Home › Companies › ELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 21, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 16, 2025: 4 items on ELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 21, 2025: 2 elected · 2 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore ELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 21, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Kapila K. Anand | 300,900,004 | 156,032,826 | 208,081 | -- | 16,176,812 | 66% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Paul Herendeen | 432,060,248 | 24,992,504 | 88,159 | -- | 16,176,812 | 95% | Elected | — |
| 2. The appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as Elanco's independent registered public accounting firm for 2025 | 470,067,158 | 3,077,086 | 173,479 | -- | -- | 99.3% | Approved | — |
| 3. By non-binding vote, the compensation of Elanco's named executive officers | 244,532,049 | 212,491,837 | 117,025 | -- | 16,176,812 | 53.5% | Approved | — |
Source: ELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 21, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 381 asset managers that disclosed a ELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of ELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
66% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ELECTION OF DIRECTOR: KAPILA ANAND
ELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kapila K. Anand”): 300,900,004 for, 156,032,826 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “All of the nominees nominated by the Board for director were elected to serve for a one-year term ending at the 2026 annual meeting of shareholders and until their respective successors are elected and qualified, by the votes set forth in the table below.”
Support: 66% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 81 asset managers below reported 143,149,359 for, 127,850,867 against, 19,745 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 48,286,384 | 37,173,746 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dodge & Cox | 0 | 64,825,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 41,372,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 17,338,299 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 0 | 7,322,594 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 7,193,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 6,598,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,039,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,835,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 4,681,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 4,257,295 | 62,299 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 3,427,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,765,273 | 452,355 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 1,808,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,448,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 1,084,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 784,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 639,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 583,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 480,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 443,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 349,932 | 93,073 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Datum One Series Trust | 0 | 411,029 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Virtus | 358,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 340,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 81 asset managers. See all 81 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ELECTION OF DIRECTOR: PAUL HERENDEEN
ELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Paul Herendeen”): 432,060,248 for, 24,992,504 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “All of the nominees nominated by the Board for director were elected to serve for a one-year term ending at the 2026 annual meeting of shareholders and until their respective successors are elected and qualified, by the votes set forth in the table below.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 81 asset managers below reported 252,491,079 for, 18,525,072 against, 3,820 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 85,460,127 | 3 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 64,825,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 41,372,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 17,338,299 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 7,322,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 7,193,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 6,598,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,039,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,835,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 4,681,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 4,257,295 | 62,299 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 3,427,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,765,273 | 452,355 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 1,808,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,448,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 1,084,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 784,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 639,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 583,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 480,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 443,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 349,932 | 93,073 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Datum One Series Trust | 0 | 411,029 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Virtus | 358,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 340,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 81 asset managers. See all 81 in the interactive database.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
53.5% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory vote on the compensation of the company's named executive officers.
ELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. By non-binding vote, the compensation of Elanco's named executive officers”): 244,532,049 for, 212,491,837 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The shareholders approved, by non-binding vote, the compensation of Elanco's named executive officers, by the votes set forth in the table below.”
Support: 53.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 47,879,095 | 37,581,035 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dodge & Cox | 0 | 64,825,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 41,372,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 17,338,299 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 0 | 7,322,594 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 7,193,043 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,486,403 | 5,111,755 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 6,039,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,835,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 4,681,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 4,319,594 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 0 | 3,427,618 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 2,765,273 | 452,355 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 1,808,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 1,448,451 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Harbor Funds II | 1,084,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 784,046 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 639,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 583,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 480,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 0 | 443,456 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 349,932 | 93,073 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Datum One Series Trust | 0 | 411,029 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Virtus | 0 | 358,695 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 340,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 82 managers: 118,305,105 for, 152,711,239 against, 3,820 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dodge & Cox | 0 | 78,698,810 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 0 | 47,191,081 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 42,627,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Black Creek Investment Management Inc. | 21,512,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 16,386,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,319,490 | 200,034 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 26,175 | 10,832,543 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SHAPIRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 10,759,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 8,218,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,156,862 | 2,002 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 0 | 6,644,355 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 6,608,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,265,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 4,519,151 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | 0 | 3,593,847 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Utah Retirement Systems | 3,219,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 0 | 3,096,068 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 2,724,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | 2,534,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 2,486,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,421,549 | 1,257 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 2,265,709 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 2,157,624 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ASR Vermogensbeheer N.V. | 0 | 2,151,935 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 1,748,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 320 managers: 160,481,361 for, 175,616,748 against, 40,326 not voted, 159,476 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Advisory vote on the frequency with which shareholders vote on the compensation of the company's named executive officers.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dodge & Cox | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Harbor Funds II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Hartford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Datum One Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Virtus | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PIMCO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 78 managers: 107,798 for, 3,820 abstained, 252,121,226 1 year, 18,041,211 3 year, 1 unknown, 0 2 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dodge & Cox | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Black Creek Investment Management Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SHAPIRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Utah Retirement Systems | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Wellington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PRIVATE MANAGEMENT GROUP INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ASR Vermogensbeheer N.V. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 309 managers: 190,783 for, 9,599 against, 40,221 not voted, 331,741,048 1 year, 2,800,394 3 year, 117 2 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS THE COMPANY'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR 2025.
ELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. The appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as Elanco's independent registered public accounting firm for 2025”): 470,067,158 for, 3,077,086 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The shareholders ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as Elanco's independent registered public accounting firm for 2025, by the votes set forth in the table below.”
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 82 asset managers below reported 270,974,652 for, 41,692 against, 3,820 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 85,460,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 64,825,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 41,372,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 17,338,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 7,322,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 7,193,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 6,598,158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,039,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,835,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 4,681,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 4,319,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 3,427,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,217,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,808,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,448,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 1,084,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 784,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 639,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 583,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 480,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 443,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 443,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Datum One Series Trust | 411,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 358,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 340,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 82 asset managers. See all 82 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 496,458,420 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 17.21% |
| 2 | Dodge & Cox | 13.06% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 8.33% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 3.49% |
| 5 | PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 1.47% |
| 6 | TIAA | 1.45% |
| 7 | Bridge Builder Trust | 1.33% |
| 8 | BlackRock | 1.22% |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price | 1.18% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.94% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dodge & Cox | 15.85% |
| 2 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 9.51% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 8.59% |
| 4 | Black Creek Investment Management Inc. | 4.33% |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price | 3.30% |
| 6 | BlackRock | 2.52% |
| 7 | Nuveen | 2.19% |
| 8 | SHAPIRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.17% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.66% |
| 10 | State Street | 1.44% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Dodge & Cox | 13.89% | 13G |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 10.85% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 9.73% | 13F |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 9.23% | 13G |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 6.35% | 13G |
| BlackRock | 4.78% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 4.12% | 13F |
| Nuveen | 2.37% | 13F |
| State Street | 1.86% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 0.96% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 496,458,420 shares outstanding, as reported by ELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 16, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 381 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,740 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory vote on the compensation of the company's named executive officers. — ELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 53.5% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: ELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 21, 2025.
ELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.