Home › Companies › Coterra Energy Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Coterra Energy Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 5, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 4, 2026: 2 items on Coterra Energy Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 5, 2026: 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Coterra Energy Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Coterra Energy Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 5, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Coterra Merger Proposal The Coterra Merger Proposal | 623,592,882 | 955,933 | 1,182,150 | -- | 0 | 99.8% | Approved | — |
| 2. Advisory Compensation Proposal The Advisory Compensation Proposal | 570,854,095 | 53,898,670 | 978,187 | -- | 0 | 91% | Approved | — |
Source: Coterra Energy Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 5, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 792 asset managers that disclosed a Coterra Energy Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Coterra Energy Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To adopt and approve the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of February 1, 2026 (as amended from time to time, the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Coterra Energy Inc. ("Coterra"), Devon Energy Corporation ("Devon") and Cubs Merger Sub, Inc., a Delaware corporation and a direct, wholly- owned subsidiary of Devon ("Merger Sub"), the merger of Merger Sub into Coterra (the "merger") and the other transactions contemplated by the Merger Agreement (the "Coterra Merger Proposal");
Coterra Energy Inc.’s own tally for this item (“1. Coterra Merger Proposal The Coterra Merger Proposal”): 623,592,882 for, 955,933 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 5, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 – The Coterra Merger Proposal The Coterra Merger Proposal was approved.”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 161 asset managers below reported 317,793,061 for, 15 against, 393,163 abstained, 646 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 116,320,992 | 15 | 18 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 26,507,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 23,575,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 22,265,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 20,180,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 13,914,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DAVIS NEW YORK VENTURE FUND INC | 12,455,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 11,657,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,152,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 6,972,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 4,486,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,380,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,281,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 3,222,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Davis Fundamental ETF Trust | 3,064,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 2,931,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SELECTED AMERICAN SHARES INC | 2,787,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clipper Funds Trust | 2,279,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,861,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,501,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,496,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 1,325,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DAVIS SERIES INC | 1,294,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 1,158,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 693,646 | 0 | 350,165 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 161 asset managers. See all 161 in the interactive database.
99.8% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve Merger Agreement
Coterra Energy Inc.’s own tally for this item (“1. Coterra Merger Proposal The Coterra Merger Proposal”): 623,592,882 for, 955,933 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 5, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 – The Coterra Merger Proposal The Coterra Merger Proposal was approved.”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Financial | 187,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 127,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AGF Investments Trust | 52,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 7,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 5 managers: 377,574 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 1,143,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OARSMAN CAPITAL, INC. | 26,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Synergy Investment Management, LLC | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 1,170,604 for.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve the adjournment of the Coterra Special Meeting, if necessary or appropriate, for the purpose of soliciting additional votes for the approval of the Coterra Merger Proposal (the "Coterra Adjournment Proposal").
The 160 asset managers below reported 292,766,123 for, 24,284,771 against, 432,326 abstained, 646 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 116,320,280 | 722 | 24 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 26,507,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 29,755 | 23,545,962 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 22,265,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 20,180,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 13,914,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DAVIS NEW YORK VENTURE FUND INC | 12,455,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 11,657,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,152,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 6,972,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 4,486,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,380,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,281,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 3,222,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Davis Fundamental ETF Trust | 3,064,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 2,931,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SELECTED AMERICAN SHARES INC | 2,787,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clipper Funds Trust | 2,279,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,861,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,501,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,496,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 1,325,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DAVIS SERIES INC | 1,294,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 1,158,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 693,646 | 0 | 350,165 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 160 asset managers. See all 160 in the interactive database.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Financial | 187,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 127,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AGF Investments Trust | 52,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 7,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 5 managers: 377,574 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 1,143,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OARSMAN CAPITAL, INC. | 26,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 1,170,573 for.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to Coterra's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to the merger (the "Advisory Compensation Proposal"); and
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 116,127,559 | 193,451 | 15 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 26,494,036 | 13,278 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 23,558,756 | 16,961 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 22,265,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 20,180,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 13,914,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DAVIS NEW YORK VENTURE FUND INC | 12,455,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 11,657,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 7,152,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 6,972,001 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 4,486,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,120,082 | 2,260,639 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,281,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 3,222,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Davis Fundamental ETF Trust | 3,064,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 2,931,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SELECTED AMERICAN SHARES INC | 2,787,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clipper Funds Trust | 2,279,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 1,861,962 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,501,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,496,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 1,325,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DAVIS SERIES INC | 1,294,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 1,158,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 932,956 | 110,855 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 157 managers: 301,584,647 for, 15,613,463 against, 63,172 abstained, 646 not voted, 423 mixed. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington | 50,942,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DAVIS SELECTED ADVISERS | 35,848,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 29,542,844 | 3,170 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 22,343,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 21,714,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 13,683,161 | 71,328 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 10,809,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, LLC | 0 | 8,219,521 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 7,737,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 7,364,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Merewether Investment Management, LP | 6,747,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 605,409 | 5,713,046 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| DISCIPLINED GROWTH INVESTORS INC /MN | 5,460,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | 5,455,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,869,778 | 2,297,374 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BNY Mellon | 4,130,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 3,875,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 3,609,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | 3,355,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EQUITY INVESTMENT CORP | 3,262,005 | 68,992 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 3,051,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 2,857,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 2,831,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 2,704,433 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 2,691,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 592 managers: 328,879,321 for, 34,428,542 against, 720 abstained, 14,146 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to Coterras named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to the merger (the Advisory Compensation Proposal).
The 30 asset managers below reported 2,427,641 for, 1,093 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VR Advisory Services Ltd | 1,360,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 647,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Alpha Omega Wealth Management LLC | 123,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Argent Trust Co | 103,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DAVIS SELECTED ADVISERS | 83,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Assets Investment Management, LLC | 48,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | 24,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GERMAN AMERICAN BANCORP, INC. | 8,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITIZENS & NORTHERN CORP | 5,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMES NATIONAL CORP | 4,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wealth Alliance Advisory Group, LLC | 3,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST CITIZENS BANK & TRUST CO | 2,561 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Glenview Trust Co | 1,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | 1,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STOCK YARDS BANK & TRUST CO | 1,490 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Midwest Trust Co | 1,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Trust Co of Kansas | 1,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST NATIONAL BANK & TRUST CO OF NEWTOWN | 1,297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Haverford Trust Co | 0 | 1,093 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ADIRONDACK TRUST CO | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Florida Trust Wealth Management Co | 780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BankChampaign, National Association | 765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | 469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Trust Point Inc. | 174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Smithfield Trust Co | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 30 asset managers. See all 30 in the interactive database.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Financial | 187,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 127,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AGF Investments Trust | 52,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 7,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 5 managers: 377,574 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | 3,593,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,432,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 1,143,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd | 170,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 93,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MANGROVE PARTNERS IM, LLC | 51,666 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MILLER HOWARD INVESTMENTS INC /NY | 31,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OARSMAN CAPITAL, INC. | 26,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASHINGTON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | 25,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Metzler Asset Management GmbH | 15,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | 15,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fractal Investments LLC | 6,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 5,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Convergence Investment Partners, LLC | 253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fischer Financial Services, Inc. | 235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Arjuna Capital | 84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Synergy Investment Management, LLC | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wilshire Advisors LLC | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 18 managers: 6,611,332 for.
0% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE, ON A NON-BINDING ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPENSATION THAT MAY BE PAID OR BECOME PAYABLE TO COTERRA'S NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS THAT IS BASED ON OR OTHERWISE RELATES TO THE MERGER (THE ADVISORY COMPENSATION PROPOSAL"); AND "
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 0 | 185,317 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBB Fund Trust | 0 | 73,287 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 0 | 4,003 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 3 managers: 262,607 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| apricus wealth, LLC | 0 | 118,555 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legacy Capital Wealth Partners, LLC | 0 | 4,822 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| L2 Asset Management, LLC | 0 | 4,003 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SevenBridge Financial Group, LLC | 0 | 3,325 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AUGUSTINE ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 3,030 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hara Capital LLC | 0 | 2,557 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BLUEDOOR PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | 0 | 695 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Aletheian Wealth Advisors LLC | 0 | 333 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Chicago Capital, LLC | 0 | 170 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Evernest Financial Advisors, LLC | 0 | 131 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Journey Advisory Group, LLC | 0 | 125 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Elyxium Wealth, LLC | 0 | 95 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DDD Partners, LLC | 0 | 87 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Sound View Wealth Advisors Group, LLC | 0 | 52 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Aurdan Capital Management, LLC | 0 | 21 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Private Advisory Group LLC | 0 | 18 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 16 managers: 138,019 against.
99% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 5 asset managers below reported 24,574 for, 335 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thoma Capital Management LLC | 24,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WOODARD & CO ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP INC /ADV | 0 | 335 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Inlet Private Wealth, LLC | 235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Moisand Fitzgerald Tamayo, LLC | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baker Avenue Asset Management, LP | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory approval of executive compensation
Coterra Energy Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory Compensation Proposal The Advisory Compensation Proposal”): 570,854,095 for, 53,898,670 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 5, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2 – The Advisory Compensation Proposal The Advisory Compensation Proposal was approved.”
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 4 asset managers below reported 58,625 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schear Investment Advisers, LLC | 51,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MATHER GROUP, LLC. | 5,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NTV ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blueprint Financial Advisors LLC | 43 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to Coterra's named executive officers that is based on or otherwire relates to the merger (the "Advisory Compensation Proposal')
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUND SHORE FUND INC | 703,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 1 managers: 703,020 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUND SHORE MANAGEMENT INC /CT/ | 888,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 888,116 for.
91% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: COMPENSATION
Coterra Energy Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory Compensation Proposal The Advisory Compensation Proposal”): 570,854,095 for, 53,898,670 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 5, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2 – The Advisory Compensation Proposal The Advisory Compensation Proposal was approved.”
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 2 asset managers below reported 597 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Members Trust Co | 297 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
91% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Say on pay
Coterra Energy Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory Compensation Proposal The Advisory Compensation Proposal”): 570,854,095 for, 53,898,670 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 5, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2 – The Advisory Compensation Proposal The Advisory Compensation Proposal was approved.”
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 2 asset managers below reported 40,960 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHELSEA COUNSEL CO | 36,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 4,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve on a non-binding advisory basis the compensation that may be paid or become payable to Coterra's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to the merger
The 2 asset managers below reported 122 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Wealth Advisors LLC | 121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of April 30, 2025, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 759,358,254 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 15.32% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.49% |
| 3 | State Street | 3.10% |
| 4 | Charles Schwab | 2.93% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 2.66% |
| 6 | Victory Capital | 1.83% |
| 7 | DAVIS NEW YORK VENTURE FUND INC | 1.64% |
| 8 | Hartford | 1.54% |
| 9 | Invesco | 0.94% |
| 10 | JPMorgan | 0.92% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wellington | 6.71% |
| 2 | DAVIS SELECTED ADVISERS | 4.72% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.89% |
| 4 | Charles Schwab | 2.94% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.86% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.81% |
| 7 | Victory Capital | 1.42% |
| 8 | Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, LLC | 1.08% |
| 9 | Vanguard | 1.02% |
| 10 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 0.97% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 8.40% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 7.05% | 13F |
| State Street | 6.42% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 2.96% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 1.69% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.48% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.39% | 13F |
| Dan O. Dinges | 0.59% | DEF14A |
| Thomas E. Jorden | 0.41% | DEF14A |
| Hans Helmerich | 0.24% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 759,358,254 shares outstanding, as reported by Coterra Energy Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated April 30, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Coterra Energy Inc.’s 10-Q dated April 30, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Coterra Energy Inc.'s shareholder meeting held May 4, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 792 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,252 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 14 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. Coterra Energy Inc.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become… — the reporting funds and managers cast 93% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
Coterra Energy Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.