Home › Companies › Commerce Bancshares, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Commerce Bancshares, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed April 28, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 24, 2026: 6 items on Commerce Bancshares, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed April 28, 2026: 4 elected · 1 approved · 1 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Commerce Bancshares, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Commerce Bancshares, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 28, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Blackford F. Brauer | 99,672,349 | -- | -- | 1,909,507 | 24,327,697 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: W. Kyle Chapman | 99,007,611 | -- | -- | 2,573,509 | 24,327,697 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Karen L. Daniel | 94,222,104 | -- | -- | 7,359,752 | 24,327,697 | 93% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: David W. Kemper | 98,465,704 | -- | -- | 3,116,152 | 24,327,697 | 97% | Elected | — |
| (2) Ratification of the selection of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2026. The proposal received the following votes: | 123,852,832 | 1,875,793 | 180,928 | -- | -- | 99% | Approved | — |
| 3. Advisory approval of the Company's executive compensation as disclosed pursuant to Item 402 of Regulation S-K | 92,591,887 | 8,291,071 | 698,898 | -- | 24,327,697 | 92% | Not verified | — |
Source: Commerce Bancshares, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 28, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 456 asset managers that disclosed a Commerce Bancshares, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Nominees: Class of 2029: Blackford F. Brauer
Commerce Bancshares, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Blackford F. Brauer”): 99,672,349 for, 1,909,507 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 28, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The four nominees for the four directorships received the following votes: Based on the votes set forth above, the foregoing persons were duly elected to serve as directors for a term expiring at the annual meeting of shareholders in 2029 and until their respective successors have been duly elected…”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 89 asset managers below reported 42,549,365 for, 187,754 withheld, 8 abstained, 95 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,043,993 | 0 | 8 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,006,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,980,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,482,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,399,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,208,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,072,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,041,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 826,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 758,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 744,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 696,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 573,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 483,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 476,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 428,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 265,136 | 0 | 0 | 140,328 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 333,952 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 321,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 310,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 263,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 254,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 181,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 180,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 171,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 89 asset managers. See all 89 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Nominees: Class of 2029: David W. Kemper
Commerce Bancshares, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: David W. Kemper”): 98,465,704 for, 3,116,152 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 28, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The four nominees for the four directorships received the following votes: Based on the votes set forth above, the foregoing persons were duly elected to serve as directors for a term expiring at the annual meeting of shareholders in 2029 and until their respective successors have been duly elected…”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 89 asset managers below reported 41,733,676 for, 1,003,437 withheld, 14 abstained, 95 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,033,240 | 0 | 14 | 10,746 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,006,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,980,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,482,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,399,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,208,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,072,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,041,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 826,362 | Withhold |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 758,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 744,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 696,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 573,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 483,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 476,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 428,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 265,136 | 0 | 0 | 140,328 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 333,952 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 321,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 310,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 263,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 254,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 181,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 180,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 171,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 89 asset managers. See all 89 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Nominees: Class of 2029: Karen L. Daniel
Commerce Bancshares, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Karen L. Daniel”): 94,222,104 for, 7,359,752 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 28, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The four nominees for the four directorships received the following votes: Based on the votes set forth above, the foregoing persons were duly elected to serve as directors for a term expiring at the annual meeting of shareholders in 2029 and until their respective successors have been duly elected…”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 89 asset managers below reported 40,887,060 for, 1,829,433 withheld, 20,634 abstained, 95 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,033,231 | 0 | 23 | 10,746 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,006,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,980,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,482,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,399,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,208,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,072,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,041,386 | 0 | 0 | 216 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 826,362 | Withhold |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 758,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 744,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 696,906 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 573,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 446,048 | 0 | 0 | 37,710 | Mixed |
| ProShares | 476,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 428,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 265,136 | 0 | 0 | 140,328 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 333,952 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 321,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 310,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 263,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 254,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 181,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 180,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 171,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 89 asset managers. See all 89 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Nominees: Class of 2029: W. Kyle Chapman
Commerce Bancshares, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: W. Kyle Chapman”): 99,007,611 for, 2,573,509 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 28, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The four nominees for the four directorships received the following votes: Based on the votes set forth above, the foregoing persons were duly elected to serve as directors for a term expiring at the annual meeting of shareholders in 2029 and until their respective successors have been duly elected…”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 89 asset managers below reported 42,549,363 for, 187,754 withheld, 10 abstained, 95 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,043,991 | 0 | 10 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,006,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,980,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,482,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,399,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,208,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,072,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,041,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 826,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 758,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 744,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 696,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 573,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 483,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 476,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 428,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 265,136 | 0 | 0 | 140,328 | Mixed |
| Northwestern Mutual | 333,952 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 321,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 310,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 263,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 254,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 181,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 180,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 171,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 89 asset managers. See all 89 in the interactive database.
Combines 19 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory approval of the Company's executive compensation ("Say on Pay").
Commerce Bancshares, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. Advisory approval of the Company's executive compensation as disclosed pursuant to Item 402 of Regulation S-K”): 92,591,887 for, 8,291,071 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 28, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of Commerce Bancshares, Inc.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Advisory Vote to Ratify Named Executive Officers' Compensation” (10 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,043,968 | 30 | 4 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,006,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,980,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,482,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,399,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,208,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,072,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,041,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 1,003,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 826,362 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 758,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 0 | 696,906 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 399,749 | 173,727 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| ProShares | 476,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 428,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 405,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 274,974 | 58,978 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 321,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 310,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 263,040 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 254,701 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 181,306 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMG Funds IV | 180,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 171,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 144,701 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 89 managers: 39,735,199 for, 2,688,498 against, 21,452 abstained, 95 not voted, 133 mixed. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Century | 5,688,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,768,680 | 40,030 | 0 | 0 | For |
| COMMERCE BANK | 3,681,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,814,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WELLS FARGO CLEARING SERVICES, LLC | 1,244,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,062,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 0 | 1,027,272 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 1,002,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 54,638 | 942,664 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Calvert | 0 | 903,415 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| COOKE & BIELER LP | 824,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WELLS FARGO ADVISORS FINANCIAL NETWORK, LLC | 791,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 764,609 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AQR | 756,493 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 709,190 | 10,236 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 627,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 537,264 | 65,345 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Arbejdsmarkedets Tillaegspension | 468,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 454,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC | 435,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 33,689 | 376,493 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 324,203 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 322,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC | 317,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 310,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 383 managers: 34,364,722 for, 5,755,071 against, 1,075 abstained, 38,262 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO RATIFY THE SELECTION OF KPMG LLP AS THE COMPANY'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR 2026.
Commerce Bancshares, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“(2) Ratification of the selection of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2026. The proposal received the following votes:”): 123,852,832 for, 1,875,793 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 28, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Based on the votes set forth above, the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm to serve for 2026 was duly ratified by the shareholders.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 89 asset managers below reported 42,621,162 for, 94,517 against, 21,448 abstained, 95 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,033,247 | 10,753 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,006,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 3,980,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,482,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,399,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,208,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,016,518 | 56,059 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 1,041,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 826,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 758,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 744,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 696,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 573,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 483,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 476,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 428,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 405,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 333,952 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 321,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 310,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 263,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 254,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 181,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 180,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 171,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 89 asset managers. See all 89 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 146,879,273 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9.56% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.77% |
| 3 | American Century | 2.71% |
| 4 | First Trust | 1.69% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 1.63% |
| 6 | Dimensional | 0.82% |
| 7 | JPMorgan | 0.73% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.71% |
| 9 | Virtus | 0.68% |
| 10 | Calvert | 0.56% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Century | 3.87% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.27% |
| 3 | COMMERCE BANK | 2.51% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.92% |
| 5 | WELLS FARGO CLEARING SERVICES, LLC | 0.85% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 0.72% |
| 7 | BOSTON TRUST WALDEN NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 0.70% |
| 8 | Vanguard | 0.68% |
| 9 | Northern Trust | 0.68% |
| 10 | Calvert | 0.62% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 10.00% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 8.81% | 13F |
| COMMERCE BANK | 5.76% | 13G |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | 5.01% | 13G |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.68% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.03% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.66% | 13F |
| AQR Capital | 1.27% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 1.10% | 13F |
| David W. Kemper | 0.88% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 146,879,273 shares outstanding, as reported by Commerce Bancshares, Inc. on its Form 10-K dated February 20, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Commerce Bancshares, Inc.’s 10-K dated February 20, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held April 24, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 456 asset managers reported how they voted on 6 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,030 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory approval of the Company's executive compensation ("Say on Pay"). — FOR was 92% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: Commerce Bancshares, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 28, 2026.
Commerce Bancshares, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.