Home › Companies › Diamond Hill Investment Group, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Diamond Hill Investment Group, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed March 3, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of March 3, 2026: 2 items on Diamond Hill Investment Group, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed March 3, 2026: 1 approved · 1 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Diamond Hill Investment Group, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Diamond Hill Investment Group, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed March 3, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. The Merger Agreement Proposal | 1,911,619 | 3,201 | 1,327 | -- | 0 | 99.8% | Approved | — |
| 2. The Merger-Related Compensation Proposal | 1,744,220 | 144,799 | 27,128 | -- | 0 | 92% | Not verified | — |
Source: Diamond Hill Investment Group, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on March 3, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 183 asset managers that disclosed a Diamond Hill Investment Group, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Diamond Hill Investment Group, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Meeting held May 28, 2026; no official results are on file for this meeting.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 51 asset managers below reported 364,286 for, 31,133 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 90,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 85,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 66,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 20,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 19,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 19,339 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 9,619 | 0 | Abstain |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 6,410 | 0 | Abstain |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 6,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 6,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 4,101 | 0 | 2,013 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 5,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 16 | 0 | 5,076 | 0 | Abstain |
| Invesco | 4,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 3,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,373 | 0 | 2,482 | 0 | Mixed |
| GDL FUND | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 2,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 0 | 0 | 2,522 | 0 | Abstain |
| Victory Capital | 2,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 1,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 28, 2026; no official results are on file for this meeting.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 51 asset managers below reported 364,036 for, 250 against, 31,133 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 90,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 85,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 66,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 20,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 19,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 19,339 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 9,619 | 0 | Abstain |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 6,410 | 0 | Abstain |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 6,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 6,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 4,101 | 0 | 2,013 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 5,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 16 | 0 | 5,076 | 0 | Abstain |
| Invesco | 4,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 3,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,373 | 0 | 2,482 | 0 | Mixed |
| GDL FUND | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 2,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 0 | 0 | 2,522 | 0 | Abstain |
| Victory Capital | 2,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 1,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 28, 2026; no official results are on file for this meeting.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 51 asset managers below reported 364,036 for, 250 against, 31,133 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 90,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 85,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 66,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 20,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 19,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 19,339 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 9,619 | 0 | Abstain |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 6,410 | 0 | Abstain |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 6,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 6,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 4,101 | 0 | 2,013 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 5,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 16 | 0 | 5,076 | 0 | Abstain |
| Invesco | 4,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 3,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,373 | 0 | 2,482 | 0 | Mixed |
| GDL FUND | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 2,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 0 | 0 | 2,522 | 0 | Abstain |
| Victory Capital | 2,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 1,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 28, 2026; no official results are on file for this meeting.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 51 asset managers below reported 364,286 for, 31,133 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 90,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 85,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 66,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 20,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 19,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 19,339 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 9,619 | 0 | Abstain |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 6,410 | 0 | Abstain |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 6,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 6,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 4,101 | 0 | 2,013 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 5,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 16 | 0 | 5,076 | 0 | Abstain |
| Invesco | 4,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 3,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,373 | 0 | 2,482 | 0 | Mixed |
| GDL FUND | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 2,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 0 | 0 | 2,522 | 0 | Abstain |
| Victory Capital | 2,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 1,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 28, 2026; no official results are on file for this meeting.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 51 asset managers below reported 363,944 for, 342 against, 31,133 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 90,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 85,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 66,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 20,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 19,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 19,247 | 92 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 9,619 | 0 | Abstain |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 6,410 | 0 | Abstain |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 6,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 6,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 4,101 | 0 | 2,013 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 5,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 16 | 0 | 5,076 | 0 | Abstain |
| Invesco | 4,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 3,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,373 | 0 | 2,482 | 0 | Mixed |
| GDL FUND | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 2,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 0 | 0 | 2,522 | 0 | Abstain |
| Victory Capital | 2,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 1,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 28, 2026; no official results are on file for this meeting.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 51 asset managers below reported 364,036 for, 250 against, 31,133 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 90,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 85,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 66,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 20,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 19,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 19,339 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 9,619 | 0 | Abstain |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 6,410 | 0 | Abstain |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 6,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 6,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 4,101 | 0 | 2,013 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 5,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 16 | 0 | 5,076 | 0 | Abstain |
| Invesco | 4,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 3,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,373 | 0 | 2,482 | 0 | Mixed |
| GDL FUND | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 2,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 0 | 0 | 2,522 | 0 | Abstain |
| Victory Capital | 2,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 1,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 28, 2026; no official results are on file for this meeting.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 51 asset managers below reported 364,036 for, 250 against, 31,133 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 90,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 85,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 66,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 20,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 19,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 19,339 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 9,619 | 0 | Abstain |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 6,410 | 0 | Abstain |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 6,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 6,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 4,101 | 0 | 2,013 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 5,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 16 | 0 | 5,076 | 0 | Abstain |
| Invesco | 4,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 3,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,373 | 0 | 2,482 | 0 | Mixed |
| GDL FUND | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 2,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 0 | 0 | 2,522 | 0 | Abstain |
| Victory Capital | 2,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 1,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 28, 2026; no official results are on file for this meeting.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 51 asset managers below reported 363,944 for, 342 against, 31,133 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 90,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 85,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 66,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 20,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 19,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 19,247 | 92 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 9,619 | 0 | Abstain |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 6,410 | 0 | Abstain |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 6,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 6,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 4,101 | 0 | 2,013 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 5,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 16 | 0 | 5,076 | 0 | Abstain |
| Invesco | 4,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 3,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,373 | 0 | 2,482 | 0 | Mixed |
| GDL FUND | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 2,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 0 | 0 | 2,522 | 0 | Abstain |
| Victory Capital | 2,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 1,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Meeting held March 3, 2026.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of December 10, 2025 (such agreement, as it may be amended from time to time, is referred to as the "merger agreement"), among Diamond Hill Investment Group, Inc. (referred to as the "Company"), First Eagle Investment Management, LLC (referred to as "First Eagle"), and Soar Christopher Holdings, Inc., a wholly-owned subsidiary of First Eagle (referred to as "Merger Sub"), pursuant to which, upon the terms and subject to the conditions of the merger agreement, Merger Sub will merge with and into the Company (referred to as the "merger"), whereupon the separate existence of Merger Sub will cease, and the Company will be the surviving corporation as a wholly-owned subsidiary of First Eagle (referred to as the "merger agreement proposal").
Diamond Hill Investment Group, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“1. The Merger Agreement Proposal”): 1,911,619 for, 3,201 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed March 3, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Because a quorum of shareholders entitled to vote at the Special Meeting was present or represented by proxy and Proposal 1 was approved, the adjournment proposal described in the Proxy Statement was not submitted to the Company's shareholders for approval at the Special Meeting.”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 58 asset managers below reported 678,397 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 130,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 92,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 68,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 66,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 24,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 23,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 22,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 21,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 16,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 10,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 7,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 6,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 6,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 4,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 4,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 3,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 3,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 2,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 2,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 2,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 58 asset managers. See all 58 in the interactive database.
Meeting held March 3, 2026.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve the adjournment of the special meeting, if necessary, to solicit additional proxies if there are not sufficient votes to approve the merger agreement proposal (referred to as the "adjournment proposal").
The 57 asset managers below reported 666,242 for, 7,355 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 130,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 92,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 68,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 66,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 24,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 23,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 22,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 21,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 16,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 10,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 7,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 6,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 6,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 30 | 5,115 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 4,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 3,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 2,123 | 1,832 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 3,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 2,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 2,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 2,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 57 asset managers. See all 57 in the interactive database.
Meeting held March 3, 2026.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve on an advisory (non-binding) basis the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to the merger (referred to as the "merger-related compensation proposal").
Diamond Hill Investment Group, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. The Merger-Related Compensation Proposal”): 1,744,220 for, 144,799 against, per its Form 8-K filed March 3, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 130,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 125,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 92,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 68,695 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 66,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 24,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 23,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 22,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 21,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 16,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 10,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 7,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 4,064 | 2,013 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 0 | 6,014 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 5,131 | 14 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 4,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 3,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 3,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 2,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,461 | 120 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 971 | 1,401 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| WisdomTree | 2,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 57 managers: 595,040 for, 78,923 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 113,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 82,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 74,687 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 73,291 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 48,167 | 48 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 43,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 40,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 38,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 33,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 24,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 21,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 20,564 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 18,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 17,739 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WELLS FARGO ADVISORS FINANCIAL NETWORK, LLC | 0 | 16,776 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | 0 | 0 | 15,456 | 0 | Abstain |
| Dimensional | 13,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Groupe la Francaise | 13,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 9,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL | 8,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Abundance Wealth Counselors | 6,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Chicago Capital Management, LLC | 6,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 6,102 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Citadel | 5,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 5,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 128 managers: 708,184 for, 123,277 against, 15,474 abstained, 17 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 28, 2026; no official results are on file for this meeting.
99.1% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 90,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 85,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 66,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 20,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 19,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 19,339 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 9,619 | 0 | Abstain |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 6,410 | 0 | Abstain |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 6,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 6,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 4,101 | 0 | 2,013 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 5,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 16 | 0 | 5,076 | 0 | Abstain |
| Invesco | 4,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 3,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,373 | 0 | 2,482 | 0 | Mixed |
| GDL FUND | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 2,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 0 | 0 | 2,522 | 0 | Abstain |
| Victory Capital | 2,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 1,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 50 managers: 364,102 for, 250 against, 31,133 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 91,889 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 40,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 20,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 19,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WELLS FARGO ADVISORS FINANCIAL NETWORK, LLC | 14,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLC | 13,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Chicago Capital Management, LLC | 11,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Abundance Wealth Counselors | 6,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 4,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NexPoint Advisors, L.P. | 3,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 2,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 0 | 0 | 2,522 | 0 | Abstain |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 2,035 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AVIVA INVESTORS GLOBAL SERVICES LTD | 0 | 1,764 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 1,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | 0 | 1,268 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 1,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Universal-Investment-Gesellschaft mbH | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASHINGTON STATE INVESTMENT BOARD | 994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gryphon Financial Partners LLC | 821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | 693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | 617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 64 managers: 291,194 for, 5,402 against, 2,664 abstained, 124 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held May 28, 2026; no official results are on file for this meeting.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF KPMG LLP AS THE COMPANY'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2026.
The 51 asset managers below reported 364,286 for, 31,133 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 90,658 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 85,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 66,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 20,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 19,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 19,339 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 10,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 9,619 | 0 | Abstain |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 6,410 | 0 | Abstain |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 6,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 6,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 4,101 | 0 | 2,013 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 5,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 16 | 0 | 5,076 | 0 | Abstain |
| Invesco | 4,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 3,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,373 | 0 | 2,482 | 0 | Mixed |
| GDL FUND | 3,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 2,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 0 | 0 | 2,522 | 0 | Abstain |
| Victory Capital | 2,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 1,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 2,774,649 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 4.70% |
| 2 | Royce | 4.51% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.33% |
| 4 | American Century | 2.48% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 2.40% |
| 6 | Gabelli | 0.89% |
| 7 | ALPS ETF Trust | 0.84% |
| 8 | Dimensional | 0.82% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 0.77% |
| 10 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 0.59% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 4.10% |
| 2 | Renaissance | 2.99% |
| 3 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.69% |
| 4 | American Century | 2.64% |
| 5 | State Street | 1.74% |
| 6 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.56% |
| 7 | Gabelli | 1.47% |
| 8 | AQR | 1.40% |
| 9 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.22% |
| 10 | Two Sigma | 0.89% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 8.86% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 5.37% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 3.50% | 13F |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 3.08% | 13G |
| Austin Hawley | 2.83% | DEF14A |
| Geode Capital | 2.76% | 13F |
| Heather E. Brilliant | 2.52% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 1.94% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.84% | 13F |
| Jo Ann Quinif | 1.73% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 2,774,649 shares outstanding, as reported by Diamond Hill Investment Group, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Diamond Hill Investment Group, Inc.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Diamond Hill Investment Group, Inc.'s 2 shareholder meetings in the 2025-2026 proxy season (held March 3, 2026 and May 28, 2026), 183 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,054 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 13 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item of the season, voted at the meeting held March 3, 2026 — To approve on an advisory (non-binding) basis the compensation that may be paid or become… — FOR was 92% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: Diamond Hill Investment Group, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on March 3, 2026.
Diamond Hill Investment Group, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.