Home › Companies › Eaton Corporation plc › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Eaton Corporation plc’s Form 8-K, filed April 23, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 22, 2026: 16 items on Eaton Corporation plc’s Form 8-K, filed April 23, 2026: 11 elected · 5 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Eaton Corporation plc in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Eaton Corporation plc’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 23, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Gerald Johnson | 303,980,477 | 1,551,129 | 377,736 | -- | 39,477,781 | 99.4% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Silvio Napoli | 302,766,818 | 2,735,862 | 406,662 | -- | 39,477,781 | 99.1% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Gregory R. Page | 286,023,827 | 19,516,387 | 369,128 | -- | 39,477,781 | 94% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Sandra Pianalto | 298,653,327 | 6,902,248 | 353,767 | -- | 39,477,781 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Robert V. Pragada | 300,581,753 | 4,871,493 | 456,096 | -- | 39,477,781 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Paulo Ruiz | 303,235,430 | 2,278,809 | 395,103 | -- | 39,477,781 | 99.2% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Lori J. Ryerkerk | 296,798,724 | 8,567,501 | 543,117 | -- | 39,477,781 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Andre Schulten | 300,227,224 | 5,203,630 | 478,488 | -- | 39,477,781 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Karenann Terrell | 302,497,987 | 3,026,577 | 384,778 | -- | 39,477,781 | 99.0% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Dorothy C. Thompson | 299,510,432 | 6,052,245 | 346,665 | -- | 39,477,781 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Darryl L. Wilson | 300,911,559 | 4,624,695 | 373,088 | -- | 39,477,781 | 98% | Elected | — |
| 2. Approving the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as independent auditor for 2026 and authorizing the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors to set auditor remuneration | 322,615,608 | 22,414,507 | 357,008 | -- | -- | 94% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Approving, on an advisory basis, the Company's executive compensation | 283,591,183 | 21,462,305 | 855,854 | -- | 39,477,781 | 93% | Not verified | — |
| 4. Approving the Board of Directors' authority to issue shares under Irish law | 339,405,261 | 5,116,649 | 865,213 | -- | -- | 99% | Not verified | — |
| 5. Approving the Board of Directors' authority to opt-out of pre-emption rights under Irish law | 326,540,107 | 17,838,230 | 1,008,786 | -- | -- | 95% | Not verified | — |
| 6. Authorizing the Company and any subsidiary of the Company to make overseas market purchases of Company shares | 339,070,465 | 5,114,743 | 1,201,915 | -- | -- | 99% | Not verified | — |
Source: Eaton Corporation plc, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 23, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 1,428 asset managers that disclosed a Eaton Corporation plc vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Electing the 11 director nominees: Gerald Johnson
Eaton Corporation plc’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Gerald Johnson”): 303,980,477 for, 1,551,129 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 23, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the following individuals was elected as a director to serve until the next Annual General Meeting of Shareholders or until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 223 asset managers below reported 106,804,766 for, 5 against, 17,685 abstained, 111 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 36,221,286 | 5 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,787,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,797,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 7,898,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 4,087,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,994,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,703,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,419,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,669,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,233,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,686,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,366,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,230,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,095,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 689,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 604,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 532,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 518,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 481,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 451,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 376,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 371,304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 340,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 328,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 325,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 223 asset managers. See all 223 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Electing the 11 director nominees: Silvio Napoli
Eaton Corporation plc’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Silvio Napoli”): 302,766,818 for, 2,735,862 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 23, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the following individuals was elected as a director to serve until the next Annual General Meeting of Shareholders or until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 222 asset managers below reported 106,799,487 for, 5,273 against, 17,685 abstained, 111 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 36,221,278 | 11 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,787,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,797,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 7,898,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 4,087,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,994,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,703,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,419,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,669,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,233,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,686,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,366,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,230,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,095,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 689,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 604,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 532,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 518,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 481,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 451,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 376,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 366,042 | 5,262 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 340,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 328,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 325,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 222 asset managers. See all 222 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Electing the 11 director nominees: Gregory R. Page
Eaton Corporation plc’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Gregory R. Page”): 286,023,827 for, 19,516,387 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 23, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the following individuals was elected as a director to serve until the next Annual General Meeting of Shareholders or until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 222 asset managers below reported 103,540,826 for, 3,263,936 against, 17,685 abstained, 111 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 34,292,564 | 1,928,727 | 1 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 12,765,867 | 22,021 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,797,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 7,898,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 4,087,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,994,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,703,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,419,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,669,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,233,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,686,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,366,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,230,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,095,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 689,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 604,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 532,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 518,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 411,258 | 70,280 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 451,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 376,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 366,042 | 5,262 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 0 | 340,274 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 2,382 | 325,694 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 325,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 222 asset managers. See all 222 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Electing the 11 director nominees: Sandra Pianalto
Eaton Corporation plc’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Sandra Pianalto”): 298,653,327 for, 6,902,248 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 23, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the following individuals was elected as a director to serve until the next Annual General Meeting of Shareholders or until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 222 asset managers below reported 106,738,542 for, 66,218 against, 17,685 abstained, 111 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 36,221,258 | 31 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,787,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,797,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 7,898,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 4,087,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,994,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,703,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,419,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,669,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,233,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,686,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,366,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,230,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,095,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 689,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 604,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 532,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 518,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 481,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 451,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 376,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 366,042 | 5,262 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 340,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 328,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 325,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 222 asset managers. See all 222 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Electing the 11 director nominees: Robert V. Pragada
Eaton Corporation plc’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robert V. Pragada”): 300,581,753 for, 4,871,493 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 23, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the following individuals was elected as a director to serve until the next Annual General Meeting of Shareholders or until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 222 asset managers below reported 106,783,776 for, 20,984 against, 17,686 abstained, 111 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 36,221,267 | 22 | 2 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,787,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,797,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 7,898,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 4,087,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,994,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,703,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,419,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,669,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,233,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,686,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,366,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,230,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,095,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 689,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 604,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 532,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 518,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 481,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 451,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 376,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 366,042 | 5,262 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 340,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 328,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 325,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 222 asset managers. See all 222 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Electing the 11 director nominees: Paulo Ruiz
Eaton Corporation plc’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Paulo Ruiz”): 303,235,430 for, 2,278,809 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 23, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the following individuals was elected as a director to serve until the next Annual General Meeting of Shareholders or until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 222 asset managers below reported 106,783,789 for, 20,970 against, 17,685 abstained, 111 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 36,221,280 | 8 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,787,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,797,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 7,898,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 4,087,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,994,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,703,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,419,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,669,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,233,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,686,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,366,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,230,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,095,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 689,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 604,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 532,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 518,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 481,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 451,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 376,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 366,042 | 5,262 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 340,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 328,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 325,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 222 asset managers. See all 222 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Electing the 11 director nominees: Lori J. Ryerkerk
Eaton Corporation plc’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lori J. Ryerkerk”): 296,798,724 for, 8,567,501 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 23, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the following individuals was elected as a director to serve until the next Annual General Meeting of Shareholders or until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 222 asset managers below reported 106,795,857 for, 8,901 against, 17,687 abstained, 111 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 36,221,246 | 41 | 3 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,787,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,797,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 7,898,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 4,087,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,994,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,703,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,419,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,669,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,233,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,686,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,366,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,230,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,095,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 689,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 604,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 532,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 518,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 481,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 451,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 376,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 366,042 | 5,262 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 340,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 328,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 325,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 222 asset managers. See all 222 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Electing the 11 director nominees: Andre Schulten
Eaton Corporation plc’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Andre Schulten”): 300,227,224 for, 5,203,630 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 23, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the following individuals was elected as a director to serve until the next Annual General Meeting of Shareholders or until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 222 asset managers below reported 106,799,476 for, 5,285 against, 17,686 abstained, 111 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 36,221,267 | 23 | 2 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,787,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,797,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 7,898,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 4,087,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,994,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,703,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,419,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,669,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,233,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,686,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,366,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,230,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,095,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 689,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 604,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 532,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 518,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 481,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 451,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 376,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 366,042 | 5,262 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 340,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 328,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 325,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 222 asset managers. See all 222 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Electing the 11 director nominees: Karenann Terrell
Eaton Corporation plc’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Karenann Terrell”): 302,497,987 for, 3,026,577 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 23, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the following individuals was elected as a director to serve until the next Annual General Meeting of Shareholders or until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 222 asset managers below reported 106,799,485 for, 5,274 against, 17,685 abstained, 111 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 36,221,276 | 12 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,787,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,797,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 7,898,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 4,087,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,994,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,703,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,419,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,669,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,233,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,686,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,366,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,230,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,095,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 689,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 604,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 532,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 518,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 481,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 451,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 376,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 366,042 | 5,262 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 340,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 328,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 325,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 222 asset managers. See all 222 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Electing the 11 director nominees: Dorothy C. Thompson
Eaton Corporation plc’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Dorothy C. Thompson”): 299,510,432 for, 6,052,245 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 23, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the following individuals was elected as a director to serve until the next Annual General Meeting of Shareholders or until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 222 asset managers below reported 106,617,604 for, 187,156 against, 17,685 abstained, 111 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 36,221,263 | 26 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,787,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,797,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 7,898,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 4,087,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,994,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,703,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,419,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,669,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,233,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,686,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,366,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,230,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,095,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 689,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 604,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 532,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 518,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 481,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 451,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 376,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 366,042 | 5,262 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 340,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 325,694 | 2,382 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 325,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 222 asset managers. See all 222 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Electing the 11 director nominees: Darryl L. Wilson
Eaton Corporation plc’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Darryl L. Wilson”): 300,911,559 for, 4,624,695 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 23, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the following individuals was elected as a director to serve until the next Annual General Meeting of Shareholders or until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 222 asset managers below reported 106,787,305 for, 17,456 against, 17,685 abstained, 111 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 36,221,271 | 19 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,787,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,797,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 7,898,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 4,087,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,994,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,703,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,419,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,669,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,233,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,686,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,366,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,230,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,095,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 689,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 604,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 532,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 518,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 481,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 451,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 376,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 366,042 | 5,262 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 340,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 328,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 325,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 222 asset managers. See all 222 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approving the Board of Directors' authority to issue shares under Irish law.
Eaton Corporation plc’s own tally for this item (“4. Approving the Board of Directors' authority to issue shares under Irish law”): 339,405,261 for, 5,116,649 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 23, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 225 asset managers below reported 106,636,438 for, 27,269 against, 4 abstained, 111 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 36,221,267 | 22 | 4 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,787,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,797,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 7,898,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 4,087,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,994,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,703,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,419,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,669,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,233,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,686,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,366,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,230,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,095,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 689,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 604,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 532,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 518,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 481,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 451,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 376,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 371,304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 340,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 328,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 325,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 225 asset managers. See all 225 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Authorizing the Company and any subsidiary of the Company to make overseas market purchases of Company shares.
Eaton Corporation plc’s own tally for this item (“6. Authorizing the Company and any subsidiary of the Company to make overseas market purchases of Company shares”): 339,070,465 for, 5,114,743 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 23, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 225 asset managers below reported 106,461,037 for, 281,918 against, 5 abstained, 111 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 36,221,260 | 24 | 5 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,787,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,797,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 7,898,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 4,087,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,994,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,703,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,419,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,669,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,233,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,686,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,366,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,230,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,095,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 689,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 604,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 532,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 518,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 481,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 451,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 376,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 371,304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 340,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 328,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 325,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 225 asset managers. See all 225 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approving the Board of Directors' authority to opt-out of pre- emption rights under Irish law.
Eaton Corporation plc’s own tally for this item (“5. Approving the Board of Directors' authority to opt-out of pre-emption rights under Irish law”): 326,540,107 for, 17,838,230 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 23, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of Eaton Corporation plc’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Eliminate Pre-Emptive Rights” (3 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
The 224 asset managers below reported 106,196,288 for, 467,401 against, 4 abstained, 111 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 36,221,232 | 55 | 4 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,787,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,797,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 7,898,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 4,087,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,994,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,703,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,419,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,669,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,233,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,686,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,366,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,230,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,095,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 689,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 604,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 532,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 518,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 481,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 451,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 376,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 366,042 | 5,262 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 340,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 328,076 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 325,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 224 asset managers. See all 224 in the interactive database.
Combines 36 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approving, on an advisory basis, the Company's executive compensation.
Eaton Corporation plc’s own tally for this item (“3. Approving, on an advisory basis, the Company's executive compensation”): 283,591,183 for, 21,462,305 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 23, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of Eaton Corporation plc’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Advisory Vote to Ratify Named Executive Officers' Compensation” (37 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown); “Say on pay” (2 managers, 1,113 for).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 36,221,183 | 104 | 4 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,787,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,797,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 7,898,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 4,087,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,994,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,703,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,346,662 | 1,073,166 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MFS | 2,669,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,233,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,686,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,366,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,230,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,095,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 689,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 604,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 35,768 | 563,788 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 532,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 518,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 443,135 | 38,403 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 451,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 376,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 364,229 | 7,075 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 340,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 325,694 | 2,382 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 212 managers: 105,260,761 for, 1,719,163 against, 17,688 abstained, 2,501 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 18,879,372 | 1,566 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 9,559,833 | 20,086 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 8,749,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,296,429 | 135,322 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 5,865,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,834,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 5,281,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 4,784,243 | 892 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,767,959 | 1,171,740 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northern Trust | 3,899,244 | 29,461 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,869,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 3,205,157 | 935 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 3,153,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,810,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 2,740,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 2,630,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 0 | 2,511,830 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 2,382,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,313,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 2,263,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,759,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 50,179 | 1,468,527 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 1,500,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | 1,463,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,421,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1,223 managers: 166,132,086 for, 12,413,075 against, 500 withheld, 22,204 abstained, 136,201 not voted, 280 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approving the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as independent auditor for 2026 and authorizing the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors to set auditor remuneration.
Eaton Corporation plc’s own tally for this item (“2. Approving the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as independent auditor for 2026 and authorizing the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors to set auditor remuneration”): 322,615,608 for, 22,414,507 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 23, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 226 asset managers below reported 106,330,899 for, 480,105 against, 17,684 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 36,131,099 | 90,191 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,787,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,795,738 | 2,242 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 7,898,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 4,087,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,994,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3,703,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,419,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 2,669,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,233,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,686,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,366,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,230,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,095,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 689,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 604,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 532,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 518,421 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 481,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 451,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 376,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 366,042 | 5,262 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 340,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 325,694 | 2,382 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 325,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 226 asset managers. See all 226 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of April 23, 2025, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 388,300,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9.33% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 3.29% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 2.52% |
| 4 | JPMorgan | 2.03% |
| 5 | TIAA | 1.05% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.03% |
| 7 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0.95% |
| 8 | Invesco | 0.88% |
| 9 | MFS | 0.69% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.58% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 4.86% |
| 2 | Janus Henderson | 2.47% |
| 3 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.25% |
| 4 | State Street | 1.66% |
| 5 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1.51% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 1.50% |
| 7 | UBS | 1.36% |
| 8 | Nuveen | 1.23% |
| 9 | Invesco | 1.01% |
| 10 | Northern Trust | 1.01% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7.87% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 4.97% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.37% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 3.34% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 2.17% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 1.47% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.42% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.13% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 388,300,000 shares outstanding, as reported by Eaton Corporation plc on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Eaton Corporation plc’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Eaton Corporation plc's shareholder meeting held April 22, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 1,428 asset managers reported how they voted on 16 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 19,839 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approving, on an advisory basis, the Company's executive compensation. — FOR was 93% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: Eaton Corporation plc's Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 23, 2026.
Eaton Corporation plc proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.