Home › Companies › Denny's Corporation › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Denny's Corporation’s Form 8-K, filed January 13, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of January 13, 2026: 2 items on Denny's Corporation’s Form 8-K, filed January 13, 2026: 1 approved · 1 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Denny's Corporation in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Denny's Corporation’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed January 13, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2. Compensation Advisory Proposal: To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, certain compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to the Merger (the "Compensation Advisory P | 34,741,402 | 2,417,808 | 2,621,502 | -- | 0 | 93% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Adjournment Proposal: To approve one or more adjournments of the Special Meeting to a later date or time, if necessary or appropriate, to solicit additional proxies if there are insufficient votes to adopt the Merger Agreement at the time of the Special Mee | 38,254,509 | 1,419,767 | 106,436 | -- | 0 | 96% | Approved | — |
Source: Denny's Corporation, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on January 13, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 153 asset managers that disclosed a Denny's Corporation vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Denny's Corporation’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of November 3, 2025 (as it may be amended from time to time, the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Sparkle Topco Corp., a Delaware corporation ("Parent"), Sparkle Acquisition Corp., a Delaware corporation and wholly owned, indirect subsidiary of Parent ("Merger Sub"), and Denny's Corporation, a Delaware corporation (the "Company"), providing for, among other things, the merger of Merger Sub with and into the Company (the "Merger"), with the Company surviving the Merger as a wholly owned, indirect subsidiary of Parent.
The 55 asset managers below reported 14,704,680 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allspring | 3,515,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,582,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,822,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 1,528,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,296,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 663,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 429,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 344,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 274,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 231,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GDL FUND | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 173,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 159,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 152,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 140,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 121,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 91,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 87,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 85,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 82,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 48,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 46,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 44,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 35,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 55 asset managers. See all 55 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of November 3, 2025 (as it may be amended from time to time, the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Sparkle Topco Corp., a Delaware corporation ("Parent"), Sparkle Acquisition Corp., a Delaware corporation and wholly owned, indirect subsidiary of Parent ("Merger Sub"), and Denny's Corporation, a Delaware corporation (the "Company"), providing for, among other things, the merger of Merger Sub with and into the Company (the "Merger"), with the ...(due to space limits, see proxy material for full proposal).
The 2 asset managers below reported 373,001 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equitable | 373,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve one or more adjournments of the special meeting of stockholders of the Company (the "Special Meeting") to a later date or time, if necessary or appropriate, to solicit additional proxies if there are insufficient votes to adopt the Merger Agreement at the time of the Special Meeting.
Denny's Corporation’s own tally for this item (“3. Adjournment Proposal: To approve one or more adjournments of the Special Meeting to a later date or time, if necessary or appropriate, to solicit additional proxies if there are insufficient votes to adopt the Merger ”): 38,254,509 for, 1,419,767 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed January 13, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3: Adjournment Proposal: To approve one or more adjournments of the Special Meeting to a later date or time, if necessary or appropriate, to solicit additional proxies if there are insufficient votes to adopt the Merger Agreement at the time of the Special Meeting (the "Adjournment Proposa…”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 56 asset managers below reported 15,019,842 for, 58,062 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allspring | 3,515,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,582,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,822,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 1,528,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,296,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 663,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 513,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 429,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 344,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 274,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 231,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GDL FUND | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 173,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 159,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 152,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 121,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 91,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 87,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 85,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 82,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 48,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 46,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 7,771 | 36,656 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| WisdomTree | 35,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 56 asset managers. See all 56 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, certain compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to the Merger.
Denny's Corporation’s own tally for this item (“2. Compensation Advisory Proposal: To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, certain compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to ”): 34,741,402 for, 2,417,808 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 13, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allspring | 3,515,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,582,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,822,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 1,528,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,296,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 663,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 461,237 | 52,550 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 429,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 344,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 274,647 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 250,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 231,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GDL FUND | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 173,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 154,000 | 5,764 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 152,390 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 121,921 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 91,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 87,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 85,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 82,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 48,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 46,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 36,656 | 7,771 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| WisdomTree | 35,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 56 managers: 14,374,354 for, 703,550 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allspring | 4,527,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | 2,524,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ODDO BHF ASSET MANAGEMENT SAS | 0 | 0 | 2,500,000 | 0 | Abstain |
| Fidelity | 2,292,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,534,552 | 33,221 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,262,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,257,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Skylands Capital, LLC | 1,029,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 814,324 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 715,877 | 986 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MONIMUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 530,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 429,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Groupe la Francaise | 390,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 0 | 372,268 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 335,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 334,960 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 329,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL | 288,285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 285,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 210,193 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | 191,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Claret Asset Management Corp | 173,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 150,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 146,236 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 143,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 113 managers: 20,121,213 for, 1,596,948 against, 2,500,000 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allspring | 3,515,000 |
| 2 | Vanguard | 2,582,785 |
| 3 | BlackRock | 1,822,651 |
| 4 | Investment Managers Series Trust II | 1,528,893 |
| 5 | Fidelity | 1,296,170 |
| 6 | Brighthouse | 663,328 |
| 7 | Equitable | 513,787 |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 429,497 |
| 9 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 344,900 |
| 10 | Dimensional | 274,647 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allspring | 4,527,049 |
| 2 | GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | 2,524,743 |
| 3 | ODDO BHF ASSET MANAGEMENT SAS | 2,500,000 |
| 4 | Fidelity | 2,292,823 |
| 5 | BlackRock | 1,567,773 |
| 6 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,262,398 |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,257,640 |
| 8 | Skylands Capital, LLC | 1,029,102 |
| 9 | Gabelli | 814,324 |
| 10 | State Street | 716,863 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to Denny's Corporation for the 2025-2026 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Denny's Corporation's shareholder meeting held January 13, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 153 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 582 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 4 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, certain compensation that may be paid or become… — FOR was 93% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: Denny's Corporation's Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on January 13, 2026.
Denny's Corporation proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.