Home › Companies › E.L.F. BEAUTY INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and E.L.F. BEAUTY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed August 25, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of August 24, 2023: 5 items on E.L.F. BEAUTY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed August 25, 2023: 3 elected · 2 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore E.L.F. BEAUTY INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are E.L.F. BEAUTY INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed August 25, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Kenny Mitchell | 42,152,437 | -- | -- | 1,727,479 | 4,575,059 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Gayle Tait | 43,580,601 | -- | -- | 299,315 | 4,575,059 | 99.3% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Maureen Watson | 28,127,401 | -- | -- | 15,752,515 | 4,575,059 | 64% | Elected | — |
| 2. Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation | 40,738,171 | 3,050,125 | 91,620 | -- | 4,575,059 | 93% | Approved | — |
| 3. Ratification of the Appointment of the Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 48,204,971 | 185,796 | 64,208 | -- | 0 | 99.6% | Approved | — |
Source: E.L.F. BEAUTY INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on August 25, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 372 asset managers that disclosed a E.L.F. BEAUTY INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect three Class I directors to serve a three-year term expiring at our 2026 annual meeting of stockholders: Gayle Tait
E.L.F. BEAUTY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Gayle Tait”): 43,580,601 for, 299,315 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 25, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the three nominees for Class I director was elected to serve as a Class I director until the Company's 2026 annual meeting of stockholders, or until his or her respective successor has been elected and qualified or until his or her respective earlier death, resignation or removal.”
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 111 asset managers below reported 24,453,999 for, 12,236 withheld, 12,968 1 year.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 5,869,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,842,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,353,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,116,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 949,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 945,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 794,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 675,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 622,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 388,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 360,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 331,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 293,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 287,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 280,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 276,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 255,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 252,436 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 199,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 196,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 180,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 164,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 159,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 122,680 | 0 | 0 | 12,221 | Mixed |
| Capitol Series Trust | 132,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 111 asset managers. See all 111 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect three Class I directors to serve a three-year term expiring at our 2026 annual meeting of stockholders: Kenny Mitchell
E.L.F. BEAUTY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kenny Mitchell”): 42,152,437 for, 1,727,479 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 25, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the three nominees for Class I director was elected to serve as a Class I director until the Company's 2026 annual meeting of stockholders, or until his or her respective successor has been elected and qualified or until his or her respective earlier death, resignation or removal.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 111 asset managers below reported 23,401,092 for, 1,031,707 withheld, 33,436 abstained, 12,968 1 year.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 5,869,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,842,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,353,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,116,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 949,353 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 945,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 794,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 675,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 622,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 388,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 360,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 331,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 293,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 287,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 280,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 276,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 243,718 | 0 | 11,865 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 252,436 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 199,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 196,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 180,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 104,438 | 0 | 0 | 59,830 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 146,554 | 0 | 13,213 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 122,680 | 0 | 0 | 12,221 | Mixed |
| Capitol Series Trust | 132,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 111 asset managers. See all 111 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
64% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect three Class I directors to serve a three-year term expiring at our 2026 annual meeting of stockholders: Maureen Watson
E.L.F. BEAUTY INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Maureen Watson”): 28,127,401 for, 15,752,515 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed August 25, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the three nominees for Class I director was elected to serve as a Class I director until the Company's 2026 annual meeting of stockholders, or until his or her respective successor has been elected and qualified or until his or her respective earlier death, resignation or removal.”
Support: 64% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 111 asset managers below reported 18,148,148 for, 6,021,270 withheld, 296,817 abstained, 12,968 1 year.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 5,869,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,842,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 203,141 | 0 | 0 | 1,150,191 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,116,926 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 949,353 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 945,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 794,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 675,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 622,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 388,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 360,406 | Withhold |
| Loomis Sayles | 331,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 293,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 0 | 0 | 0 | 287,111 | Withhold |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 280,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 276,957 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 224,384 | 0 | 31,199 | 0 | Mixed |
| Prudential/PGIM | 217,476 | 0 | 0 | 34,960 | Mixed |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 199,620 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 196,396 | Withhold |
| Hartford | 180,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 104,438 | 0 | 0 | 59,830 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 400 | 0 | 159,367 | 0 | Abstain |
| Brighthouse | 92,507 | 0 | 0 | 42,394 | Mixed |
| Capitol Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 132,495 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 111 asset managers. See all 111 in the interactive database.
Combines 11 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers.
E.L.F. BEAUTY INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation”): 40,738,171 for, 3,050,125 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 25, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers.”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 5,869,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,842,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,353,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,116,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 949,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 945,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 794,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 675,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 622,594 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 388,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 360,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 331,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 293,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 287,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 280,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 276,957 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 255,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 252,436 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 199,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 196,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 180,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 164,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 159,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 122,680 | 0 | 12,221 | 0 | Mixed |
| Capitol Series Trust | 132,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 114 managers: 23,364,227 for, 1,096,816 against, 18 withheld, 12,221 abstained, 12,968 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meeder Advisory Services, Inc. | 5,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 1,886,720 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 1,739,396 | 19,159 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,597,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,476,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,263,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,067,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridgewater | 870,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 796,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 774,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 200 | 761,180 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Renaissance | 684,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 623,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 607,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 503,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 500,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. | 424,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO /MA | 420,826 | 353 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 409,620 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 406,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 400,077 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 399,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 388,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 365,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 354,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 276 managers: 27,082,139 for, 4,192,031 against, 41,127 abstained, 858 not voted, 135 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024.
E.L.F. BEAUTY INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of the Appointment of the Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 48,204,971 for, 185,796 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 25, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders ratified the selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered accounting firm for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2024.”
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 113 asset managers below reported 24,249,164 for, 32,603 against, 17 withheld, 12,221 abstained, 12,968 1 year.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 5,869,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,842,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,353,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,116,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 949,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 945,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 794,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 675,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 622,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 388,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 360,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 331,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 293,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 287,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 280,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 276,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 255,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 252,436 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 199,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 196,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 180,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 164,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 159,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 122,680 | 0 | 12,221 | 0 | Mixed |
| SEI | 131,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 113 asset managers. See all 113 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 54,417,579 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 10.79% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 10.74% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.49% |
| 4 | Invesco | 2.05% |
| 5 | Dimensional | 1.74% |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price | 1.74% |
| 7 | TIAA | 1.46% |
| 8 | State Street | 1.24% |
| 9 | JPMorgan | 1.14% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.71% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Meeder Advisory Services, Inc. | 9.19% |
| 2 | Man Group plc | 3.47% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.23% |
| 4 | State Street | 2.94% |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price | 2.71% |
| 6 | Invesco | 2.32% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.96% |
| 8 | Bridgewater | 1.60% |
| 9 | Nuveen | 1.46% |
| 10 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.42% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 11.43% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 9.83% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 4.80% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.55% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 3.38% | 13F |
| Invesco | 2.99% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 2.49% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2.45% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.25% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 2.20% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 54,417,579 shares outstanding, as reported by E.L.F. BEAUTY INC. on its Form 10-Q dated June 30, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from E.L.F. BEAUTY INC.’s 10-Q dated June 30, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At E.L.F. BEAUTY INC.'s shareholder meeting held August 24, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 372 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,529 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation paid to the Company's named executive… — E.L.F. BEAUTY INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 93% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: E.L.F. BEAUTY INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on August 25, 2023.
E.L.F. BEAUTY INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.