Home › Companies › DUN & BRADSTREET HOLDINGS INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and DUN & BRADSTREET HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 12, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 12, 2025: 2 items on DUN & BRADSTREET HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 12, 2025: 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024 2024-2025
Explore DUN & BRADSTREET HOLDINGS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are DUN & BRADSTREET HOLDINGS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 12, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Merger Agreement Proposal As previously announced, on March 23, 2025, the Company entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger (as the same may be amended, modified or supplemented from time to time in accordance with its terms, the "Merger Agreement"), by | 345,907,555 | 3,049,985 | 656,790 | -- | -- | 99.1% | Approved | — |
| 2. Non-Binding Merger-Related Compensation Proposal At the Special Meeting, the Company's stockholders voted upon and approved the proposal to approve, by a non-binding advisory vote, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named e | 344,402,070 | 4,510,109 | 702,151 | -- | -- | 99% | Approved | a majority of the shares present or represented |
Source: DUN & BRADSTREET HOLDINGS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 12, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 270 asset managers that disclosed a DUN & BRADSTREET HOLDINGS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of DUN & BRADSTREET HOLDINGS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of March 23, 2025 (as the same may be amended, modified or supplemented from time to time in accordance with its terms, the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc., a Delaware corporation (the "Company"), Denali Intermediate Holdings, Inc., a Delaware corporation ("Parent"), and Denali Buyer, Inc., a Delaware corporation and a direct wholly owned subsidiary of Parent ("Merger Sub"), a copy of which is attached as Annex A to the accompanying proxy statement, pursuant to which Merger Sub will be merged with and into the Company (the "Merger" and, together with the other transactions contemplated by the Merger Agreement, the "Transactions"), with the Company surviving the Merger as a wholly owned subsidiary of Parent (the "Merger Agreement Proposal").
DUN & BRADSTREET HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“1. Merger Agreement Proposal As previously announced, on March 23, 2025, the Company entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger (as the same may be amended, modified or supplemented from time to time in accordance with”): 345,907,555 for, 3,049,985 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 12, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1: Merger Agreement Proposal As previously announced, on March 23, 2025, the Company entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger (as the same may be amended, modified or supplemented from time to time in accordance with its terms, the "Merger Agreement"), by and among the Company, Denali …”
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 65 asset managers below reported 76,910,864 for, 2 against, 0 abstained, 187 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,449,550 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,238,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 7,063,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,370,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,750,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 4,202,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 2,247,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 1,995,666 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 1,313,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 1,161,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,008,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 715,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 582,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 472,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 469,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 431,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 390,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 354,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 332,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 299,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 284,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 280,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust II | 264,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 259,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 257,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 176,153 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGF Investments Trust | 172,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 3,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Simplify Exchange Traded Funds | 236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO ADJOURN THE SPECIAL MEETING TO A LATER DATE OR TIME IF NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE TO ENSURE THAT ANY NECESSARY SUPPLEMENT OR AMENDMENT TO THE ACCOMPANYING PROXY STATEMENT IS PROVIDED TO COMPANY STOCKHOLDERS A REASONABLE AMOUNT OF TIME IN ADVANCE OF THE SPECIAL MEETING OR TO SOLICIT ADDITIONAL PROXIES IN FAVOR OF THE MERGER AGREEMENT PROPOSAL IF THERE ARE INSUFFICIENT VOTES AT THE TIME OF THE SPECIAL MEETING TO APPROVE SUCH PROPOSAL.
The 65 asset managers below reported 76,676,225 for, 234,640 against, 1 abstained, 187 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,449,547 | 6 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,238,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 7,063,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,370,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,750,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 4,202,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 2,247,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 1,995,666 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 1,313,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 1,161,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,008,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 715,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 582,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 472,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 469,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 431,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 390,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 354,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 332,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 299,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 284,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 280,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust II | 264,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 259,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 257,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 175,917 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGF Investments Trust | 172,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 3,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 16 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, by a non-binding advisory vote, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to the Transactions, including the Merger.
DUN & BRADSTREET HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Non-Binding Merger-Related Compensation Proposal At the Special Meeting, the Company's stockholders voted upon and approved the proposal to approve, by a non-binding advisory vote, the compensation that may be paid or”): 344,402,070 for, 4,510,109 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 12, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Merger-Related Compensation Proposal was approved, having received "for" votes from holders of a majority of the Shares present in person or represented by proxy at the Special Meeting and entitled to vote thereat.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a majority of the shares present or represented (“majority of the Shares present”).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 31,442,443 | 7,109 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,238,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 7,063,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 5,370,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,750,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 4,202,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 2,247,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 1,995,666 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 1,313,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 1,161,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 1,008,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 715,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 582,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 472,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 469,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 431,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 390,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 354,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 332,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 299,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 284,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 280,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust II | 264,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 259,830 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 257,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 67 managers: 76,813,475 for, 270,396 against, 1 abstained, 187 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cannae Holdings, Inc. | 60,048,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 16,651,889 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,744,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | 5,948,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 5,444,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5,071,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,456,625 | 4,848 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 4,460,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 4,205,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | 3,756,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | 3,550,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 3,172,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 2,954,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Woodline Partners LP | 2,934,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 2,597,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | 2,416,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| P SCHOENFELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | 2,415,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 2,321,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 2,286,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,148,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 2,143,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DAVIDSON KEMPNER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 2,067,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 1,995,666 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1,885,084 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | 1,744,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 212 managers: 185,013,270 for, 3,054,742 against, 836,871 abstained, 4,835 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGF Investments Trust | 172,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 3,147 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 2 managers: 175,917 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 1,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Colony Family Offices, LLC | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 1,200,632 for.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of June 12, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 446,424,575 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 7.04% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2.07% |
| 3 | Investment Managers Series Trust II | 1.58% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 1.20% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 1.06% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 0.94% |
| 7 | ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 0.50% |
| 8 | NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 0.45% |
| 9 | GMO | 0.29% |
| 10 | MERGER FUND | 0.26% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cannae Holdings, Inc. | 13.45% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 3.73% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 2.63% |
| 4 | Pentwater Capital Management LP | 1.33% |
| 5 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1.22% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.14% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.00% |
| 8 | Magnetar Financial LLC | 1.00% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 0.94% |
| 10 | TIG Advisors, LLC | 0.84% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 7.10% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 6.33% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 4.40% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 2.65% | 13F |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 1.96% | 13G |
| State Street | 1.21% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.13% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.00% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 0.93% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 0.86% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 446,424,575 shares outstanding, as reported by DUN & BRADSTREET HOLDINGS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from DUN & BRADSTREET HOLDINGS INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At DUN & BRADSTREET HOLDINGS INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 12, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 270 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 979 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 6 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, by a non-binding advisory vote, the compensation that may be paid or become payable… — DUN & BRADSTREET HOLDINGS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 99% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: DUN & BRADSTREET HOLDINGS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 12, 2025.
DUN & BRADSTREET HOLDINGS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.