Home › Companies › Coherent Corp. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Coherent Corp.’s Form 8-K, filed November 17, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of November 13, 2025: 6 items on Coherent Corp.’s Form 8-K, filed November 17, 2025: 2 approved · 4 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Coherent Corp. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Coherent Corp.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed November 17, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David L. Motley | 151,604,827 | 1,354,746 | 133,887 | -- | 10,600,910 | 99.1% | Not verified | — |
| Lisa Neal-Graves | 137,292,592 | 15,597,648 | 203,220 | -- | 10,600,910 | 90% | Not verified | — |
| Shaker Sadasivam | 150,682,411 | 2,264,063 | 146,986 | -- | 10,600,910 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Michelle Sterling | 150,900,257 | 1,998,890 | 194,313 | -- | 10,600,910 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| At the Annual Meeting, the Company's shareholders approved (on a non-binding advisory basis) the Company's executive compensation of named executive officers in the Company's fiscal year 2025, as disclosed in the Proxy Statement ("Proposal 2"). Proposal 2 rece | 147,235,758 | 5,194,005 | 663,697 | -- | 10,600,910 | 97% | Approved | — |
| At the Annual Meeting, the Company's shareholders ratified the selection by the Audit and Risk Committee of the Company's Board of Directors of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the Company's fiscal year endin | 161,561,608 | 1,597,686 | 535,076 | -- | -- | 99.0% | Approved | — |
Source: Coherent Corp., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on November 17, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 624 asset managers that disclosed a Coherent Corp. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Coherent Corp.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Election of the Class Two Directors nominated by the Board of Directors for a three-year term to expire at the annual meeting of shareholders in 2028: Enrico DiGirolamo
The 133 asset managers below reported 59,157,874 for, 1,677,165 against, 52,432 abstained, 122 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,013,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 11,168,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,678,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 6,286,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,666,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,256,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,858 | 1,131,406 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Transamerica | 896,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 779,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 711,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 635,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 556,287 | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 550,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 461,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 377,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 373,213 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 372,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 331,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 330,120 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ETF Series Solutions | 311,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 309,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 309,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 269,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 261,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 259,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 133 asset managers. See all 133 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Election of the Class Two Directors nominated by the Board of Directors for a three-year term to expire at the annual meeting of shareholders in 2028: David L. Motley
The 132 asset managers below reported 60,371,012 for, 421,757 against, 52,432 abstained, 122 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,013,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 11,168,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,678,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 6,286,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,666,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,256,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,135,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 896,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 779,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 711,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 635,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 556,287 | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 550,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 461,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 377,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 373,213 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 372,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 331,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 330,120 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ETF Series Solutions | 311,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 309,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 309,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 269,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 261,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 259,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 132 asset managers. See all 132 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
85% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Election of the Class Two Directors nominated by the Board of Directors for a three-year term to expire at the annual meeting of shareholders in 2028: Lisa Neal-Graves
The 132 asset managers below reported 51,834,697 for, 8,958,071 against, 52,432 abstained, 122 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,013,686 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 11,168,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,678,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 6,286,953 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,666,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,256,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,858 | 1,131,406 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Transamerica | 896,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 767,779 | 11,437 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 711,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 635,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 556,287 | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 550,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 150,642 | 311,056 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Natixis | 377,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 0 | 373,213 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 372,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 331,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 330,120 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ETF Series Solutions | 311,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 309,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 133,442 | 176,253 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Calamos | 269,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 261,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 259,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 132 asset managers. See all 132 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Election of the Class Two Directors nominated by the Board of Directors for a three-year term to expire at the annual meeting of shareholders in 2028: Shaker Sadasivam
The 132 asset managers below reported 59,682,031 for, 1,110,738 against, 52,432 abstained, 122 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,013,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 11,168,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,678,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 6,286,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,666,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,256,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,135,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 896,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 779,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 711,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 635,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 556,287 | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 550,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 150,642 | 311,056 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Natixis | 377,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 0 | 373,213 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 372,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 331,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 330,120 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ETF Series Solutions | 311,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 309,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 309,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 269,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 261,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 259,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 132 asset managers. See all 132 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Election of the Class Two Directors nominated by the Board of Directors for a three-year term to expire at the annual meeting of shareholders in 2028: Michelle Sterling
The 132 asset managers below reported 60,371,012 for, 421,757 against, 52,432 abstained, 122 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,013,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 11,168,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,678,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 6,286,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,666,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,256,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,135,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 896,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 779,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 711,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 635,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 556,287 | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 550,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 461,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 377,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 373,213 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 372,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 331,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 330,120 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ETF Series Solutions | 311,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 309,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 309,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 269,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 261,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 259,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 132 asset managers. See all 132 in the interactive database.
Combines 14 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Non-binding advisory vote to approve compensation paid to named executive officers in fiscal year 2025.
Coherent Corp.’s own tally for this item (“At the Annual Meeting, the Company's shareholders approved (on a non-binding advisory basis) the Company's executive compensation of named executive officers in the Company's fiscal year 2025, as disclosed in the Proxy S”): 147,235,758 for, 5,194,005 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed November 17, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “At the Annual Meeting, the Company's shareholders approved (on a non-binding advisory basis) the Company's executive compensation of named executive officers in the Company's fiscal year 2025, as disclosed in the Proxy Statement ("Proposal 2"). Proposal 2 received the following v”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,013,083 | 604 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 11,168,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,678,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 6,286,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,666,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,256,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,135,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 896,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 779,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 711,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 635,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 580,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 550,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 461,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 377,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 373,213 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 372,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 331,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 330,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 311,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 288,871 | 20,988 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Hartford | 133,442 | 176,253 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Calamos | 269,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 261,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 259,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 131 managers: 60,450,084 for, 377,734 against, 30,971 abstained, 122 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 11,100,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 6,542,331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 5,888,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,996,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,141,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,712,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sachem Head Capital Management LP | 2,035,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Point72 | 1,792,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 1,522,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,324,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,276,805 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 1,269,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,169,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | 1,128,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,123,687 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,118,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,104,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NOMURA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 965,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 957,567 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 901,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 874,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | 823,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dodge & Cox | 745,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 643,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 549,111 | 83,201 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Institutional-manager reports, all 514 managers: 75,044,059 for, 2,100,187 against, 6,110 withheld, 69,334 abstained, 4,901 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the Audit and Risk Committee's selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's Independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026.
Coherent Corp.’s own tally for this item (“At the Annual Meeting, the Company's shareholders ratified the selection by the Audit and Risk Committee of the Company's Board of Directors of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting ”): 161,561,608 for, 1,597,686 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed November 17, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “At the Annual Meeting, the Company's shareholders ratified the selection by the Audit and Risk Committee of the Company's Board of Directors of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the Company's fiscal year ending June 30, 2026 ("Pr”
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 133 asset managers below reported 60,709,948 for, 129,053 against, 48,471 abstained, 122 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,013,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 11,168,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,678,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 6,286,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,666,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,256,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,135,190 | 74 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 896,992 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 779,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 711,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 635,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 580,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 550,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 461,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 377,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AB DISCOVERY GROWTH FUND, INC. | 373,213 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 372,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 331,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 330,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 311,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 309,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 309,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 269,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 261,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 259,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 133 asset managers. See all 133 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of November 14, 2024, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 157,153,611 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 11.46% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 7.11% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 4.89% |
| 4 | Invesco | 4.00% |
| 5 | Columbia Threadneedle | 1.70% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 0.80% |
| 7 | State Street | 0.72% |
| 8 | Transamerica | 0.57% |
| 9 | Bridge Builder Trust | 0.50% |
| 10 | Waddell & Reed | 0.45% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 7.06% |
| 2 | Invesco | 4.16% |
| 3 | Wellington | 3.75% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 3.18% |
| 5 | State Street | 2.00% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.73% |
| 7 | Sachem Head Capital Management LP | 1.29% |
| 8 | Point72 | 1.14% |
| 9 | VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 0.97% |
| 10 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.84% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| FMR (Fidelity) | 14.42% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 10.26% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 9.51% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.93% | 13F |
| Invesco | 4.27% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 3.33% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.96% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 1.65% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.30% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.19% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 157,153,611 shares outstanding, as reported by Coherent Corp. on its Form 10-Q dated November 3, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Coherent Corp.’s 10-Q dated November 3, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Coherent Corp.'s shareholder meeting held November 13, 2025, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 624 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 4,249 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Non-binding advisory vote to approve compensation paid to named executive officers in fiscal… — Coherent Corp.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 97% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Coherent Corp.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on November 17, 2025.
Coherent Corp. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.