Home › Companies › COMMERCIAL METALS CO. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and COMMERCIAL METALS CO.’s Form 8-K, filed January 12, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of January 10, 2024: 5 items on COMMERCIAL METALS CO.’s Form 8-K, filed January 12, 2024: 3 elected · 2 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore COMMERCIAL METALS CO. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are COMMERCIAL METALS CO.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed January 12, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Vicki L. Avril-Groves | 92,467,792 | 3,557,874 | 137,792 | -- | 7,679,615 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: John R. McPherson | 94,636,174 | 1,387,251 | 140,033 | -- | 7,679,615 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Barbara R. Smith | 88,700,979 | 7,322,380 | 140,099 | -- | 7,679,615 | 92% | Elected | — |
| Ratification of the Appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm: | 101,380,331 | 2,360,444 | 102,298 | -- | -- | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Approval, on an Advisory Basis, of Executive Compensation: | 92,833,290 | 2,570,392 | 759,776 | -- | 7,679,615 | 97% | Not verified | — |
Source: COMMERCIAL METALS CO., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on January 12, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 432 asset managers that disclosed a COMMERCIAL METALS CO. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of COMMERCIAL METALS CO.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election of the three persons named below to serve as Class II directors until the 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successors are elected; Vicki L. Avril-Groves
COMMERCIAL METALS CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Vicki L. Avril-Groves”): 92,467,792 for, 3,557,874 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following is a summary of the final voting results for each matter presented to the stockholders: Election of Directors: All nominees were elected to serve three-year terms expiring at the 2027 annual meeting of stockholders.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 121 asset managers below reported 54,702,000 for, 1,965,809 against, 33,596 abstained, 2,836 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,205,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,542,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,187,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 6,601,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 3,304,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,073,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,402,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 980,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 844,355 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 812,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 798,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 625,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 612,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 589,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 231,852 | 272,260 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 442,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 416,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 414,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 375,665 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 365,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 358,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 325,001 | 506 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 321,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 301,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 243,749 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 121 asset managers. See all 121 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election of the three persons named below to serve as Class II directors until the 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successors are elected; John R. McPherson
COMMERCIAL METALS CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John R. McPherson”): 94,636,174 for, 1,387,251 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following is a summary of the final voting results for each matter presented to the stockholders: Election of Directors: All nominees were elected to serve three-year terms expiring at the 2027 annual meeting of stockholders.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 121 asset managers below reported 56,401,486 for, 280,415 against, 33,596 abstained, 2,836 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,205,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,542,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,187,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 6,601,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 3,304,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,073,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,402,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 980,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 844,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 812,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 798,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 625,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 612,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 589,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 504,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 442,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 416,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 414,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 375,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 365,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 358,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 325,001 | 506 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 321,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 301,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 243,749 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 121 asset managers. See all 121 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election of the three persons named below to serve as Class II directors until the 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successors are elected; Barbara R. Smith
COMMERCIAL METALS CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Barbara R. Smith”): 88,700,979 for, 7,322,380 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The following is a summary of the final voting results for each matter presented to the stockholders: Election of Directors: All nominees were elected to serve three-year terms expiring at the 2027 annual meeting of stockholders.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 121 asset managers below reported 54,305,522 for, 2,376,379 against, 33,596 abstained, 2,836 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,205,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,542,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,187,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 6,601,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 3,304,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 75,377 | 1,998,198 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 1,402,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 980,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 844,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 812,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 798,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 625,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 612,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 589,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 504,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 442,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 416,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 414,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 375,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 365,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 358,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 325,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 321,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 301,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 243,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 121 asset managers. See all 121 in the interactive database.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: An advisory vote on executive compensation; and
COMMERCIAL METALS CO.’s own tally for this item (“Approval, on an Advisory Basis, of Executive Compensation:”): 92,833,290 for, 2,570,392 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of COMMERCIAL METALS CO.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “An advisory vote on executive compensaiton; and” (2 managers, 88,120 for).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,205,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,542,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,187,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 6,601,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 3,304,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,073,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,402,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 980,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 844,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 812,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 798,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 625,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 612,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 589,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 504,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 442,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 416,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 414,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 375,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 365,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 358,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 325,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 321,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 301,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 243,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 124 managers: 56,688,514 for, 10,724 against, 33,596 abstained, 2,836 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 5,244,163 | 758 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,090,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,077,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 3,450,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,522,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | 1,950,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,420,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,404,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,124,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 1,068,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 1,067,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,034,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,008,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 984,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 981,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 888,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 860,370 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 763,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 503,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 439,165 | 1,139 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL ADVISERS LLC | 417,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 408,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rhumbline | 200,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 352,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PALISADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 347,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 318 managers: 48,341,739 for, 2,313,904 against, 284,777 abstained, 1,791 not voted, 203,727 1 year, 3,200 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 120 managers: 49,748 for, 33,596 abstained, 46,391,990 1 year, 6,801,530 3 year, 2,836 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Janus Henderson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL ADVISERS LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Rhumbline | 200,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PALISADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Laird Norton Wetherby Wealth Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 293 managers: 222,648 for, 5,300 abstained, 1,791 not voted, 46,445,449 1 year, 944,453 3 year, 500 2 year, 70 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2024;
COMMERCIAL METALS CO.’s own tally for this item (“Ratification of the Appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm:”): 101,380,331 for, 2,360,444 against, per its Form 8-K filed January 12, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 123 asset managers below reported 56,679,441 for, 18,324 against, 33,596 abstained, 2,836 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,205,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,542,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 7,187,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 6,601,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 3,304,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,073,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,402,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 980,867 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 844,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 812,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 798,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 625,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 612,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 589,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 504,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 442,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 416,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 414,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 375,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 365,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 358,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 325,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 321,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 301,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 243,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 123 asset managers. See all 123 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 116,708,224 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.46% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 8.18% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 6.16% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 5.66% |
| 5 | Capitol Series Trust | 2.83% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.78% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 1.20% |
| 8 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0.84% |
| 9 | Invesco | 0.72% |
| 10 | American Century | 0.70% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 4.49% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 4.36% |
| 3 | State Street | 4.35% |
| 4 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 2.96% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.16% |
| 6 | BERKLEY W R CORP | 1.67% |
| 7 | MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1.22% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.20% |
| 9 | Nuveen | 0.96% |
| 10 | Janus Henderson | 0.92% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 12.42% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 9.76% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 6.36% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.87% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 3.00% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.31% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 1.76% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 1.76% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.44% | 13F |
| Barbara R. Smith | 0.21% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 116,708,224 shares outstanding, as reported by COMMERCIAL METALS CO. on its Form 10-Q dated November 30, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from COMMERCIAL METALS CO.’s 10-Q dated November 30, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At COMMERCIAL METALS CO.'s shareholder meeting held January 10, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 432 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,995 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 6 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — An advisory vote on executive compensation; and — FOR was 97% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: COMMERCIAL METALS CO.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on January 12, 2024.
COMMERCIAL METALS CO. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.