Home › Companies › DENBURY INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and DENBURY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed November 1, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of October 31, 2023: 2 items on DENBURY INC.’s Form 8-K, filed November 1, 2023: 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024
Explore DENBURY INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are DENBURY INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed November 1, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Merger Agreement Proposal | 38,812,876 | 49,545 | 66,743 | -- | -- | 99.8% | Approved | a majority of the shares outstanding |
| The Advisory Compensation Proposal | 32,040,559 | 6,458,712 | 429,893 | -- | -- | 83% | Approved | a majority of the shares outstanding |
Source: DENBURY INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on November 1, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 243 asset managers that disclosed a DENBURY INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of DENBURY INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The Merger Agreement Proposal: To approve and adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated July 13, 2023, pursuant to which, among other things, EMPF Corporation, a wholly owned subsidiary of Exxon Mobil Corporation ("ExxonMobil"), will merge with and into Denbury Inc. ("Denbury"), and each outstanding share of Denbury common stock, par value $0.001 per share, will be converted into the right to receive 0.840 shares of ExxonMobil common stock, without par value (the "Merger"); and
DENBURY INC.’s own tally for this item (“The Merger Agreement Proposal”): 38,812,876 for, 49,545 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed November 1, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “At the Special Meeting, the Merger Agreement Proposal was approved by the affirmative vote of holders of a majority of the outstanding shares of Denbury Common Stock on the record date and entitled to vote thereon.”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a majority of the shares outstanding (“majority of the outstanding”).
The 86 asset managers below reported 17,796,491 for, 15,079 against, 62,400 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,689,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,966,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,895,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 989,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 630,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 593,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 556,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 547,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 527,511 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 463,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 431,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 397,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 389,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 352,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 265,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 232,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 186,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 160,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 155,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 82,267 | 0 | 60,900 | 0 | Mixed |
| GMO | 111,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 89,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 86,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 84,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 65,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 86 asset managers. See all 86 in the interactive database.
Combines 13 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
83% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The Advisory Compensation Proposal: To approve, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, certain compensation that may be paid or become payable to Denbury's named executive officers in connection with the Merger.
DENBURY INC.’s own tally for this item (“The Advisory Compensation Proposal”): 32,040,559 for, 6,458,712 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed November 1, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “At the Special Meeting, the Advisory Compensation Proposal was approved, on a non-binding advisory basis, by the affirmative vote of the majority of the voting power present or represented by proxy at the Special Meeting and entitled to vote thereon.”
Support: 83% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a majority of the shares outstanding (“majority of the voting power”).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,689,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,966,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,895,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 989,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 0 | 630,268 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 593,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 556,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 547,320 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MERGER FUND | 527,511 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 463,580 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 431,004 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 397,893 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 389,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 352,779 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Calamos | 265,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 232,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 16,733 | 170,000 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 148,227 | 12,598 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Principal | 155,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 82,267 | 60,900 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| GMO | 111,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 89,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 86,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 84,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 65,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 83 managers: 15,375,466 for, 2,449,405 against, 8,394 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 2,480,863 | 786,693 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Curi RMB Capital, LLC | 2,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,904,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,560,304 | 28,304 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 1,305,400 | 43,235 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | 1,009,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,005,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | 0 | 978,100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CYRUS CAPITAL PARTNERS, L.P. | 958,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 557,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 543,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL, L.L.C. | 511,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | 500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KRYGER CAPITAL Ltd | 482,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 480,600 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 420,162 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 393,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 360,642 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DE Shaw | 358,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 354,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION INVESTMENT BOARD | 324,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 322,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keyframe Capital Partners, L.P. | 302,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | 299,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 265,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 170 managers: 20,101,783 for, 4,471,311 against, 47,717 abstained, 577 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
99.0% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virtus | 0 | 10,505 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 2,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 2 managers: 2,231 for, 10,505 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 1,087,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 25,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 1,112,554 for.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 50,902,023 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9.21% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 5.83% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.72% |
| 4 | State Street | 1.94% |
| 5 | NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 1.24% |
| 6 | Investment Managers Series Trust II | 1.17% |
| 7 | American Century | 1.09% |
| 8 | Dimensional | 1.08% |
| 9 | MERGER FUND | 1.04% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.91% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 6.42% |
| 2 | Curi RMB Capital, LLC | 3.93% |
| 3 | State Street | 3.74% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 3.12% |
| 5 | UBS | 2.65% |
| 6 | BROWN ADVISORY INC | 1.98% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.98% |
| 8 | OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | 1.92% |
| 9 | CYRUS CAPITAL PARTNERS, L.P. | 1.88% |
| 10 | American Century | 1.10% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Management & Research Company | 14.87% | DEF14A |
| The Vanguard Group | 9.46% | DEF14A |
| The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. | 7.62% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 6.99% | DEF14A |
| Christian S. Kendall | 0.05% | DEF14A |
| Mark C. Allen | 0.03% | DEF14A |
| James S. Matthews | 0.01% | DEF14A |
| David E. Sheppard | 0.01% | DEF14A |
| Kevin O. Meyers | <0.01% | DEF14A |
| Lynn A. Peterson | <0.01% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 50,902,023 shares outstanding, as reported by DENBURY INC. on its Form 10-Q dated July 31, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from DENBURY INC.’s 10-Q dated July 31, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At DENBURY INC.'s shareholder meeting held October 31, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 243 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 803 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 3 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — The Advisory Compensation Proposal: To approve, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, certain… — DENBURY INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 83% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: DENBURY INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on November 1, 2023.
DENBURY INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.