Home › Companies › ECOVYST INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ECOVYST INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 9, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 8, 2025: 2 items on ECOVYST INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 9, 2025: 2 elected.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore ECOVYST INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ECOVYST INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 9, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Susan F. Ward | 97,429,906 | -- | -- | 8,410,838 | 5,984,220 | 92% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Bryan K. Brown | 101,577,728 | -- | -- | 4,263,016 | 5,984,220 | 96% | Elected | — |
Source: ECOVYST INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 9, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 169 asset managers that disclosed a ECOVYST INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of ECOVYST INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Bryan K. Brown
ECOVYST INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Bryan K. Brown”): 101,577,728 for, 4,263,016 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal One : Each of the two Class III director nominees was elected to serve on the Company's board of directors for a term of one year.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 71 asset managers below reported 52,069,527 for, 342,816 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,550,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 6,893,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,740,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,473,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 3,805,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 2,440,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,312,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,107,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 2,089,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,385,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 1,322,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 920,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 595,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 486,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 406,730 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 402,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Forest Hill Capital, LLC | 391,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 375,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 374,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 342,816 | 0 | Abstain |
| Prudential/PGIM | 341,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 326,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 322,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 307,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 264,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Susan F. Ward
ECOVYST INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Susan F. Ward”): 97,429,906 for, 8,410,838 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal One : Each of the two Class III director nominees was elected to serve on the Company's board of directors for a term of one year.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 71 asset managers below reported 50,826,152 for, 1,586,191 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,550,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 6,893,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,740,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,473,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 3,805,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 2,440,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,312,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,107,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 2,089,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,385,414 | Withhold |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 1,322,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 920,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 595,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 486,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 406,730 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 402,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Forest Hill Capital, LLC | 391,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 375,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 374,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 342,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 341,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 326,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 322,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 185,646 | 0 | 0 | 121,760 | Mixed |
| Loomis Sayles | 264,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,550,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 6,893,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,740,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,473,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 3,805,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 2,440,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,312,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,107,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 2,089,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,385,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 1,322,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 920,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 595,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 486,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 402,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 375,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 374,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 342,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 197,180 | 144,600 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 326,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 322,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 321,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 307,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 264,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 264,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 68 managers: 51,642,626 for, 179,050 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 11,237,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 4,178,174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 4,082,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SHAPIRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3,651,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,483,961 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,653,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,437,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,107,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST WILSHIRE SECURITIES MANAGEMENT INC | 2,048,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,851,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Western Standard LLC | 1,234,127 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | 1,176,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 964,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 841,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 833,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIGADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 694,917 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Partners | 692,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 14,300 | 636,068 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| UMB Bank, n.a. | 518,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Forest Hill Capital, LLC | 391,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 385,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 381,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 377,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 369,533 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 344,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 120 managers: 51,007,493 for, 1,102,963 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 85,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 1 managers: 85,400 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANGROVE PARTNERS IM, LLC | 3,939,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 296,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 4,235,848 for.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Ecovyst Inc.'s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.
The 70 asset managers below reported 51,869,311 for, 344,265 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,550,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 6,893,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,740,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,473,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 3,805,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 2,440,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,312,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,107,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 2,089,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,385,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 1,322,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 920,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 595,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 486,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 402,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Forest Hill Capital, LLC | 391,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 375,810 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 374,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 342,816 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 341,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 326,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 322,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 321,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 307,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 264,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 70 asset managers. See all 70 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 8, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 117,385,510 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 8.99% |
| 2 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 5.87% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 4.89% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 4.66% |
| 5 | Allspring | 3.24% |
| 6 | AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 2.08% |
| 7 | Fidelity | 1.97% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.80% |
| 9 | Harbor Funds II | 1.78% |
| 10 | AllianceBernstein | 1.18% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.57% |
| 2 | Allspring | 3.56% |
| 3 | AllianceBernstein | 3.48% |
| 4 | SHAPIRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.11% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 2.97% |
| 6 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.26% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.08% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.80% |
| 9 | FIRST WILSHIRE SECURITIES MANAGEMENT INC | 1.74% |
| 10 | State Street | 1.58% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 9.22% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 8.88% | 13F |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | 8.86% | 13G |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 5.22% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.22% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.15% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.79% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.02% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.87% | 13F |
| Nuveen | 0.74% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 117,385,510 shares outstanding, as reported by ECOVYST INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ECOVYST INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ECOVYST INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 8, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 169 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 959 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. ECOVYST INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation paid by Ecovyst Inc. to its named executive… — the reporting funds and managers cast 99% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
ECOVYST INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.