Home › Companies › EARTHSTONE ENERGY INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and EARTHSTONE ENERGY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed October 30, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of October 30, 2023: 3 items on EARTHSTONE ENERGY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed October 30, 2023: 3 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024
Explore EARTHSTONE ENERGY INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are EARTHSTONE ENERGY INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed October 30, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Merger Proposal | 123,219,765 | 63,755 | 76,933 | -- | 0 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Compensation Advisory Proposal | 90,606,864 | 32,450,200 | 303,389 | -- | 0 | 74% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Adjournment Proposal | 118,688,543 | 4,589,580 | 82,330 | -- | 0 | 96% | Not verified | — |
Source: EARTHSTONE ENERGY INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on October 30, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 211 asset managers that disclosed a EARTHSTONE ENERGY INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of EARTHSTONE ENERGY INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve and adopt the merger agreement, by and among Earthstone, Earthstone Energy Holdings, LLC ("Earthstone OpCo"), Permian Resources Corporation ("Permian Resources"), Smits Merger Sub I Inc. ("Merger Sub I"), Smits Merger Sub II LLC ("Merger Sub II") and Permian Resources Operating, LLC ("Permian Resources OpCo"), pursuant to which (i) Merger Sub I will merge with and into Earthstone, with Earthstone continuing its existence as the surviving corporation following the Initial Company Merger as a direct, wholly owned subsidiary of Permian Resources as the "Initial Surviving Corporation." (ii) the Initial Surviving Corporation will merge with and into Merger Sub II, with Merger Sub II surviving as a direct, wholly owned subsidiary of Permian Resources, and (iii) Earthstone OpCo will merge with and into Permian Resources OpCo;
The 75 asset managers below reported 24,715,727 for, 43,600 abstained, 3,489 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,422,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,473,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 2,453,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,905,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 1,697,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,565,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,503,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,183,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 1,067,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 923,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 802,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 660,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 475,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 440,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 354,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 340,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 328,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 240,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 236,648 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 234,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 232,057 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 163,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 157,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 155,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 151,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 75 asset managers. See all 75 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE, THE ADJOURNMENT OF THE EARTHSTONE SPECIAL MEETING TO SOLICIT ADDITIONAL PROXIES IF THERE ARE NOT SUFFICIENT VOTES AT THE TIME OF THE EARTHSTONE SPECIAL MEETING TO APPROVE THE EARTHSTONE MERGER PROPOSAL.
The 75 asset managers below reported 21,962,544 for, 2,753,094 against, 43,600 abstained, 3,489 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,422,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,473,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 2,453,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,905,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 1,697,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 1,565,102 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 1,503,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 44,066 | 1,139,062 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 1,067,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 923,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 802,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 660,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 475,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 440,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 354,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 340,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 328,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 240,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 236,648 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 234,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 232,057 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 163,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 157,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 155,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 151,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 75 asset managers. See all 75 in the interactive database.
Combines 11 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
4% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To vote on a proposal to approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to Earthstone's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to the mergers;
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 3,422,659 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 1,530,000 | 943,925 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 2,453,066 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 0 | 1,905,048 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 1,697,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,565,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,503,060 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 1,183,128 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 0 | 1,067,360 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 0 | 923,271 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 802,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 0 | 660,106 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 475,979 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Transamerica | 216,127 | 224,594 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 110,227 | 244,471 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 0 | 340,705 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0 | 328,242 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 0 | 240,600 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 236,648 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 234,313 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 232,057 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 163,098 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 157,406 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 0 | 155,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 151,409 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 75 managers: 6,182,550 for, 18,576,688 against, 3,489 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curi RMB Capital, LLC | 0 | 350,000,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 1,991,775 | 944,984 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 2,249,944 | 400,021 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. | 0 | 2,039,451 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 1,897,006 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 5,088 | 1,738,460 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Woodline Partners LP | 1,287,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 1,207,411 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 0 | 1,074,008 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 876,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | 871,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 783,859 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 545,148 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 365,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 351,029 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| VAN DEN BERG MANAGEMENT I, INC | 310,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 291,504 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GREAT LAKES ADVISORS, LLC | 649 | 257,354 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| 1492 Capital Management LLC | 253,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | 0 | 240,600 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 194,227 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brandywine Global Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 183,028 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 164,110 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 0 | 158,829 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 0 | 144,480 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 144 managers: 8,488,958 for, 364,437,777 against, 5,383 abstained, 700 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
0% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virtus | 0 | 52,822 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 0 | 9,529 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 2 managers: 62,351 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 0 | 34,668 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 0 | 1,600 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 36,271 against.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 3,422,659 |
| 2 | American Century | 2,473,925 |
| 3 | Delaware/Macquarie | 2,453,066 |
| 4 | BlackRock | 1,905,048 |
| 5 | Investment Managers Series Trust II | 1,697,447 |
| 6 | State Street | 1,565,102 |
| 7 | Dimensional | 1,503,060 |
| 8 | Fidelity | 1,183,128 |
| 9 | NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 1,067,360 |
| 10 | WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 923,271 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Curi RMB Capital, LLC | 350,000,000 |
| 2 | American Century | 2,936,759 |
| 3 | State Street | 2,649,965 |
| 4 | Ranger Investment Management, L.P. | 2,039,451 |
| 5 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,897,006 |
| 6 | BlackRock | 1,743,548 |
| 7 | Woodline Partners LP | 1,287,078 |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,207,411 |
| 9 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 1,074,008 |
| 10 | WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 876,491 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to EARTHSTONE ENERGY INC. for the 2023-2024 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At EARTHSTONE ENERGY INC.'s shareholder meeting held October 30, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 211 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 757 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 4 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. EARTHSTONE ENERGY INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — To vote on a proposal to approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation that may be… — the reporting funds and managers cast 4% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
EARTHSTONE ENERGY INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.