Home › Companies › DOCUSIGN INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and DOCUSIGN INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 30, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 29, 2025: 5 items on DOCUSIGN INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 30, 2025: 2 approved · 3 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore DOCUSIGN INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are DOCUSIGN INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 30, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Teresa Briggs | 142,571,089 | 5,212,494 | 257,386 | -- | 29,122,682 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Blake J. Irving | 85,685,807 | 62,098,067 | 257,095 | -- | 29,122,682 | 58% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Anna Marrs | 145,206,749 | 2,579,147 | 255,073 | -- | 29,122,682 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Ratification of Selection of Independent Public Registered Accounting Firm | 173,388,030 | 3,363,670 | 411,951 | -- | -- | 98% | Approved | — |
| Proposal 3: Advisory Vote on Our Named Executive Officers' Compensation On a non-binding advisory basis, the Company's stockholders approved the compensation of the Company's named executive officers for the fiscal year ended January 31, 2025, based on the fol | 83,627,141 | 63,919,979 | 493,849 | -- | 29,122,682 | 57% | Approved | — |
Source: DOCUSIGN INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 30, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 724 asset managers that disclosed a DOCUSIGN INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors: Anna Marrs
DOCUSIGN INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Anna Marrs”): 145,206,749 for, 2,579,147 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 30, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 136 asset managers below reported 76,162,484 for, 659,064 against, 42,309 abstained, 75 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 21,041,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,556,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,331,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,132,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,872,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,573,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,277,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,823,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,427,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,378,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,285,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,207,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,162,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,109,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 833,893 | 88,402 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Hartford | 856,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 794,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 562,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 326,425 | 234,072 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 529,123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 526,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 464,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 424,795 | 6,085 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 395,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 364,275 | 4,537 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 136 asset managers. See all 136 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
58% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors: Blake J. Irving
DOCUSIGN INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Blake J. Irving”): 85,685,807 for, 62,098,067 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 30, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 58% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 136 asset managers below reported 57,929,716 for, 18,891,832 against, 42,309 abstained, 75 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 21,041,743 | 3 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,544,043 | 12,429 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,331,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,132,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,746,482 | 125,671 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 2,573,255 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 0 | 2,277,707 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,612,437 | 211,300 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 2,568 | 1,425,316 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 417 | 1,378,211 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 1,285,973 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 1,207,410 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,162,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 1,109,046 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 716,962 | 205,333 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Hartford | 856,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 794,801 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 562,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 77,925 | 482,572 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 0 | 529,123 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 526,137 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 464,976 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 218,215 | 212,665 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MFS | 0 | 395,143 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 368,812 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 136 asset managers. See all 136 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I Directors: Teresa Briggs
DOCUSIGN INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Teresa Briggs”): 142,571,089 for, 5,212,494 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 30, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 136 asset managers below reported 74,772,704 for, 2,048,843 against, 42,309 abstained, 75 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 21,041,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,556,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,331,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,132,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,872,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,573,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,277,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,823,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,427,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,378,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,285,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,207,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,162,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,109,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 300,971 | 621,324 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Hartford | 0 | 856,268 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 794,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 562,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 326,425 | 234,072 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 529,123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 526,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 464,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 424,795 | 6,085 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 395,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 364,275 | 4,537 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 136 asset managers. See all 136 in the interactive database.
Combines 18 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
57% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval, on an advisory basis, of our named executive officers' compensation
DOCUSIGN INC.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 3: Advisory Vote on Our Named Executive Officers' Compensation On a non-binding advisory basis, the Company's stockholders approved the compensation of the Company's named executive officers for the fiscal year ”): 83,627,141 for, 63,919,979 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 30, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal Three – Advisory Vote on Our Named Executive Officers' Compensation On a non-binding advisory basis, the Company's stockholders approved the compensation of the Company's named executive officers for the fiscal year ended January 31, 2025, based on the following voting results:”
Support: 57% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of DOCUSIGN INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “SECTION 14A SAY-ON-PAY VOTES” (2 managers, 353 for).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 21,041,743 | 3 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,556,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,331,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 0 | 4,132,578 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 3,746,482 | 125,671 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 2,573,255 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 0 | 2,277,707 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,612,437 | 211,300 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 2,568 | 1,425,316 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 417 | 1,378,211 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 1,285,973 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 1,207,410 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,162,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 1,109,046 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 716,962 | 205,333 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Hartford | 856,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 794,801 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 555,270 | 7,255 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 77,925 | 482,572 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 0 | 529,123 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 526,137 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 464,976 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 218,215 | 212,665 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MFS | 0 | 395,143 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 368,812 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 133 managers: 53,924,199 for, 22,864,737 against, 42,309 abstained, 75 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 8,534,234 | 83,365 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,228 | 6,807,622 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 5,855,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 5,056,368 | 160,368 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 10 | 4,197,016 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3,860,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,029,940 | 324,524 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 0 | 2,896,375 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 0 | 2,572,560 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jericho Capital Asset Management L.P. | 2,372,567 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 0 | 2,315,974 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 417 | 1,578,857 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 1,481,234 | 92,591 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Wellington | 1,552,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 0 | 1,361,447 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 1,250,910 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 0 | 1,213,369 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| UBS | 0 | 1,179,045 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Duquesne Family Office LLC | 1,010,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 0 | 984,031 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BOSTON MANAGEMENT & RESEARCH | 0 | 954,485 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 949,685 | 3,978 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEB Investment Management AB | 0 | 876,780 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 819,342 | 14,963 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 831,640 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 617 managers: 42,167,974 for, 49,139,506 against, 202,742 abstained, 42,986 not voted, 10 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the selection of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year ending January 31, 2026
DOCUSIGN INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of Selection of Independent Public Registered Accounting Firm”): 173,388,030 for, 3,363,670 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 30, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal Two – Ratification of Selection of Independent Public Registered Accounting Firm The Company's stockholders ratified the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered accounting firm for the fiscal year ending January 31, 2026, by the following votes:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 137 asset managers below reported 76,798,861 for, 22,693 against, 42,309 abstained, 75 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 21,041,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 13,556,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,331,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,132,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,872,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,573,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,277,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,823,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,427,808 | 76 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,378,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,285,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,207,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,162,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,109,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 922,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 856,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 794,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 562,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 560,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 529,123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 526,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 464,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 430,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 395,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 368,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 137 asset managers. See all 137 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 29, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 202,034,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.41% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 6.71% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 4.12% |
| 4 | Capital Group | 2.05% |
| 5 | American Century | 1.92% |
| 6 | Invesco | 1.27% |
| 7 | Thrivent | 1.13% |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price | 0.90% |
| 9 | State Street | 0.71% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.68% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 4.27% |
| 2 | State Street | 3.37% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.90% |
| 4 | American Century | 2.58% |
| 5 | Capital Group | 2.08% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.91% |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price | 1.66% |
| 8 | Invesco | 1.43% |
| 9 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 1.27% |
| 10 | Jericho Capital Asset Management L.P. | 1.17% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 12.46% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 10.58% | 13F |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. | 6.79% | 13G |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.64% | 13G |
| State Street | 3.88% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 3.05% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 1.90% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.70% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 1.57% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 1.54% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 202,034,000 shares outstanding, as reported by DOCUSIGN INC. on its Form 10-Q dated April 30, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from DOCUSIGN INC.’s 10-Q dated April 30, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At DOCUSIGN INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 29, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 724 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,873 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval, on an advisory basis, of our named executive officers' compensation — DOCUSIGN INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 57% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: DOCUSIGN INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 30, 2025.
DOCUSIGN INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.