Home › Companies › CONAGRA BRANDS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and CONAGRA BRANDS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed September 19, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of September 14, 2023: 15 items on CONAGRA BRANDS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed September 19, 2023: 4 approved · 11 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore CONAGRA BRANDS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are CONAGRA BRANDS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed September 19, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Anil Arora | 354,452,054 | 18,997,116 | 920,035 | -- | 51,328,280 | 95% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Thomas "Tony" K. Brown | 365,268,333 | 8,219,123 | 881,749 | -- | 51,328,280 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Emanuel "Manny" Chirico | 368,840,544 | 4,601,001 | 927,660 | -- | 51,328,280 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Sean M. Connolly | 370,814,445 | 2,686,222 | 868,538 | -- | 51,328,280 | 99.2% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: George Dowdie | 371,825,623 | 1,590,873 | 952,709 | -- | 51,328,280 | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Francisco J. Fraga | 371,599,959 | 1,763,506 | 1,005,740 | -- | 51,328,280 | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Fran Horowitz | 358,181,690 | 15,307,520 | 879,995 | -- | 51,328,280 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Richard H. Lenny | 341,872,534 | 31,599,634 | 881,632 | -- | 51,328,280 | 92% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Melissa Lora | 366,172,198 | 7,318,153 | 878,854 | -- | 51,328,280 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Ruth Ann Marshall | 336,702,016 | 36,818,663 | 848,526 | -- | 51,328,280 | 90% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Denise Paulonis | 371,683,771 | 1,713,628 | 971,806 | -- | 51,328,280 | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation | 259,800,404 | 112,574,574 | 1,994,227 | -- | 51,328,280 | 70% | Approved | — |
| 4. Approval of the Conagra Brands, Inc | 343,490,638 | 29,530,603 | 1,347,964 | -- | 51,328,280 | 92% | Approved | — |
| 5. Ratification of the Appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company ' s Independent Auditor for Fiscal 2024 | 419,233,578 | 5,703,976 | 789,931 | -- | -- | 99% | Approved | — |
| 6. Shareholder Proposal Requesting Shareholder Right to Call a Special Shareholder Meeting | 293,982,553 | 79,059,621 | 1,327,031 | -- | 51,328,280 | 79% | Approved | — |
Source: CONAGRA BRANDS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on September 19, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 791 asset managers that disclosed a CONAGRA BRANDS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of CONAGRA BRANDS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Anil Arora
CONAGRA BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Anil Arora”): 354,452,054 for, 18,997,116 against, per its Form 8-K filed September 19, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 155 asset managers below reported 166,475,801 for, 4,962,350 against, 200,851 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 56,414,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,853,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,824,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 10,211,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 9,438,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,441,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 6,378,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 4,721,890 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 4,527,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 3,985,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,676,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,621,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,491,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,175,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,872,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,794,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,566,571 | 0 | 200,851 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 1,765,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,764,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,087,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,066,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,032,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,020,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 874,489 | 391 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 815,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 155 asset managers. See all 155 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Denise A. Paulonis
CONAGRA BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Denise Paulonis”): 371,683,771 for, 1,713,628 against, per its Form 8-K filed September 19, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 154 asset managers below reported 171,410,720 for, 13,075 against, 200,851 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 56,414,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,853,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,824,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 10,211,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 9,438,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,441,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 6,378,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 4,721,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,527,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 3,985,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,676,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,621,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,491,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,175,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,872,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,794,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,566,571 | 0 | 200,851 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 1,765,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,764,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,087,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,066,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,032,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,020,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 874,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 815,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 154 asset managers. See all 154 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Emanuel Chirico
CONAGRA BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Emanuel "Manny" Chirico”): 368,840,544 for, 4,601,001 against, per its Form 8-K filed September 19, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 154 asset managers below reported 171,395,810 for, 13,075 against, 215,761 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 56,414,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,853,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,824,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 10,211,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 9,438,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,441,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 6,378,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 4,721,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,527,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 3,985,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,676,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,621,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,491,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,175,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,872,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,794,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,566,571 | 0 | 200,851 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 1,765,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,764,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,087,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,066,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,032,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,020,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 874,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 815,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 154 asset managers. See all 154 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Fran Horowitz
CONAGRA BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Fran Horowitz”): 358,181,690 for, 15,307,520 against, per its Form 8-K filed September 19, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 154 asset managers below reported 166,568,669 for, 4,855,126 against, 200,851 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 56,414,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,853,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,824,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 10,211,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 9,438,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,441,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 6,378,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 4,721,890 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 4,527,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 3,985,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,676,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,621,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,491,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,175,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,872,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,794,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,566,571 | 0 | 200,851 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 1,765,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,764,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,087,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,066,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,032,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,020,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 874,489 | 391 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 815,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 154 asset managers. See all 154 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Francisco J. Fraga
CONAGRA BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Francisco J. Fraga”): 371,599,959 for, 1,763,506 against, per its Form 8-K filed September 19, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 154 asset managers below reported 171,411,004 for, 12,791 against, 200,851 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 56,414,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,853,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,824,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 10,211,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 9,438,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,441,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 6,378,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 4,721,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,527,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 3,985,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,676,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,621,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,491,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,175,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,872,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,794,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,566,571 | 0 | 200,851 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 1,765,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,764,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,087,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,066,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,032,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,020,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 874,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 815,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 154 asset managers. See all 154 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: George Dowdie
CONAGRA BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: George Dowdie”): 371,825,623 for, 1,590,873 against, per its Form 8-K filed September 19, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 154 asset managers below reported 171,407,278 for, 16,517 against, 200,851 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 56,414,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,853,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,824,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 10,211,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 9,438,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,441,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 6,378,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 4,721,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,527,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 3,985,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,676,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,621,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,491,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,175,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,872,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,794,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,566,571 | 0 | 200,851 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 1,765,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,764,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,087,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,066,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,032,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,020,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 874,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 815,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 154 asset managers. See all 154 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Melissa Lora
CONAGRA BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Melissa Lora”): 366,172,198 for, 7,318,153 against, per its Form 8-K filed September 19, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 154 asset managers below reported 171,370,195 for, 50,158 against, 200,851 abstained, 3,442 1 year.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 56,414,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,853,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,824,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 10,211,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 9,438,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,441,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 6,378,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 4,721,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,527,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 3,985,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,676,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,621,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,491,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,175,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,872,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,794,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,566,571 | 0 | 200,851 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 1,765,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,764,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,087,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,066,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,032,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,020,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 874,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 815,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 154 asset managers. See all 154 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Richard H. Lenny
CONAGRA BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Richard H. Lenny”): 341,872,534 for, 31,599,634 against, per its Form 8-K filed September 19, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 154 asset managers below reported 165,996,997 for, 5,426,798 against, 200,851 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 56,414,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,853,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,824,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 10,211,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 9,438,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,441,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 6,378,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 4,721,890 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 4,527,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 3,985,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,676,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,621,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,491,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,175,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,872,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,794,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,566,571 | 0 | 200,851 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 1,765,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,763,956 | 687 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,087,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,066,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,032,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,020,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 874,489 | 391 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 815,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 154 asset managers. See all 154 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Ruth Ann Marshall
CONAGRA BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Ruth Ann Marshall”): 336,702,016 for, 36,818,663 against, per its Form 8-K filed September 19, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 154 asset managers below reported 165,323,490 for, 6,100,305 against, 200,851 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 56,414,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,853,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,824,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 10,211,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 9,438,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,441,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 6,378,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 4,721,890 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 4,527,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 3,985,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,676,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,621,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,491,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,175,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,872,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,794,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,566,571 | 0 | 200,851 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 1,765,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,763,956 | 687 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,087,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 1,066,720 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 1,032,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,020,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 874,489 | 391 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 815,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 154 asset managers. See all 154 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Sean M. Connolly
CONAGRA BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Sean M. Connolly”): 370,814,445 for, 2,686,222 against, per its Form 8-K filed September 19, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 154 asset managers below reported 171,395,810 for, 27,985 against, 200,851 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 56,414,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,853,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,824,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 10,211,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 9,438,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,441,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 6,378,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 4,721,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,527,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 3,985,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,676,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,621,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,491,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,175,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,872,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,794,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,566,571 | 0 | 200,851 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 1,765,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,764,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,087,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,066,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,032,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,020,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 874,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 815,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 154 asset managers. See all 154 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Thomas K. Brown
CONAGRA BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Thomas "Tony" K. Brown”): 365,268,333 for, 8,219,123 against, per its Form 8-K filed September 19, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 154 asset managers below reported 171,297,661 for, 126,134 against, 200,851 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 56,414,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,853,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,824,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 10,211,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 9,438,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,441,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 6,378,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 4,721,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,527,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 3,985,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,676,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,621,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,491,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,175,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,872,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,794,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,566,571 | 0 | 200,851 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 1,765,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,764,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,087,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,066,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,032,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,020,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 874,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 815,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 154 asset managers. See all 154 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval of the Conagra Brands, Inc. 2023 Stock Plan
CONAGRA BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Approval of the Conagra Brands, Inc”): 343,490,638 for, 29,530,603 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed September 19, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Approval of the Conagra Brands, Inc. 2023 Stock Plan The Company's shareholders voted to approve the Conagra Brands, Inc. 2023 Stock Plan.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 155 asset managers below reported 159,343,371 for, 12,677,483 against, 106,250 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 56,414,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,853,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,824,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 10,211,381 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 9,438,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,441,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 6,378,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 4,721,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,527,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 3,985,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,676,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,621,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,491,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,175,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,621,848 | 250,154 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 1,794,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 1,248,925 | 516,327 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,763,956 | 687 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,757,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 916,788 | 170,692 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,066,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,032,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,020,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 478,884 | 395,996 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Russell Investments | 815,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 155 asset managers. See all 155 in the interactive database.
Combines 22 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
70% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory vote to approve named executive officers compensation
CONAGRA BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation”): 259,800,404 for, 112,574,574 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed September 19, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation The Company's shareholders voted to approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the Company's named executive officer compensation.”
Support: 70% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of CONAGRA BRANDS INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “COMPENSATION” (2 managers, 293,005 for, 292,813 against).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 56,414,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,853,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,166,062 | 658,187 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| American Century | 10,211,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 9,438,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,441,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 6,378,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 4,721,890 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 0 | 4,527,100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 3,985,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,676,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 2,621,379 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,491,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 2,175,988 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 504,917 | 1,367,085 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 1,608,397 | 186,456 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 1,566,571 | 0 | 200,851 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 871,019 | 894,233 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,258,956 | 505,687 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Prudential/PGIM | 916,788 | 170,692 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,066,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,032,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,020,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 874,489 | 391 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 815,661 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 149 managers: 147,911,691 for, 23,948,299 against, 306,851 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 22,760,120 | 14,890 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 15,413,445 | 6,987 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,532,812 | 8,244 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 0 | 12,292,672 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 12,195,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 10,098,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 9,248,950 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 7,126,037 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 6,629,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 142,150 | 5,181,729 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 5,750 | 4,527,100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 3,846,502 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 3,107,067 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Amundi | 0 | 2,912,915 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 2,853,807 | 39,426 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Alpha Cubed Investments, LLC | 2,728,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,685,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 346 | 2,616,220 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Coho Partners, Ltd. | 5,450 | 2,582,050 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 2,474,847 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 2,351,924 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| UBS | 348,541 | 1,821,680 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Vanguard | 2,085,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,824,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brandywine Global Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 1,771,808 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 648 managers: 130,010,409 for, 80,508,617 against, 302 withheld, 352,582 abstained, 9,529 not voted, 708,741 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Capital Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northwestern Mutual | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 200,851 | 0 | Abstain |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 146 managers: 188,335 for, 306,851 abstained, 168,643,922 1 year, 2,900,500 3 year, 51,021 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Capital Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Amundi | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Alpha Cubed Investments, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Coho Partners, Ltd. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| UBS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Brandywine Global Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 594 managers: 998,314 for, 47,650 against, 302 withheld, 1,971 abstained, 9,529 not voted, 191,255,674 1 year, 1,724,335 3 year, 16,112 2 year, 13,566 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF KPMG LLP AS OUR INDEPENDENT AUDITOR FOR FISCAL 2024
CONAGRA BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“5. Ratification of the Appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company ' s Independent Auditor for Fiscal 2024”): 419,233,578 for, 5,703,976 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed September 19, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Ratification of the Appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company ' s Independent Auditor for Fiscal 2024 The Company's shareholders voted to ratify the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent auditor for fiscal 2024.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 156 asset managers below reported 171,901,271 for, 62,860 against, 200,851 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 56,414,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,853,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 10,824,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 10,211,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 9,438,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,441,998 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 6,378,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 4,721,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,527,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 3,985,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,676,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,621,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,491,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,175,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,872,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,794,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,566,571 | 0 | 200,851 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 1,765,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,764,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,087,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,066,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,032,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,020,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 874,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 815,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 156 asset managers. See all 156 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
79% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: SHAREHOLDER PROPOSAL REQUESTING A SHAREHOLDER RIGHT TO CALL A SPECIAL SHAREHOLDER MEETING, IF PROPERLY PRESENTED
CONAGRA BRANDS INC.’s own tally for this item (“6. Shareholder Proposal Requesting Shareholder Right to Call a Special Shareholder Meeting”): 293,982,553 for, 79,059,621 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed September 19, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Shareholder Proposal Requesting Shareholder Right to Call a Special Shareholder Meeting The Company's shareholders voted to approve a non-binding shareholder proposal requesting a shareholder right to call a special shareholder meeting.”
Support: 79% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 157 asset managers below reported 134,636,894 for, 37,333,888 against, 200,851 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 56,414,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 18,853,444 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 9,869,925 | 954,324 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| American Century | 10,211,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 9,438,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 7,441,998 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 6,378,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 4,721,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,527,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 3,985,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 2,676,789 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 2,621,379 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,491,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 2,175,988 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,578,858 | 293,144 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 1,608,397 | 186,456 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 1,566,571 | 0 | 200,851 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 1,700,169 | 65,083 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,730,585 | 34,058 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,087,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,066,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 1,032,832 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 1,020,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 676,385 | 198,495 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Russell Investments | 815,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 157 asset managers. See all 157 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of September 18, 2024, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 477,967,881 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 11.80% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.94% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.26% |
| 4 | American Century | 2.14% |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price | 1.97% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.56% |
| 7 | Invesco | 1.33% |
| 8 | Federated Hermes | 0.99% |
| 9 | Capital Group | 0.95% |
| 10 | First Trust | 0.83% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 4.76% |
| 2 | State Street | 3.23% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.04% |
| 4 | NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 2.57% |
| 5 | American Century | 2.55% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.11% |
| 7 | Man Group plc | 1.94% |
| 8 | Federated Hermes | 1.49% |
| 9 | Invesco | 1.39% |
| 10 | LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 1.11% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 12.47% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 8.97% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 4.94% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.83% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.69% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.31% | 13F |
| Invesco | 2.25% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.37% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.11% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 1.04% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 477,967,881 shares outstanding, as reported by CONAGRA BRANDS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated August 27, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from CONAGRA BRANDS INC.’s 10-Q dated August 27, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CONAGRA BRANDS INC.'s shareholder meeting held September 14, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 791 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 13,108 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 16 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory vote to approve named executive officers compensation — CONAGRA BRANDS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 70% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: CONAGRA BRANDS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on September 19, 2023.
CONAGRA BRANDS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.