130 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 43,686 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 43,086 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 41,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 23,391 | 17,177 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Prudential/PGIM | 16,126 | 22,108 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 30,078 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 0 | 28,947 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 28,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 112 managers: 2,150,250 for, 5,754,742 against, 14,431 abstained, 17,740 not voted, 343 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 536,394 | 7,486 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 442,715 | 15,857 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 368,199 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 360,046 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 303,238 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 0 | 269,664 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 227,333 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Janus Henderson | 0 | 211,260 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 181,169 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 0 | 139,666 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 135,735 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | 108,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 107,109 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 91,553 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 0 | 86,788 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Baird | 1 | 79,708 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 72,423 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| STIFEL NICOLAUS & CO INC \MO\ | 0 | 68,956 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridgewater | 0 | 65,990 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | 58,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST NATIONAL TRUST CO | 56,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 54,626 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC | 53,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 50,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rhumbline | 23,739 | 25,331 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Institutional-manager reports, all 239 managers: 1,509,791 for, 3,720,746 against, 12,165 abstained, 7,414 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 7, 2024; no official results are on file for this meeting.
97% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 2 managers: 963 for, 11,369 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 118,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 7,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 3,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 0 | 2,268 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Empirical Financial Services, LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth Ma | 0 | 1,128 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Triasima Portfolio Management inc. | 190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORY RESEARCH INC | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 7 managers: 130,766 for, 3,396 against.
Meeting held June 26, 2024.
0% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
Fund voting reports, all 1 managers: 14,779 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 0 | 152,802 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 0 | 870 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Union Investment Institutional GmbH | 0 | 369 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 253 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Triasima Portfolio Management inc. | 0 | 206 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 5 managers: 154,500 against.
Meeting held May 7, 2024; no official results are on file for this meeting.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN PENSION INVESTORS TRUST | 1,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 1 managers: 1,325 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOSUN ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 1,245 for.
Meeting held May 7, 2024; no official results are on file for this meeting.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 120 for, 45,456 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OGBORNE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 45,456 | 0 | Abstain |
| Fiera Capital Corp | 120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Meeting held June 26, 2024.
0% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: The Compensation Proposal. To consider and approve, by advisory (non-binding) vote, compensation that will or may become payable by the Company to its named executive officers in connection with the merger contimplated by the Merger Agreement
The 2 asset managers below reported 416 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC | 0 | 208 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Orion Portfolio Solutions, LLC | 0 | 208 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Meeting held May 7, 2024; no official results are on file for this meeting.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: BOARD PROPOSAL TO RATIFY THE APPOINTMENT OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS INDEPENDENT AUDITORS OF THE COMPANY FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2024.
The 112 asset managers below reported 7,062,431 for, 10,226 against, 3,225 abstained, 6 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,701,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 987,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 807,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 366,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 265,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 263,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 233,419 | 21 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 210,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 209,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 184,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 180,142 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 144,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 130,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 123,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 103,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 87,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 71,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 55,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 48,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 47,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 45,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 43,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 40,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 37,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 37,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 112 asset managers. See all 112 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 7, 2024; no official results are on file for this meeting.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 963 for, 11,369 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Meeting held May 7, 2024; no official results are on file for this meeting.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 6,975 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Roads Shared Trust | 5,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN PENSION INVESTORS TRUST | 1,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 15,788,916 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.78% |
| 2 | Dimensional | 6.25% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 5.11% |
| 4 | American Century | 2.32% |
| 5 | Royce | 1.68% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 1.67% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.48% |
| 8 | Pacer Funds Trust | 1.33% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1.33% |
| 10 | Invesco | 1.17% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street | 3.13% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2.77% |
| 3 | American Century | 2.32% |
| 4 | Bridgewater | 1.99% |
| 5 | LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 1.92% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 1.39% |
| 7 | Janus Henderson | 1.34% |
| 8 | Invesco | 1.25% |
| 9 | AllianceBernstein | 1.23% |
| 10 | Northern Trust | 1.14% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc. | 17.11% | DEF14A |
| The Vanguard Group | 10.83% | 13G |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 8.36% | DEF14A |
| Daniel L. Jones | 5.47% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 3.81% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.25% | 13F |
| Invesco | 2.15% | 13F |
| Bret J. Eckert | 1.56% | DEF14A |
| Northern Trust | 1.49% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.42% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 15,788,916 shares outstanding, as reported by ENCORE WIRE CORP. on its Form 10-Q dated April 24, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ENCORE WIRE CORP.’s 10-Q dated April 24, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ENCORE WIRE CORP.'s 2 shareholder meetings in the 2023-2024 proxy season (held May 7, 2024 and June 26, 2024), 387 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 5,591 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 27 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — BOARD PROPOSAL TO APPROVE, IN A NON- BINDING ADVISORY VOTE, THE COMPENSATION OF THE COMPANY'S… — the reporting funds and managers cast 69% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
ENCORE WIRE CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.