Home › Companies › CROWN HOLDINGS INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated October 14, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from CROWN HOLDINGS INC. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore CROWN HOLDINGS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 553 asset managers that disclosed a CROWN HOLDINGS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of CROWN HOLDINGS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 125 asset managers below reported 51,283,100 for, 25,576 withheld, 1,052 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,783,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,095,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,245,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,875,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,048,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,170,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,106,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,079,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,042,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEMPLETON GROWTH FUND INC | 996,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 880,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 822,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 807,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 782,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 739,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 664,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 515,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 467,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 458,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 403,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 401,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 318,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 277,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 239,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 228,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 125 asset managers. See all 125 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 125 asset managers below reported 51,283,100 for, 25,576 withheld, 1,052 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,783,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,095,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,245,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,875,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,048,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,170,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,106,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,079,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,042,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEMPLETON GROWTH FUND INC | 996,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 880,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 822,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 807,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 782,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 739,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 664,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 515,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 467,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 458,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 403,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 401,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 318,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 277,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 239,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 228,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 125 asset managers. See all 125 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 125 asset managers below reported 51,284,673 for, 25,055 withheld, 0 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,783,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,095,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,245,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,875,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,048,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,170,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,106,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,079,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,042,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEMPLETON GROWTH FUND INC | 996,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 880,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 822,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 807,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 782,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 739,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 664,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 515,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 467,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 458,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 403,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 401,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 318,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 277,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 239,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 228,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 125 asset managers. See all 125 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 125 asset managers below reported 51,081,236 for, 96,517 withheld, 131,975 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,783,724 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,095,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,245,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,875,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,048,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,170,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,106,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,079,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,042,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEMPLETON GROWTH FUND INC | 996,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 880,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 822,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 807,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 781,979 | 0 | 0 | 38 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 739,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 664,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 515,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 467,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 458,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 403,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 401,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 318,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 277,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 239,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 228,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 125 asset managers. See all 125 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 125 asset managers below reported 51,283,523 for, 25,055 withheld, 1,150 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,783,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,095,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,245,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,875,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,048,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,170,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,106,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,079,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,042,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEMPLETON GROWTH FUND INC | 996,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 880,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 822,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 807,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 782,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 739,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 664,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 515,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 467,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 458,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 403,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 401,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 318,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 277,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 239,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 228,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 125 asset managers. See all 125 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 125 asset managers below reported 51,283,100 for, 25,576 withheld, 1,052 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,783,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,095,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,245,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,875,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,048,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,170,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,106,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,079,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,042,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEMPLETON GROWTH FUND INC | 996,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 880,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 822,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 807,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 782,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 739,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 664,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 515,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 467,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 458,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 403,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 401,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 318,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 277,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 239,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 228,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 125 asset managers. See all 125 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 125 asset managers below reported 50,434,959 for, 873,618 withheld, 1,151 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,783,724 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,095,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,245,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,875,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,048,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,170,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,106,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,079,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,042,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEMPLETON GROWTH FUND INC | 996,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 880,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 822,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 807,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 782,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 739,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 664,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 0 | 0 | 0 | 515,947 | Withhold |
| Principal | 467,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 458,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 403,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 401,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 209,132 | 0 | 0 | 109,100 | Mixed |
| AQR | 277,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 239,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 228,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 125 asset managers. See all 125 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 125 asset managers below reported 51,211,046 for, 96,479 withheld, 2,203 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,783,724 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,095,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,245,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,875,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,048,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,170,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,106,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,079,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,042,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEMPLETON GROWTH FUND INC | 996,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 880,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 822,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 807,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 782,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 739,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 664,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 515,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 467,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 458,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 403,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 401,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 318,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 277,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 239,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 228,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 125 asset managers. See all 125 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 125 asset managers below reported 51,283,071 for, 25,603 withheld, 1,053 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,783,724 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,095,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,245,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,875,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,048,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,170,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,106,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,079,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,042,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEMPLETON GROWTH FUND INC | 996,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 880,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 822,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 807,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 781,990 | 0 | 0 | 27 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 739,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 664,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 515,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 467,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 458,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 403,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 401,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 318,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 277,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 239,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 228,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 125 asset managers. See all 125 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 4 asset managers below reported 262,462 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 138,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 123,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRANDYWINE OAK PRIVATE WEALTH LLC | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SARATOGA ADVANTAGE TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
77% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 4 asset managers below reported 93,619 for, 27,693 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 61,082 | 25,671 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 17,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AGF Investments Trust | 15,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 0 | 2,022 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,782,366 | 1,359 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,095,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,245,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,875,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,048,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,170,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,106,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,079,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,042,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEMPLETON GROWTH FUND INC | 996,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 880,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 822,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 807,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 781,894 | 123 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 739,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 664,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 515,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 467,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 458,307 | 523 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 403,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 401,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 283,389 | 17,532 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| AQR | 277,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 239,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 228,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 124 managers: 51,034,106 for, 341,688 against, 25,055 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 7,423,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,323,238 | 23,196 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,720,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,598,949 | 123 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sessa Capital IM, L.P. | 2,792,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,119,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEMPLETON GLOBAL ADVISORS LTD | 2,067,590 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 1,741,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Swedbank Robur Fonder AB | 0 | 1,463,650 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 1,428,824 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 1,265,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 1,015,710 | 4,522 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,012,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 0 | 938,959 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 929,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 895,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 885,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 823,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | 816,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 798,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 709,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vulcan Value Partners, LLC | 696,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 621,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tensile Capital Management LP | 605,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brandywine Global Investment Management, LLC | 595,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 435 managers: 56,071,211 for, 5,224,720 against, 1,045 abstained, 2,206 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
62% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 86,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 17,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AGF Investments Trust | 15,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 2,022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 5 managers: 122,111 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metropolis Capital Ltd | 2,458,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 28,092 | 1,342,982 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 244,510 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 177,702 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | 118,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Swiss Life Asset Management Ltd | 74,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | 37,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 0 | 25,701 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FAYEZ SAROFIM & CO | 16,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 9,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASHINGTON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | 7,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| iA Global Asset Management Inc. | 3,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Metzler Asset Management GmbH | 2,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Regime de rentes du Mouvement Desjardins | 0 | 1,532 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 1,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Convergence Investment Partners, LLC | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 16 managers: 2,758,075 for, 1,792,427 against.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 6,617 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Focus Partners Wealth | 6,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ballew Advisors, Inc | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baker Avenue Asset Management, LP | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 125 asset managers below reported 49,857,506 for, 1,545,518 against, 47,055 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,782,600 | 1,125 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,095,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,245,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,875,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,048,375 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 1,170,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,106,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,079,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 77,718 | 965,238 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TEMPLETON GROWTH FUND INC | 996,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 880,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 822,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 807,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 781,979 | 38 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 739,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 311,676 | 352,456 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Waddell & Reed | 515,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 418,231 | 49,724 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Transamerica | 458,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 403,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 283,602 | 118,252 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 300,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 277,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 239,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 228,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 125 asset managers. See all 125 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 4 asset managers below reported 121,312 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 86,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 17,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AGF Investments Trust | 15,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 2,022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
44% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 125 asset managers below reported 22,626,153 for, 28,490,917 against, 333,009 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,135 | 11,782,590 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 6,180,604 | 1,915,088 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 0 | 7,245,082 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 3,875,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 3,048,375 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 1,170,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,104,664 | 1,900 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 1,079,005 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNY Mellon | 965,238 | 77,718 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TEMPLETON GROWTH FUND INC | 996,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 85,184 | 795,576 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 0 | 822,872 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 807,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 781,729 | 288 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 739,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 429,256 | 234,876 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Waddell & Reed | 515,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 467,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 446,623 | 12,207 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 403,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 326,102 | 75,752 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 222,528 | 78,393 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| AQR | 277,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 239,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 228,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 125 asset managers. See all 125 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 118,503,631 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9.94% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 6.83% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 6.11% |
| 4 | Victory Capital | 3.27% |
| 5 | Pacer Funds Trust | 2.57% |
| 6 | Legg Mason | 0.99% |
| 7 | Prudential/PGIM | 0.93% |
| 8 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0.91% |
| 9 | BNY Mellon | 0.88% |
| 10 | TEMPLETON GROWTH FUND INC | 0.84% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 6.26% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.51% |
| 3 | Victory Capital | 3.98% |
| 4 | State Street | 3.04% |
| 5 | Sessa Capital IM, L.P. | 2.36% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.79% |
| 7 | TEMPLETON GLOBAL ADVISORS LTD | 1.74% |
| 8 | Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 1.47% |
| 9 | Swedbank Robur Fonder AB | 1.24% |
| 10 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 1.21% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 13.29% | DEF14A |
| The Vanguard Group | 10.18% | DEF14A |
| FMR LLC | 7.42% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock Portfolio Management LLC | 5.00% | 13G |
| State Street | 3.67% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 2.65% | 13F |
| Franklin Templeton | 2.42% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.84% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.45% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.38% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 118,503,631 shares outstanding, as reported by CROWN HOLDINGS INC. on its Form 10-K dated December 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from CROWN HOLDINGS INC.’s 10-K dated December 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CROWN HOLDINGS INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 1, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 553 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 7,179 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 17 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — Approval by advisory vote of the resolution on executive compensation as described in the Proxy… — the reporting funds and managers cast 95% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
CROWN HOLDINGS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.