Home › Companies › Civitas Resources, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Civitas Resources, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed January 27, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of January 27, 2026: 2 items on Civitas Resources, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed January 27, 2026: 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Civitas Resources, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Civitas Resources, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed January 27, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. A proposal to adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of November 2, 2025 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among SM Energy, Cars Merger Sub, Inc., a direct wholly owned subsidiary of SM Energy ("Merger Sub"), and the Company, pursuant to | 69,136,817 | 1,304,552 | 288,657 | -- | 0 | 98% | Approved | — |
| 2. Stockholders approved, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers in connection with the mergers. | 60,434,236 | 9,889,615 | 406,175 | -- | 0 | 86% | Approved | — |
Source: Civitas Resources, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on January 27, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 367 asset managers that disclosed a Civitas Resources, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Civitas Resources, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of November 2, 2025, by and among SM Energy Company, a Delaware corporation ("SM Energy"), Cars Merger Sub, Inc., a Delaware corporation and direct wholly owned subsidiary of SM Energy, and Civitas Resources, Inc. ("Civitas"), as it may be amended from time to time, a copy of which is included as Annex A to the joint proxy statement/prospectus; and
Civitas Resources, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“1. A proposal to adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of November 2, 2025 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among SM Energy, Cars Merger Sub, Inc., a direct wholly owned subsidiary of SM Energy ("Merger Sub"),”): 69,136,817 for, 1,304,552 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed January 27, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders approved a proposal to adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of November 2, 2025 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among SM Energy, Cars Merger Sub, Inc., a direct wholly owned subsidiary of SM Energy ("Merger Sub"), and the Company, pursuant to which (i) Merger Sub will merg…”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 102 asset managers below reported 29,609,356 for, 288,138 against, 91,260 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,675,875 | 3 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,355,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,523,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,027,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,283,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,278,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 834,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 819,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 815,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 798,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 671,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 572,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 387,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 285,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 31,024 | 114,168 | 91,260 | 0 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 195,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 183,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 0 | 173,967 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 162,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 160,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goehring & Rozencwajg Investment Funds | 127,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 125,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 119,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 111,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 109,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
86% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to Civitas' named executive officers in connection with the mergers (as defined in the joint proxy statement/prospectus).
Civitas Resources, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Stockholders approved, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers in connection with the mergers.”): 60,434,236 for, 9,889,615 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed January 27, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders approved, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers in connection with the mergers.”
Support: 86% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 8,396,952 | 1,278,926 | 1 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 4,355,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 2,523,516 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 2,027,243 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,283,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,278,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 834,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 819,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 815,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 798,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 671,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 572,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 387,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 285,292 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 122,284 | 114,168 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 195,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 183,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 0 | 173,967 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 162,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 160,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goehring & Rozencwajg Investment Funds | 127,864 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 119,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 111,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 109,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HUSSMAN INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 0 | 100,000 | 0 | Abstain |
Fund voting reports, all 97 managers: 25,513,562 for, 4,180,604 against, 113,727 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 9,524,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, LLC | 5,011,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DONALD SMITH & CO., INC. | 0 | 4,384,676 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 2,658,838 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 2,187,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL, L.L.C. | 1,812,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,582,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,510,849 | 2,131 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 1,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 983,403 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 928,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 841,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 639,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | 562,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | 504,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 488,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 453,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 431,865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 370,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 351,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 345,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Leeward Investments, LLC - MA | 254,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) | 0 | 242,133 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC | 235,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates, LLC | 217,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 279 managers: 34,147,970 for, 7,637,496 against, 196 abstained, 817 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
97% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 125,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 38,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VALUED ADVISERS TRUST | 15,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 3 managers: 179,702 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 0 | 0 | 48,477 | 0 | Abstain |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 5,332 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 4,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MANGROVE PARTNERS IM, LLC | 0 | 0 | 3,454 | 0 | Abstain |
| Convergence Investment Partners, LLC | 430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WEXFORD CAPITAL LP | 229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sepio Capital, LP | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wilshire Advisors LLC | 194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 8 managers: 5,255 for, 5,332 against, 51,931 abstained.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 92,584,426 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.45% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.70% |
| 3 | American Century | 2.73% |
| 4 | State Street | 2.19% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 1.39% |
| 6 | Dimensional | 1.38% |
| 7 | First Trust | 0.90% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.88% |
| 9 | WisdomTree | 0.88% |
| 10 | Pacer Funds Trust | 0.86% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 10.29% |
| 2 | Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, LLC | 5.41% |
| 3 | DONALD SMITH & CO., INC. | 4.74% |
| 4 | American Century | 2.87% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 2.36% |
| 6 | ARISTEIA CAPITAL, L.L.C. | 1.96% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.71% |
| 8 | State Street | 1.63% |
| 9 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 1.30% |
| 10 | AQR | 1.06% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 9.10% | 13F |
| Aristeia Capital, L.L.C. | 4.41% | 13G |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.14% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 92,584,426 shares outstanding, as reported by Civitas Resources, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Civitas Resources, Inc.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Civitas Resources, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held January 27, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 367 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,056 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 3 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become… — Civitas Resources, Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 86% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Civitas Resources, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on January 27, 2026.
Civitas Resources, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.