Home › Companies › CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 20, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 15, 2025: 6 items on CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 20, 2025: 4 elected · 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 20, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Benjamin Chereskin | 90,459,674 | -- | -- | 2,746,112 | 4,666,919 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Kevin Mitchell | 87,856,990 | -- | -- | 5,348,796 | 4,666,919 | 94% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Raymond Syufy | 85,319,228 | -- | -- | 7,886,558 | 4,666,919 | 92% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Sean Gamble | 91,269,356 | -- | -- | 1,936,430 | 4,666,919 | 98% | Elected | — |
| 2. Proposal to approve, on an advisory basis, the 2024 compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers | 92,120,507 | 933,110 | 152,169 | -- | 4,666,919 | 99% | Approved | — |
| 3. Proposal to ratify the selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025 | 95,347,135 | 2,404,581 | 120,989 | -- | -- | 98% | Approved | — |
Source: CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 20, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 325 asset managers that disclosed a CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III directors, each for a term that expires in 2028: Benjamin Chereskin
CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Benjamin Chereskin”): 90,459,674 for, 2,746,112 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 20, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The nominees for election to the Company's Board of Directors set forth in Item 1 to the Company's Proxy Statement filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 2, 2025, were elected to hold office until the Company's 2028 annual meeting of stockholders, based upon the following v…”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 83 asset managers below reported 35,262,949 for, 325,692 withheld, 4 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,469,993 | 0 | 4 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,379,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 1,884,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,356,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,268,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 601,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 266,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 236,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 226,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 188,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 153,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 151,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 33,647 | 0 | 0 | 114,640 | Mixed |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 144,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 136,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 123,941 | Withhold |
| Victory Capital | 115,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 115,208 | 0 | 0 | 4 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 109,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 109,436 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 107,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 99,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 88,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 85,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 80,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III directors, each for a term that expires in 2028: Kevin Mitchell
CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kevin Mitchell”): 87,856,990 for, 5,348,796 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 20, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The nominees for election to the Company's Board of Directors set forth in Item 1 to the Company's Proxy Statement filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 2, 2025, were elected to hold office until the Company's 2028 annual meeting of stockholders, based upon the following v…”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 83 asset managers below reported 34,568,801 for, 1,019,835 withheld, 9 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,469,988 | 0 | 9 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,379,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 1,884,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,356,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,268,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 601,936 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 266,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 236,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 226,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 188,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 72,535 | 0 | 0 | 80,700 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 151,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 33,647 | 0 | 0 | 114,640 | Mixed |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 144,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 136,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 123,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 115,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,852 | 0 | 0 | 110,360 | Withhold |
| Prudential/PGIM | 43,516 | 0 | 0 | 66,341 | Mixed |
| Principal | 109,436 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 107,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 99,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 88,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 85,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 80,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III directors, each for a term that expires in 2028: Raymond Syufy
CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Raymond Syufy”): 85,319,228 for, 7,886,558 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 20, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The nominees for election to the Company's Board of Directors set forth in Item 1 to the Company's Proxy Statement filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 2, 2025, were elected to hold office until the Company's 2028 annual meeting of stockholders, based upon the following v…”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 83 asset managers below reported 34,218,644 for, 1,369,988 withheld, 14 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,466,368 | 0 | 14 | 3,616 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,379,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 1,884,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,356,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,268,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 601,936 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 266,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 236,851 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 226,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 188,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 72,535 | 0 | 0 | 80,700 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 151,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 33,647 | 0 | 0 | 114,640 | Mixed |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 144,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 136,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 123,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 115,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,823 | 0 | 0 | 110,389 | Withhold |
| Prudential/PGIM | 43,516 | 0 | 0 | 66,341 | Mixed |
| Principal | 109,436 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 107,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 99,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 88,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 85,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 80,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III directors, each for a term that expires in 2028: Sean Gamble
CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Sean Gamble”): 91,269,356 for, 1,936,430 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 20, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The nominees for election to the Company's Board of Directors set forth in Item 1 to the Company's Proxy Statement filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 2, 2025, were elected to hold office until the Company's 2028 annual meeting of stockholders, based upon the following v…”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 83 asset managers below reported 35,386,343 for, 202,299 withheld, 3 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,469,994 | 0 | 3 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,379,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 1,884,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,356,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,268,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 601,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 266,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 236,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 226,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 188,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 153,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 151,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 33,647 | 0 | 0 | 114,640 | Mixed |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 144,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 136,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 123,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 115,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 115,208 | 0 | 0 | 4 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 43,516 | 0 | 0 | 66,341 | Mixed |
| Principal | 109,436 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 107,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 99,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 88,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 85,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 80,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory vote to approve compensation of named executive officers.
CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Proposal to approve, on an advisory basis, the 2024 compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers”): 92,120,507 for, 933,110 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 20, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The proposal to approve, on an advisory basis, the 2024 compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers was approved based on the following votes:”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,469,995 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,379,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 1,884,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,356,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,268,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 601,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 266,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 236,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 226,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 188,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 153,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 151,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 148,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 144,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 136,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 123,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 115,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 115,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 109,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 109,436 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 107,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 99,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 88,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 85,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 80,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 83 managers: 35,550,661 for, 34,796 against, 13,232 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 10,075,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 6,244,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Candlestick Capital Management LP | 4,527,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,752,657 | 1,668 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 1,792,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 1,611,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STEADFAST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 1,559,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,447,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,420,833 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Park West Asset Management LLC | 1,350,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Simcoe Capital Management, LLC | 1,218,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,115,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,000,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 898,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 888,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | 826,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 824,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aequim Alternative Investments LP | 776,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 691,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 671,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 574,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 0 | 423,782 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 394,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 361,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 358,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 266 managers: 50,258,777 for, 857,395 against, 2,229 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM.
CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Proposal to ratify the selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025”): 95,347,135 for, 2,404,581 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 20, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The proposal to ratify the selection of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, was approved based upon the following votes:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 83 asset managers below reported 35,523,434 for, 51,979 against, 13,232 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,466,377 | 3,620 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,379,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 1,884,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,356,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,268,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 601,936 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 266,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 236,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 226,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 188,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 153,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 151,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 148,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 144,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 136,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 123,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 115,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 115,208 | 4 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 109,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 109,436 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 107,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 99,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 88,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 85,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 80,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 15, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 119,400,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 12.96% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 9.53% |
| 3 | HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 1.58% |
| 4 | Charles Schwab | 1.14% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 1.06% |
| 6 | Federated Hermes | 0.50% |
| 7 | First Trust | 0.22% |
| 8 | SEI | 0.20% |
| 9 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.19% |
| 10 | QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0.16% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 8.44% |
| 2 | Wellington | 5.23% |
| 3 | Candlestick Capital Management LP | 3.79% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.31% |
| 5 | DE Shaw | 1.50% |
| 6 | Renaissance | 1.35% |
| 7 | STEADFAST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 1.31% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.21% |
| 9 | State Street | 1.19% |
| 10 | Park West Asset Management LLC | 1.13% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 14.23% | 13F |
| Orbis Investment Management Limited | 12.56% | 13G |
| Vanguard Group | 10.29% | 13F |
| ORBIS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LTD | 9.42% | 13G |
| Lee Roy Mitchell | 8.50% | 13G |
| Wellington Management | 7.83% | 13F |
| Barclays PLC | 6.14% | 13G |
| Renaissance Technologies | 3.56% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.43% | 13F |
| Third Point LLC | 3.14% | 13G |
Percentages above are of 119,400,000 shares outstanding, as reported by CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 15, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 325 asset managers reported how they voted on 6 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,092 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory vote to approve compensation of named executive officers. — CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 99% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 20, 2025.
CINEMARK HOLDINGS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.