Home › Companies › Emera Incorporated › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated October 14, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from Emera Incorporated has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2025-2026
Explore Emera Incorporated in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 108 asset managers that disclosed a Emera Incorporated vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Emera Incorporated’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 51 asset managers below reported 21,288,936 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,496,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,336,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,968,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,073,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 901,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 746,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 631,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 446,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 423,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 366,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 327,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 249,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 211,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 201,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 174,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 123,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 82,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 70,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 56,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 53,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFG FUNDS, INC. | 45,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 33,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 33,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 28,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 22,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 51 asset managers below reported 21,266,274 for, 22,662 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,496,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,336,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,968,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,073,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 901,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 746,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 631,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 446,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 423,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 366,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 327,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 249,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 211,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 201,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 174,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 123,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 82,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 70,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 56,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 53,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFG FUNDS, INC. | 45,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 33,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 33,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 28,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 22,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 51 asset managers below reported 21,288,936 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,496,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,336,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,968,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,073,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 901,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 746,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 631,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 446,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 423,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 366,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 327,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 249,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 211,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 201,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 174,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 123,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 82,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 70,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 56,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 53,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFG FUNDS, INC. | 45,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 33,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 33,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 28,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 22,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 51 asset managers below reported 21,288,936 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,496,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,336,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,968,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,073,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 901,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 746,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 631,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 446,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 423,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 366,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 327,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 249,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 211,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 201,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 174,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 123,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 82,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 70,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 56,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 53,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFG FUNDS, INC. | 45,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 33,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 33,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 28,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 22,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 51 asset managers below reported 21,266,274 for, 22,662 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,496,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,336,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,968,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,073,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 901,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 746,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 631,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 446,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 423,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 366,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 327,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 249,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 211,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 201,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 174,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 123,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 82,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 70,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 56,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 53,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFG FUNDS, INC. | 45,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 33,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 33,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 28,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 22,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 51 asset managers below reported 21,288,936 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,496,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,336,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,968,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,073,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 901,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 746,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 631,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 446,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 423,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 366,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 327,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 249,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 211,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 201,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 174,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 123,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 82,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 70,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 56,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 53,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFG FUNDS, INC. | 45,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 33,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 33,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 28,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 22,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 51 asset managers below reported 21,288,936 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,496,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,336,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,968,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,073,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 901,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 746,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 631,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 446,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 423,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 366,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 327,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 249,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 211,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 201,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 174,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 123,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 82,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 70,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 56,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 53,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFG FUNDS, INC. | 45,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 33,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 33,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 28,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 22,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 51 asset managers below reported 21,266,274 for, 22,662 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,496,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,336,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,968,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,073,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 901,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 746,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 631,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 446,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 423,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 366,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 327,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 249,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 211,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 201,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 174,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 123,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 82,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 70,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 56,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 53,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFG FUNDS, INC. | 45,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 33,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 33,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 28,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 22,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 51 asset managers below reported 21,288,936 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,496,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,336,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,968,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,073,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 901,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 746,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 631,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 446,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 423,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 366,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 327,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 249,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 211,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 201,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 174,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 123,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 82,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 70,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 56,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 53,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFG FUNDS, INC. | 45,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 33,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 33,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 28,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 22,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 51 asset managers below reported 21,288,936 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,496,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,336,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,968,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,073,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 901,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 746,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 631,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 446,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 423,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 366,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 327,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 249,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 211,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 201,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 174,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 123,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 82,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 70,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 56,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 53,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFG FUNDS, INC. | 45,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 33,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 33,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 28,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 22,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 45 asset managers below reported 20,004,296 for, 22,662 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,496,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,336,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,968,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,073,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 746,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 631,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 446,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 423,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 366,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 327,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 249,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 211,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 174,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 82,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 70,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 56,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 53,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFG FUNDS, INC. | 45,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 33,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 28,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 22,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 20,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19,211 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 17,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 15,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 45 asset managers. See all 45 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 6 asset managers below reported 1,261,978 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 901,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 201,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 123,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 33,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,496,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,114,511 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,968,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 746,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 631,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 446,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 423,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 366,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 327,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 211,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 174,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 82,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 70,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 56,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 53,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFG FUNDS, INC. | 45,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 33,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 28,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 22,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 19,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 17,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 15,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 14,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 11,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 10,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 40 managers: 18,446,469 for, 7,000 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 644,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 644,027 for.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 40 asset managers below reported 18,453,469 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,496,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,114,511 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,968,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 746,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 631,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 446,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 423,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 366,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 327,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 211,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 174,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 82,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 70,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 56,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 53,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFG FUNDS, INC. | 45,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 33,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 28,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 22,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 19,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 17,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 15,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 14,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 11,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 10,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 40 asset managers. See all 40 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Approval to amend the Employee Common Share Purchase Plan ("Share Purchase Plan") to increase the maximum number of common shares reserved for issuance under the Share Purchase Plan from 7,000,000 common shares to 12,000,000 common shares.
The 8 asset managers below reported 1,573,489 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 1,070,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 242,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 221,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 20,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 9,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 7,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 1,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Approval to amend the Senior Management Stock Option Plan ("Stock Option Plan") to increase the maximum number of common shares reserved for issuance under the Stock Option Plan from 14,698,259 common shares to 18,198,259 common shares.
The 8 asset managers below reported 1,573,489 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 1,070,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 242,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 221,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 20,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 9,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 7,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 1,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 7 asset managers below reported 1,264,644 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 901,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 201,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 123,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 33,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Union Investment Management GmbH | 2,666 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 6 asset managers below reported 1,261,978 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 901,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 201,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 123,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 33,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Consider and approve, on an advisory basis, a resolution on Emera's approach to executive compensation as disclosed in the Management Information Circular.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 1,070,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 242,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 221,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 20,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 9,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 7,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 1,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS | 434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 9 managers: 1,573,923 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 15,302,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 4,762,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 525,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 255,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NATIONAL BANK INVESTMENTS INC. | 214,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 186,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sky Investment Group LLC | 51,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fiera Capital Corp | 22,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 15,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NAPLES GLOBAL ADVISORS, LLC | 12,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | 6,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Trust Investment Advisors, LLC | 4,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | 3,561 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tacita Capital Inc | 2,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AGF MANAGEMENT LTD | 2,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Korea Investment CORP | 2,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. | 2,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rempart Asset Management Inc. | 2,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Edward D. Jones & Co., L.P. | 1,961 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lorne Steinberg Wealth Management Inc. | 0 | 1,576 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 0 | 1,502 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 1,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VAUGHAN DAVID INVESTMENTS LLC/IL | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | 929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Centiva Capital, LP | 899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 49 managers: 21,386,022 for, 3,078 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
99.7% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,496,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,114,511 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,968,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 746,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 631,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 446,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 423,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 366,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 327,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 211,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 174,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 82,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 70,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 56,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 53,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFG FUNDS, INC. | 45,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 33,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 28,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 22,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 19,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 17,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 15,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 14,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 11,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 10,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 39 managers: 18,451,406 for. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 644,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 116,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Purpose Unlimited Inc. | 50,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 40,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | 0 | 22,500 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CIDEL ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 17,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 0 | 17,072 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Ausbil Investment Management Ltd | 1,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 8 managers: 871,889 for, 39,572 against.
99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 901,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 201,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 123,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 33,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 6 managers: 1,261,978 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 4,573,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Purpose Unlimited Inc. | 185,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LOUISBOURG INVESTMENTS INC. | 6,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Union Investment Management GmbH | 0 | 2,666 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 4,764,701 for, 2,666 against.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 8,995 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K.J. Harrison & Partners Inc | 6,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Claret Asset Management Corp | 2,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 40 asset managers below reported 18,453,469 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,496,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,114,511 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,968,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 746,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 631,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 446,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 423,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 366,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 327,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 211,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 174,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 82,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 70,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 56,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 53,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFG FUNDS, INC. | 45,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 33,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 28,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 22,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 19,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 17,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 15,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 14,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 11,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 10,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 40 asset managers. See all 40 in the interactive database.
99.7% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 40 asset managers below reported 18,408,059 for, 45,410 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,496,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,114,511 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,968,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 746,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 631,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 446,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 423,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 366,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 327,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 211,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 174,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 82,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 70,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lattice Strategies Trust | 56,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 53,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFG FUNDS, INC. | 0 | 45,410 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AQR | 33,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 28,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 22,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 19,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 17,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 15,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 14,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 11,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 10,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 40 asset managers. See all 40 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 8 asset managers below reported 1,573,489 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 1,070,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 242,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 221,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 20,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 9,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 7,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 1,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 8 asset managers below reported 1,573,489 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 1,070,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 242,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 221,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 20,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 9,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 7,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 1,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 6 asset managers below reported 1,234,621 for, 27,357 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 901,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 174,430 | 0 | 27,357 | 0 | Mixed |
| Global X | 123,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 33,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 6 asset managers below reported 1,261,978 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 901,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 201,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 123,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 33,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 299,200,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 2.84% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 1.12% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 0.99% |
| 4 | JPMorgan | 0.36% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 0.30% |
| 6 | First Trust | 0.25% |
| 7 | Invesco | 0.21% |
| 8 | Legg Mason | 0.15% |
| 9 | Dimensional | 0.14% |
| 10 | State Street | 0.12% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 5.11% |
| 2 | SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 1.59% |
| 3 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 0.18% |
| 4 | Goldman Sachs | 0.09% |
| 5 | NATIONAL BANK INVESTMENTS INC. | 0.07% |
| 6 | Northern Trust | 0.06% |
| 7 | Sky Investment Group LLC | 0.02% |
| 8 | Fiera Capital Corp | <0.01% |
| 9 | Natixis | <0.01% |
| 10 | NAPLES GLOBAL ADVISORS, LLC | <0.01% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 6.97% | 13G |
| Vanguard Group | 4.48% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.45% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.10% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 0.44% | 13F |
| Invesco | 0.39% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.38% | 13F |
| Point72 | 0.34% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 0.31% | 13F |
| Franklin Templeton | 0.20% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 299,200,000 shares outstanding, as reported by Emera Incorporated on its Form 40-F dated December 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Emera Incorporated’s 40-F dated December 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Emera Incorporated's shareholder meeting held May 21, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 108 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,080 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 28 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — Consider and approve, on an advisory basis, a resolution on Emera's approach to executive… — the reporting funds and managers cast 99.9% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
Emera Incorporated proxy season coverage: 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.