Home › Companies › ELEVANCE HEALTH INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ELEVANCE HEALTH INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 15, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 15, 2024: 6 items on ELEVANCE HEALTH INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 15, 2024: 3 elected · 2 approved · 1 not approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore ELEVANCE HEALTH INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ELEVANCE HEALTH INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 15, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Lewis Hay, III | 191,694,052 | 4,384,617 | 196,126 | -- | 12,814,049 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Antonio F. Neri | 189,550,610 | 6,514,535 | 209,650 | -- | 12,814,049 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Ramiro G. Peru | 183,447,281 | 12,625,588 | 201,926 | -- | 12,814,049 | 94% | Elected | — |
| 2. Advisory vote on the Company's executive compensation | 179,754,212 | 15,863,613 | 656,970 | -- | 12,814,049 | 92% | Approved | — |
| 3. Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP | 186,378,524 | 22,541,679 | 168,641 | -- | -- | 89% | Approved | — |
| 4. Shareholder proposal requesting annual political activity reporting from certain third parties prior to the Company donating to the organizations | 9,977,190 | 184,179,837 | 2,117,768 | -- | 12,814,049 | 5% | Not approved | — |
Source: ELEVANCE HEALTH INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 15, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 1,184 asset managers that disclosed a ELEVANCE HEALTH INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Lewis Hay, III
ELEVANCE HEALTH INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lewis Hay, III”): 191,694,052 for, 4,384,617 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees for director were elected to serve three-year terms to expire at the Company's annual meeting of shareholders in 2027 based on the following votes:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 207 asset managers below reported 74,804,910 for, 91,503 against, 44,757 abstained, 759 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,653,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,273,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,976,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,952,271 | 7,747 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,801,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,357,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,281,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,120,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,564,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,561,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,538,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 1,338,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,151,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,031,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 880,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 849,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 740,860 | 0 | 43,903 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 776,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 753,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 596,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 532,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 431,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 418,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 414,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 368,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 207 asset managers. See all 207 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Antonio F. Neri
ELEVANCE HEALTH INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Antonio F. Neri”): 189,550,610 for, 6,514,535 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees for director were elected to serve three-year terms to expire at the Company's annual meeting of shareholders in 2027 based on the following votes:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 207 asset managers below reported 72,703,404 for, 2,188,515 against, 49,252 abstained, 759 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,653,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,273,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,976,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,952,271 | 7,747 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,801,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,357,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,281,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,120,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,564,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,561,023 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 1,538,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 1,338,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,151,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,031,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 880,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 849,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 268,518 | 472,342 | 43,903 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 771,640 | 5,342 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 753,099 | 113 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 596,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 532,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 431,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 418,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 414,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 368,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 207 asset managers. See all 207 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Ramiro G. Peru
ELEVANCE HEALTH INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Ramiro G. Peru”): 183,447,281 for, 12,625,588 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following nominees for director were elected to serve three-year terms to expire at the Company's annual meeting of shareholders in 2027 based on the following votes:”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 207 asset managers below reported 74,487,023 for, 409,390 against, 44,758 abstained, 759 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,653,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,273,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,976,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,952,271 | 7,747 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,801,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,357,660 | 50 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,281,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,120,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,564,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,561,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,538,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 1,338,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,151,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,031,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 880,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 849,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 740,860 | 0 | 43,903 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 776,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 753,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 596,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 532,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 431,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 418,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 414,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 368,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 207 asset managers. See all 207 in the interactive database.
Combines 35 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers.
ELEVANCE HEALTH INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory vote on the Company's executive compensation”): 179,754,212 for, 15,863,613 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The advisory vote on the compensation of the Company's named executive officers was approved based upon the following votes:”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of ELEVANCE HEALTH INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Section 14a Executive Compensation” (15 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 20,653,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,273,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,976,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,952,271 | 7,747 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,801,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 2,431,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,357,660 | 50 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,281,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,120,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,564,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,561,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,538,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 1,338,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,151,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,031,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 880,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 849,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 740,860 | 0 | 43,903 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 771,640 | 5,342 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 753,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 596,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 532,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 431,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 418,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 414,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 204 managers: 76,769,545 for, 419,589 against, 47,786 abstained, 759 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 11,581,428 | 22,006 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,478,238 | 1,774 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,398,691 | 83,828 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 5,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4,659,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 4,331,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,829,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,569,177 | 100 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 2,842,185 | 1,150 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 2,526,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sanders Capital, LLC | 2,515,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 2,382,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,184,615 | 21,034 | 0 | 0 | For |
| National Pension Service | 1,901,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC | 1,760,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,729,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1,666,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 1,615,492 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,597,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 1,583,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,553,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,406,317 | 620 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 1,352,177 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 0 | 1,333,699 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MCDONALD CAPITAL INVESTORS INC/CA | 1,309,588 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 990 managers: 123,019,452 for, 11,458,059 against, 386,688 abstained, 24,326 not voted, 18,352 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for 2024.
ELEVANCE HEALTH INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP”): 186,378,524 for, 22,541,679 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2024 was ratified based upon the following votes:”
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of ELEVANCE HEALTH INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Ratify Appointment of Independent Auditors” (4 managers, 6,405 for).
The 208 asset managers below reported 72,830,765 for, 2,113,084 against, 44,755 abstained, 759 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,515,117 | 1,137,894 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 7,273,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,976,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,960,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,801,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,357,660 | 50 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,281,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,120,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,564,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,561,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,538,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 1,338,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,151,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,031,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 880,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 849,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 739,550 | 1,310 | 43,903 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 776,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 753,099 | 113 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 596,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 532,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 431,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 418,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 414,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 368,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 208 asset managers. See all 208 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
5% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Shareholder proposal to adopt a policy to require certain third-party organizations to annually report political activity expenditures prior to Elevance Health donating to the organizations.
ELEVANCE HEALTH INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Shareholder proposal requesting annual political activity reporting from certain third parties prior to the Company donating to the organizations”): 9,977,190 for, 184,179,837 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “The shareholder proposal requesting annual political activity reporting from third parties prior to the Company donating to the organization was not approved based upon the following votes:”
Support: 5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 203 asset managers below reported 121,323 for, 67,172,903 against, 282,916 abstained, 759 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 20,653,011 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 7,273,103 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 5,960,018 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 0 | 2,801,711 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 0 | 2,357,710 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 2,281,594 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 2,120,207 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,564,809 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,561,023 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,538,257 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0 | 1,338,686 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MFS | 0 | 1,151,616 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 1,031,096 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 880,748 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 0 | 849,551 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 726,264 | 54,849 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 5,342 | 771,640 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 0 | 753,212 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 596,720 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GMO | 0 | 532,654 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 431,033 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 0 | 418,622 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 0 | 414,168 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 367,371 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| INVESTMENT CO OF AMERICA | 0 | 365,876 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 203 asset managers. See all 203 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 14, 2025, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 232,544,717 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 8.88% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 3.13% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.00% |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price | 2.56% |
| 5 | Capital Group | 1.20% |
| 6 | Artisan | 1.05% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.01% |
| 8 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.98% |
| 9 | TIAA | 0.91% |
| 10 | Dimensional | 0.67% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 4.99% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.08% |
| 3 | State Street | 2.79% |
| 4 | New York Life | 2.15% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.00% |
| 6 | Wellington | 1.86% |
| 7 | Fidelity | 1.65% |
| 8 | Capital Group | 1.53% |
| 9 | Nuveen | 1.22% |
| 10 | AllianceBernstein | 1.09% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 9.89% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 8.83% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 5.04% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.51% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.02% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 1.93% | 13F |
| Capital International | 1.50% | 13F |
| Nuveen | 1.16% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.15% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 1.07% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 232,544,717 shares outstanding, as reported by ELEVANCE HEALTH INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ELEVANCE HEALTH INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ELEVANCE HEALTH INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 15, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 1,184 asset managers reported how they voted on 6 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 8,509 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers. — ELEVANCE HEALTH INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 92% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: ELEVANCE HEALTH INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 15, 2024.
ELEVANCE HEALTH INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.