Home › Companies › DiamondRock Hospitality Company › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and DiamondRock Hospitality Company’s Form 8-K, filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 28, 2026: 10 items on DiamondRock Hospitality Company’s Form 8-K, filed April 30, 2026: 8 elected · 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore DiamondRock Hospitality Company in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are DiamondRock Hospitality Company’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Timothy R. Chi | 176,137,867 | 3,014,664 | 655,418 | -- | 9,077,600 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Jeffrey J. Donnelly | 179,228,651 | 553,046 | 26,252 | -- | 9,077,600 | 99.6% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Michael A. Hartmeier | 178,505,672 | 1,299,553 | 2,724 | -- | 9,077,600 | 99.2% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Stephanie D. Lepori | 178,776,412 | 354,384 | 677,153 | -- | 9,077,600 | 99.8% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Kathleen A. Merrill | 178,867,534 | 285,148 | 655,267 | -- | 9,077,600 | 99.8% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: William J. Shaw | 178,774,578 | 923,562 | 109,809 | -- | 9,077,600 | 99.4% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Bruce D. Wardinski | 174,729,940 | 5,047,518 | 30,491 | -- | 9,077,600 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Tabassum S. Zalotrawala | 178,845,417 | 285,231 | 677,301 | -- | 9,077,600 | 99.8% | Elected | — |
| 2. On a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 176,485,475 | 3,304,371 | 18,103 | -- | 9,077,600 | 98% | Approved | — |
| 3. The appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent auditor for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026 | 184,137,487 | 4,737,590 | 10,472 | -- | -- | 97% | Approved | — |
Source: DiamondRock Hospitality Company, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 30, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 323 asset managers that disclosed a DiamondRock Hospitality Company vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Bruce D. Wardinski
DiamondRock Hospitality Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Bruce D. Wardinski”): 174,729,940 for, 5,047,518 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following directors were elected to the Company's Board of Directors (constituting the entire Board of Directors) to serve until the 2027 Annual Meeting and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 92 asset managers below reported 101,446,767 for, 57,506 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 35,490,423 | 45,432 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 23,401,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,826,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,428,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,354,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 3,748,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,623,786 | 4,179 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,365,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 1,201,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,187,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,181,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 703,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 560,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 522,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 462,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 436,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 436,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 433,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 419,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 396,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 376,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 374,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 357,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 342,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 341,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 92 asset managers. See all 92 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jeffrey J. Donnelly
DiamondRock Hospitality Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jeffrey J. Donnelly”): 179,228,651 for, 553,046 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following directors were elected to the Company's Board of Directors (constituting the entire Board of Directors) to serve until the 2027 Annual Meeting and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 92 asset managers below reported 101,504,269 for, 3 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 35,535,852 | 3 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 23,401,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,826,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,428,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,354,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 3,748,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,627,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,365,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 1,201,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,187,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,181,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 703,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 560,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 522,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 462,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 436,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 436,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 433,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 419,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 396,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 376,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 374,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 357,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 342,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 341,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 92 asset managers. See all 92 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Kathleen A. Merrill
DiamondRock Hospitality Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kathleen A. Merrill”): 178,867,534 for, 285,148 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following directors were elected to the Company's Board of Directors (constituting the entire Board of Directors) to serve until the 2027 Annual Meeting and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 92 asset managers below reported 101,504,268 for, 4 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 35,535,851 | 0 | 4 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 23,401,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,826,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,428,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,354,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 3,748,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,627,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,365,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 1,201,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,187,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,181,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 703,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 560,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 522,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 462,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 436,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 436,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 433,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 419,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 396,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 376,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 374,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 357,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 342,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 341,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 92 asset managers. See all 92 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Michael A. Hartmeier
DiamondRock Hospitality Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Michael A. Hartmeier”): 178,505,672 for, 1,299,553 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following directors were elected to the Company's Board of Directors (constituting the entire Board of Directors) to serve until the 2027 Annual Meeting and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 92 asset managers below reported 101,429,705 for, 74,567 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 35,490,434 | 45,421 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 23,401,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,826,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,428,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,354,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 3,748,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,623,948 | 4,017 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,365,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 1,201,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,187,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,181,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 703,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 560,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 522,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 462,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 436,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 436,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 433,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 419,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 396,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 376,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 374,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 357,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 342,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 341,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 92 asset managers. See all 92 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Stephanie D. Lepori
DiamondRock Hospitality Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Stephanie D. Lepori”): 178,776,412 for, 354,384 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following directors were elected to the Company's Board of Directors (constituting the entire Board of Directors) to serve until the 2027 Annual Meeting and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 92 asset managers below reported 101,504,268 for, 4 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 35,535,851 | 0 | 4 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 23,401,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,826,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,428,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,354,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 3,748,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,627,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,365,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 1,201,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,187,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,181,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 703,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 560,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 522,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 462,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 436,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 436,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 433,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 419,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 396,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 376,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 374,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 357,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 342,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 341,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 92 asset managers. See all 92 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Tabassum S. Zalotrawala
DiamondRock Hospitality Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Tabassum S. Zalotrawala”): 178,845,417 for, 285,231 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following directors were elected to the Company's Board of Directors (constituting the entire Board of Directors) to serve until the 2027 Annual Meeting and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 92 asset managers below reported 101,504,268 for, 4 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 35,535,851 | 0 | 4 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 23,401,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,826,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,428,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,354,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 3,748,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,627,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,365,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 1,201,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,187,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,181,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 703,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 560,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 522,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 462,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 436,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 436,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 433,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 419,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 396,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 376,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 374,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 357,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 342,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 341,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 92 asset managers. See all 92 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Timothy R. Chi
DiamondRock Hospitality Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Timothy R. Chi”): 176,137,867 for, 3,014,664 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following directors were elected to the Company's Board of Directors (constituting the entire Board of Directors) to serve until the 2027 Annual Meeting and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 92 asset managers below reported 101,446,930 for, 57,338 against, 4 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 35,490,424 | 45,427 | 4 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 23,401,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,826,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,428,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,354,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 3,748,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,623,948 | 4,017 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,365,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 1,201,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,187,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,181,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 703,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 560,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 522,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 462,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 436,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 436,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 433,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 419,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 396,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 376,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 374,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 357,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 342,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 341,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 92 asset managers. See all 92 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: William J. Shaw
DiamondRock Hospitality Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: William J. Shaw”): 178,774,578 for, 923,562 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following directors were elected to the Company's Board of Directors (constituting the entire Board of Directors) to serve until the 2027 Annual Meeting and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified:”
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 92 asset managers below reported 101,496,864 for, 7,408 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 35,535,851 | 4 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 23,401,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,826,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,428,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,354,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 3,748,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,627,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,365,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 1,201,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,187,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,181,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 703,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 560,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 522,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 462,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 436,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 436,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 433,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 419,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 396,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 376,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 374,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 357,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 342,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 341,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 92 asset managers. See all 92 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation of the named executive officers, as disclosed in the proxy statement.
DiamondRock Hospitality Company’s own tally for this item (“2. On a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 176,485,475 for, 3,304,371 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders approved, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 35,535,842 | 13 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 23,401,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,826,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,428,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,354,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 3,748,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,627,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,365,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 1,201,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,187,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,181,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 703,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 560,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 522,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 462,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 436,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 436,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 433,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 419,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 396,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 376,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 374,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 357,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 342,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 341,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 91 managers: 101,549,932 for, 17,248 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13,744,928 | 4,767 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,902,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5,803,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,679,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NOMURA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 4,240,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CENTERSQUARE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 3,547,511 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| H/2 CREDIT MANAGER LP | 2,963,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,888,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 2,840,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 2,495,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 2,402,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,127,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 1,879,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,805,833 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,793,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,463,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,369,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 1,341,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION INVESTMENT BOARD | 1,309,127 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | 1,020,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 1,015,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 921,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 852,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 0 | 835,850 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 824,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 253 managers: 92,919,752 for, 2,728,749 against, 7,717 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of KPMG LLP as the independent auditors for Diamond Rock Hospitality Company for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026.
DiamondRock Hospitality Company’s own tally for this item (“3. The appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent auditor for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026”): 184,137,487 for, 4,737,590 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders ratified the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent auditor for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 92 asset managers below reported 101,471,747 for, 32,525 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 35,510,896 | 24,959 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 23,401,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 7,826,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,428,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,354,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 3,748,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,627,803 | 162 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,365,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 1,201,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,187,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,181,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 703,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 560,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 522,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 462,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 436,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 436,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 433,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 419,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 396,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 376,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 374,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 357,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 342,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 341,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 92 asset managers. See all 92 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 203,703,182 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 17.44% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 11.49% |
| 3 | Cohen & Steers | 3.84% |
| 4 | Charles Schwab | 2.66% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 2.63% |
| 6 | Delaware/Macquarie | 1.84% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.78% |
| 8 | JPMorgan | 0.67% |
| 9 | Janus Detroit Street Trust | 0.59% |
| 10 | Victory Capital | 0.58% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 6.75% |
| 2 | State Street | 3.39% |
| 3 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.85% |
| 4 | Charles Schwab | 2.79% |
| 5 | NOMURA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 2.08% |
| 6 | CENTERSQUARE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.74% |
| 7 | H/2 CREDIT MANAGER LP | 1.45% |
| 8 | PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.42% |
| 9 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 1.39% |
| 10 | HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 1.23% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 18.44% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 16.37% | 13F |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 11.16% | 13G |
| State Street Corporation | 6.65% | DEF14A |
| Charles Schwab | 2.65% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 2.11% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.46% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.39% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.31% | 13F |
| Jeffrey J. Donnelly | 0.26% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 203,703,182 shares outstanding, as reported by DiamondRock Hospitality Company on its Form 10-K dated February 26, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from DiamondRock Hospitality Company’s 10-K dated February 26, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At DiamondRock Hospitality Company's shareholder meeting held April 28, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 323 asset managers reported how they voted on 10 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,678 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation of the named executive officers… — DiamondRock Hospitality Company's filing reports the proposal as approved, with 98% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: DiamondRock Hospitality Company's Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 30, 2026.
DiamondRock Hospitality Company proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.