Home › Companies › DISCOVER FINANCIAL SERVICES › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and DISCOVER FINANCIAL SERVICES’s Form 8-K, filed February 18, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of February 18, 2025: 3 items on DISCOVER FINANCIAL SERVICES’s Form 8-K, filed February 18, 2025: 3 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024 2024-2025
Explore DISCOVER FINANCIAL SERVICES in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are DISCOVER FINANCIAL SERVICES’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed February 18, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Merger Proposal | 205,145,007 | 1,172,261 | 237,323 | -- | -- | 99.4% | Approved | — |
| 2. Compensation Proposal | 194,002,801 | 11,955,526 | 596,265 | -- | -- | 94% | Approved | — |
| 3. Adjournment Proposal | 195,363,703 | 10,777,525 | 413,363 | -- | -- | 95% | Approved | — |
Source: DISCOVER FINANCIAL SERVICES, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on February 18, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 898 asset managers that disclosed a DISCOVER FINANCIAL SERVICES vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of DISCOVER FINANCIAL SERVICES’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Adoption of the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of February 19, 2024, as it may be amended from time to time (the "merger agreement"), by and among Discover Financial Services ("Discover"), Capital One Financial Corporation ("Capital One") and Vega Merger Sub, Inc. ("Merger Sub"), pursuant to which Merger Sub will merge with and into Discover, with Discover as the surviving corporation and, immediately thereafter, Discover will merge with and into Capital One, with Capital One as the surviving corporation.
The 149 asset managers below reported 93,566,472 for, 636 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,304,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 21,111,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,810,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,949,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,576,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,570,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,569,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,352,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,712,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,682,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,078,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 729,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 559,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 482,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 394,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 355,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 341,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 333,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 333,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 253,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 218,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 217,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 214,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 190,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gateway Trust | 169,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 149 asset managers. See all 149 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 7 asset managers below reported 67,084 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 33,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 24,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 6,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 2,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST III | 286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VOISARD ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP, INC. | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ESL Trust Services, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: ADOPTION OF THE AGREEMENT AND PLAN OF MERGER, DATED AS OF FEBRUARY 19, 2024, AS IT MAY BE AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME (THE MERGER AGREEMENT"), BY AND AMONG DISCOVER FINANCIAL SERVICES ("DISCOVER"), CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORPORATION ("CAPITAL ONE") AND VEGA MERGER SUB, INC. ("MERGER SUB"), PURSUANT TO WHICH MERGER SUB WILL MERGE WITH AND INTO DISCOVER, WITH DISCOVER AS THE SURVIVING CORPORATION AND, IMMEDIATELY THEREAFTER, DISCOVER WILL MERGE WITH AND INTO CAPITAL ONE, WITH CAPITAL ONE AS THE SURVIVING CORPORATION. "
The 2 asset managers below reported 15,870 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 15,865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambridge Financial Group, Inc. | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: APPROVAL OF ONE OR MORE ADJOURNMENTS OF THE SPECIAL MEETING, IF NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE, INCLUDING ADJOURNMENTS TO PERMIT FURTHER SOLICITATION OF PROXIES IN FAVOR OF ADOPTING THE MERGER AGREEMENT.
The 150 asset managers below reported 87,737,410 for, 5,798,520 against, 7,481 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,304,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 21,111,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,465,942 | 5,344,126 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 7,949,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,576,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,570,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,569,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,352,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,712,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,682,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,078,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 729,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 559,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 482,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 394,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 355,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 341,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 333,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 333,468 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Neuberger Berman | 253,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 218,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 217,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 214,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 190,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gateway Trust | 169,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 150 asset managers. See all 150 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 5 asset managers below reported 67,020 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 33,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 24,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 6,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 2,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST III | 286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 64 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOISARD ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP, INC. | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ESL Trust Services, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Approval of, on an advisory (non- binding) basis, the merger related compensation payments that will or may be paid to named executive officers of Discover in connection with the transactions contemplated by the merger agreement.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 30,304,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 21,111,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,810,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,949,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,576,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,570,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,569,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,352,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,712,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,682,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 1,078,830 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MFS | 729,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 559,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 482,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 394,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 355,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 341,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 333,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 333,468 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Neuberger Berman | 253,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 218,063 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 217,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 214,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW ECONOMY FUND | 190,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gateway Trust | 169,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 144 managers: 91,817,855 for, 1,708,065 against, 7,481 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 21,503,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,320,952 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,605,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,547,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6,210,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4,260,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Partners | 3,913,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,820,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC | 2,538,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 965,022 | 1,348,196 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northern Trust | 2,310,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WELLS FARGO BANK N A | 1,807,055 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sessa Capital IM, L.P. | 1,776,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,737,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,596,163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1,509,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 459 | 1,393,150 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,206,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 1,201,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,179,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 1,028,942 | 34,724 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1,042,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 2,080 | 1,023,242 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AustralianSuper Pty Ltd | 962,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 925,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 743 managers: 114,628,929 for, 7,267,629 against, 35,958 withheld, 214 abstained, 17,113 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
86% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 33,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 24,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 6,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 2,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST III | 286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 5 managers: 67,020 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 1,639,687 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | 1,107,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 654,377 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 515,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP | 511,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 103,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 88,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | 12,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| iA Global Asset Management Inc. | 10,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FAYEZ SAROFIM & CO | 6,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OSSIAM | 4,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 3,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Regime de rentes du Mouvement Desjardins | 2,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empirical Financial Services, LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth Ma | 2,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Convergence Investment Partners, LLC | 443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Colony Family Offices, LLC | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SIERRA SUMMIT ADVISORS LLC | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 17 managers: 4,007,967 for, 654,377 against.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 13 asset managers below reported 36,277 for, 55 against, 4,863 abstained, 1,450 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OLD SECOND NATIONAL BANK OF AURORA | 18,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| River Street Advisors LLC | 9,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMA Advisory Services, Inc. | 5,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DeepCurrents Investment Group LLC | 0 | 0 | 4,863 | 0 | Abstain |
| Inlet Private Wealth, LLC | 2,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LEAVELL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Claret Asset Management Corp | 493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 357 | 55 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Wallington Asset Management, LLC | 222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EAGLE GLOBAL ADVISORS LLC | 75 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VOISARD ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP, INC. | 64 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baker Avenue Asset Management, LP | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ESL Trust Services, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 1,591 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parisi Gray Wealth Management | 1,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NTV ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 9, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 30,304,854 |
| 2 | Capital Group | 21,111,983 |
| 3 | Fidelity | 10,810,068 |
| 4 | BlackRock | 7,949,181 |
| 5 | State Street | 2,576,106 |
| 6 | John Hancock | 2,570,876 |
| 7 | Invesco | 2,569,785 |
| 8 | Dimensional | 2,352,867 |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1,712,504 |
| 10 | First Trust | 1,682,148 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 21,503,994 |
| 2 | BlackRock | 9,320,952 |
| 3 | State Street | 6,605,757 |
| 4 | Fidelity | 6,547,673 |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6,210,726 |
| 6 | FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4,260,000 |
| 7 | Boston Partners | 3,913,103 |
| 8 | Invesco | 2,820,354 |
| 9 | Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC | 2,538,122 |
| 10 | UBS | 2,313,218 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to DISCOVER FINANCIAL SERVICES for the 2024-2025 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At DISCOVER FINANCIAL SERVICES's shareholder meeting held February 18, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 898 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,321 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 10 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. DISCOVER FINANCIAL SERVICES's own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Approval of, on an advisory (non- binding) basis, the merger related compensation payments that… — the reporting funds and managers cast 96% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
DISCOVER FINANCIAL SERVICES proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.