Home › Companies › ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed March 12, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated November 1, 2026.
Meeting of March 6, 2024: 6 items on ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed March 12, 2024: 3 elected · 3 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed March 12, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Yujiro S. Hata | 13,127,063 | -- | -- | 2,392,002 | 1,156,191 | 85% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Kristine Peterson | 12,994,324 | -- | -- | 2,524,741 | 1,156,191 | 84% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Terry C. Vance | 12,169,732 | -- | -- | 3,209,519 | 1,296,005 | 79% | Elected | — |
| 2. To Approve an Amendment to Our 2019 Equity Incentive Plan | 8,076,566 | 7,421,300 | 21,356 | -- | 1,156,034 | 52.1% | Approved | — |
| 3. To Approve, on an Advisory Basis, the Compensation Paid to the Company's Named Executive Officers | 12,306,697 | 3,196,342 | 16,183 | -- | 1,156,034 | 79% | Approved | — |
| 4. To Ratify the Appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Enanta's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the 2024 Fiscal Year | 14,571,800 | 27,373 | 2,076,083 | -- | 0 | 99.8% | Approved | — |
Source: ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on March 12, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 142 asset managers that disclosed a ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
84% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect three Class II directors to serve until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until their respective successors are elected and qualified: Kristine Peterson
ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kristine Peterson”): 12,994,324 for, 2,524,741 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed March 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders re-elected the following individuals as Class II directors of the Company:”
Support: 84% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,803,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 871,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 443,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 147,331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 121,292 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 89,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 88,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 80,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 80,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 68,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 59,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 54,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 52,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 37,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 31,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 27,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 7,870 | 0 | 0 | 16,666 | Mixed |
| GuideStone | 22,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 15,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 15,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 14,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 14,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 13,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 10,381 | 0 | 0 | 3,463 | Mixed |
| State Street | 11,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 57 managers: 4,188,597 for, 145,534 withheld. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 120,000 for.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
79% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect three Class II directors to serve until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until their respective successors are elected and qualified: Terry C. Vance
ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Terry C. Vance”): 12,169,732 for, 3,209,519 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed March 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders re-elected the following individuals as Class II directors of the Company:”
Support: 79% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,803,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 871,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 443,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 147,331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 121,292 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 89,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 88,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 80,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 80,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 68,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 31,409 | 0 | 0 | 27,930 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 54,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 52,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 37,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 31,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 27,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 7,870 | 0 | 0 | 16,666 | Mixed |
| GuideStone | 22,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 15,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 15,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 14,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 14,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 13,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 10,381 | 0 | 0 | 3,463 | Mixed |
| State Street | 1,124 | 0 | 0 | 10,071 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 57 managers: 4,122,921 for, 211,210 withheld. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 120,000 for.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
85% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect three Class II directors to serve until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until their respective successors are elected and qualified: Yujiro S. Hata
ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Yujiro S. Hata”): 13,127,063 for, 2,392,002 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed March 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders re-elected the following individuals as Class II directors of the Company:”
Support: 85% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,803,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 871,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 443,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 147,331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 121,292 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 89,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 88,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 80,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 80,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 68,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 59,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 54,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 52,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 37,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 31,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 27,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 7,870 | 0 | 0 | 16,666 | Mixed |
| GuideStone | 22,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 15,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 15,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 14,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 14,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 13,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 10,381 | 0 | 0 | 3,463 | Mixed |
| State Street | 11,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 57 managers: 4,188,597 for, 145,534 withheld. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 120,000 for.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
52.1% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve an amendment to our 2019 Equity Incentive Plan.
ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. To Approve an Amendment to Our 2019 Equity Incentive Plan”): 8,076,566 for, 7,421,300 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed March 12, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders approved the amendment to our 2019 Equity Incentive Plan to increase the number of shares of Common Stock reserved for issuance under the plan by 975,000 shares.”
Support: 52.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,775,145 | 28,600 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 871,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 408,677 | 34,394 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 147,331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 121,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 89,686 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 88,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 9,753 | 70,960 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 80,144 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 68,513 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 31,409 | 27,930 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 0 | 54,434 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 52,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 37,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 0 | 31,473 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 27,653 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 7,870 | 16,666 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| GuideStone | 0 | 22,417 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 0 | 15,689 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 0 | 15,412 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 0 | 14,601 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 14,191 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 13,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 10,381 | 3,463 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 0 | 11,195 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 57 managers: 3,605,757 for, 724,911 against, 3,463 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 0 | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 120,000 against.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
79% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation paid to our named executive officers, as disclosed in the proxy statement.
ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. To Approve, on an Advisory Basis, the Compensation Paid to the Company's Named Executive Officers”): 12,306,697 for, 3,196,342 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed March 12, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders approved the advisory vote on executive compensation, referred to as a "say-on-pay" vote.”
Support: 79% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,803,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 871,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 443,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 147,331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 121,292 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 89,686 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 88,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 80,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 80,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 68,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 59,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 54,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 52,200 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 37,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 31,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 23,975 | 3,678 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 24,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 22,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 15,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 15,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 14,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 14,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 0 | 13,900 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 10,381 | 0 | 3,463 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 11,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 57 managers: 3,987,472 for, 343,196 against, 3,463 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 2,070,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 809,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 504,484 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 430,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 409,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 385,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 383,250 | 38 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 374,947 | 157 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 289,233 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 223,764 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| UBS | 0 | 214,897 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Two Sigma | 206,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 192,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 147,331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 125,375 | 5,785 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 130,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 121,886 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 115,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 115,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 78,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Point72 | 69,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 54,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 53,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 49,611 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 106 managers: 5,371,816 for, 2,831,466 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Enanta's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2024 fiscal year.
ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. To Ratify the Appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Enanta's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the 2024 Fiscal Year”): 14,571,800 for, 27,373 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed March 12, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders ratified the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024.”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,803,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 871,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 443,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 147,331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 121,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 89,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 88,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 80,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 80,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 68,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 59,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 54,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 52,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 37,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 31,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 27,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 24,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 22,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 15,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 15,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 14,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 14,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 13,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 10,381 | 0 | 3,463 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 11,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 57 managers: 4,330,668 for, 3,463 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 120,000 for.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 21,155,983 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 8.53% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.12% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.09% |
| 4 | Charles Schwab | 0.70% |
| 5 | Federated Hermes | 0.57% |
| 6 | Dimensional | 0.42% |
| 7 | Goldman Sachs | 0.42% |
| 8 | Nationwide | 0.38% |
| 9 | JPMorgan | 0.38% |
| 10 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.32% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.78% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.82% |
| 3 | DE Shaw | 2.38% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.04% |
| 5 | Renaissance | 1.94% |
| 6 | ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.82% |
| 7 | Northern Trust | 1.81% |
| 8 | State Street | 1.77% |
| 9 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 1.37% |
| 10 | Prudential/PGIM | 1.06% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Armistice Capital, LLC | 9.93% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 9.16% | 13F |
| Farallon Capital Management, LLC | 8.86% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock | 8.66% | 13F |
| Jay R. Luly, Ph.D. | 7.10% | DEF14A |
| Northern Trust | 4.41% | 13F |
| Yat Sun Or, Ph.D. | 2.72% | DEF14A |
| D.E. Shaw | 2.70% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2.49% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.09% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 21,155,983 shares outstanding, as reported by ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated January 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s 10-Q dated January 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on November 1, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s shareholder meeting held March 6, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 142 asset managers reported how they voted on 6 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,196 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation paid to our named executive officers, as… — ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 79% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on March 12, 2024.
ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.