Home › Companies › Cohu, Inc. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Cohu, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 19, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 16, 2025: 3 items on Cohu, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 19, 2025: 3 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Cohu, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Cohu, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 19, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Steven J. Bilodeau | 38,747,100 | 1,518,537 | 62,165 | -- | 2,965,132 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: James A. Donahue | 37,860,160 | 2,373,640 | 94,002 | -- | 2,965,132 | 94% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Andreas W. Mattes | 39,973,447 | 291,873 | 62,482 | -- | 2,965,132 | 99.2% | Not verified | — |
Source: Cohu, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 19, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 234 asset managers that disclosed a Cohu, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Cohu, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three (3) Class 3 directors, for a term of three years each: Steven J. Bilodeau
Cohu, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Steven J. Bilodeau”): 38,747,100 for, 1,518,537 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 19, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 69 asset managers below reported 24,734,589 for, 124,468 against, 0 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,993,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,444,693 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,782,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,622,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,555,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,154,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,005,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 731,315 | 19 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 624,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 464,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 338,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 266,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 238,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 217,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 205,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARADIGM FUNDS | 181,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 139,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 132,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 121,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 74,046 | 46,248 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 118,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 108,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 96,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 93,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 78,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 69 asset managers. See all 69 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three (3) Class 3 directors, for a term of three years each: James A. Donahue
Cohu, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: James A. Donahue”): 37,860,160 for, 2,373,640 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 19, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 69 asset managers below reported 24,085,498 for, 773,559 against, 0 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,993,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,443,313 | 1,382 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,782,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,622,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,555,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,154,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,005,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 49,394 | 681,940 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 624,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 464,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 338,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 266,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 238,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 217,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 205,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARADIGM FUNDS | 181,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 139,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 132,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 121,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 74,046 | 46,248 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 118,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 108,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 96,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 93,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 78,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 69 asset managers. See all 69 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three (3) Class 3 directors, for a term of three years each: Andreas W. Mattes
Cohu, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Andreas W. Mattes”): 39,973,447 for, 291,873 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 19, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 69 asset managers below reported 24,792,143 for, 66,915 against, 0 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,993,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,444,694 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,782,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,622,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,555,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,154,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,005,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 731,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 624,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 464,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 338,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 266,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 238,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 217,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 205,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARADIGM FUNDS | 181,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 139,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 132,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 121,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 74,046 | 46,248 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 118,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 108,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 96,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 93,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 78,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 69 asset managers. See all 69 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,993,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,443,315 | 1,379 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,782,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,622,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,555,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,154,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,005,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 731,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 624,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 464,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 338,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 266,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 238,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 217,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 205,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 139,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 132,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 72,274 | 49,318 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 120,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 118,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 108,113 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 96,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 93,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 78,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OAK ASSOCIATES FUNDS | 75,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 65 managers: 24,434,211 for, 184,118 against, 0 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victory Capital | 3,660,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,635,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,816,357 | 1,110 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,723,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 704,819 | 704,819 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,138,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 747,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 673,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | 532,066 | 2,840 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 458,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 432,098 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Leeward Investments, LLC - MA | 363,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 332,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 313,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 308,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 296,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 280,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 236,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 233,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Kovitz Investment Group Partners, LLC | 141,061 | 46,530 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 158,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 99,267 | 49,318 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 140,502 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | 139,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Meros Investment Management, LP | 136,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 187 managers: 19,956,951 for, 1,169,561 against, 30,780 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
99% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR FISCAL YEAR 2025.
The 65 asset managers below reported 24,365,636 for, 252,694 against, 0 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 4,993,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 4,443,314 | 1,381 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,782,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,622,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,555,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,154,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,005,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 731,315 | 19 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 624,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 464,772 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 338,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 51,619 | 215,137 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MFS | 238,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 217,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 205,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 139,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 132,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 121,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 120,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 118,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 108,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 96,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 93,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 78,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OAK ASSOCIATES FUNDS | 75,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 49,601,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 10.07% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 8.96% |
| 3 | Victory Capital | 5.61% |
| 4 | Thrivent | 5.29% |
| 5 | Dimensional | 5.15% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 2.33% |
| 7 | Royce | 2.03% |
| 8 | State Street | 1.47% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1.26% |
| 10 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.94% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Victory Capital | 7.38% |
| 2 | Thrivent | 5.31% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.66% |
| 4 | State Street | 3.48% |
| 5 | FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 2.84% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.29% |
| 7 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1.51% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.36% |
| 9 | SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | 1.08% |
| 10 | Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 0.92% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 14.72% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 8.65% | 13F |
| Victory Capital Management Inc. | 6.76% | DEF14A |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 5.77% | 13F |
| Franklin Mutual Advisers, LLC | 5.61% | DEF14A |
| THRIVENT FINANCIAL FOR LUTHERANS | 5.27% | 13G |
| State Street | 3.65% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.25% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.52% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.51% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 49,601,000 shares outstanding, as reported by Cohu, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated March 29, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Cohu, Inc.’s 10-Q dated March 29, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Cohu, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held May 16, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 234 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,502 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. Cohu, Inc.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Advisory vote to approve Named Executive Officer compensation, or "Say-on-Pay." — the reporting funds and managers cast 97% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
Cohu, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.