Home › Companies › CROSSFIRST BANKSHARES INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and CROSSFIRST BANKSHARES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed December 23, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of December 20, 2024: 3 items on CROSSFIRST BANKSHARES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed December 23, 2024: 3 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2024-2025
Explore CROSSFIRST BANKSHARES INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are CROSSFIRST BANKSHARES INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed December 23, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. CrossFirst Merger Proposal | 36,036,127 | 25,798 | 221,424 | -- | 0 | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| 2. CrossFirst Compensation Proposal | 35,070,527 | 869,134 | 343,688 | -- | 0 | 98% | Approved | — |
| 3. CrossFirst Adjournment Proposal | 30,615,617 | 5,544,788 | 122,944 | -- | 0 | 85% | Approved | — |
Source: CROSSFIRST BANKSHARES INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on December 23, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 161 asset managers that disclosed a CROSSFIRST BANKSHARES INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of CROSSFIRST BANKSHARES INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: CrossFirst merger proposal. Proposal to approve the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of August 26, 2024, by and between First Busey Corporation and CrossFirst Bankshares, Inc. ("CrossFirst").
CROSSFIRST BANKSHARES INC.’s own tally for this item (“1. CrossFirst Merger Proposal”): 36,036,127 for, 25,798 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed December 23, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1: CrossFirst Merger Proposal”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 62 asset managers below reported 13,527,029 for, 191,416 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 2,507,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,234,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,055,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,038,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,007,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 865,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 382,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 370,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 355,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 184,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 165,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 150,886 | 0 | Abstain |
| Equitable | 86,198 | 0 | 40,530 | 0 | Mixed |
| Principal | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 83,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 83,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 82,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 74,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 66,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 51,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 50,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 47,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 47,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 39,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 38,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 62 asset managers. See all 62 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
73% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: CrossFirst adjournment proposal. Proposal to adjourn the CrossFirst special meeting, if necessary or appropriate, to solicit additional proxies if, immediately prior to such adjournment, there are not sufficient votes to approve the CrossFirst merger proposal or to ensure that any supplement or amendment to the accompanying joint proxy statement/prospectus is timely provided to holders of CrossFirst common stock.
The 62 asset managers below reported 9,977,769 for, 3,700,146 against, 40,530 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 2,507,070 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 2,234,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,055,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,038,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 21,331 | 985,728 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 865,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 382,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 370,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 355,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 184,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 165,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 150,886 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 86,198 | 0 | 40,530 | 0 | Mixed |
| Principal | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 83,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 83,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 82,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 74,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 31,612 | 35,100 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| New York Life | 51,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 50,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 47,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 47,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 39,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 38,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 62 asset managers. See all 62 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: CrossFirst compensation proposal. Proposal to approve, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, the merger-related compensation payments that will or may be paid to the named executive officers of CrossFirst in connection with the transactions contemplated by the merger agreement.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 2,503,709 | 3,361 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,234,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,055,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,038,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,007,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 865,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 382,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 370,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 355,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 184,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 165,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 150,886 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 126,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 83,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 83,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 82,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 74,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 66,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 51,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 50,196 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 47,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 47,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 39,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 38,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 62 managers: 13,564,198 for, 154,247 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 3,879,419 | 16,107 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,510,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,295,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,078,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 884,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 498,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 490,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 404,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 355,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 376,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 371,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 241,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 209,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 206,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Point72 | 205,865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 184,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 163,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 147,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 135,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D | 108,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 100,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brandywine Global Investment Management, LLC | 100,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 97,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 96,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 88,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 115 managers: 14,502,776 for, 60,521 against, 23,000 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 31,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 9,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 2 managers: 41,334 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 62,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empirical Financial Services, LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth Ma | 21,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 3,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 87,195 for.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 2,507,070 |
| 2 | Vanguard | 2,234,031 |
| 3 | BlackRock | 2,055,558 |
| 4 | Dimensional | 2,038,495 |
| 5 | Fidelity | 1,007,059 |
| 6 | American Century | 865,325 |
| 7 | State Street | 382,070 |
| 8 | TIAA | 370,530 |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 355,797 |
| 10 | BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 184,100 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 3,895,526 |
| 2 | BlackRock | 1,510,277 |
| 3 | State Street | 1,295,940 |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,078,437 |
| 5 | American Century | 884,813 |
| 6 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 498,300 |
| 7 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 490,244 |
| 8 | Northern Trust | 404,392 |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 378,812 |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs | 376,901 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to CROSSFIRST BANKSHARES INC. for the 2024-2025 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CROSSFIRST BANKSHARES INC.'s shareholder meeting held December 20, 2024, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 161 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 709 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 4 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. CROSSFIRST BANKSHARES INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — CrossFirst compensation proposal. Proposal to approve, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, the… — the reporting funds and managers cast 99.2% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
CROSSFIRST BANKSHARES INC. proxy season coverage: 2024-2025 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.