Home › Companies › CIENA CORP. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and CIENA CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed April 1, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of March 27, 2025: 4 items on CIENA CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed April 1, 2025: 2 elected · 2 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore CIENA CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are CIENA CORP.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 1, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Lawton W. Fitt | 111,192,645 | 10,246,768 | 75,536 | -- | 8,462,711 | 92% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Devinder Kumar | 116,696,561 | 4,740,525 | 77,863 | -- | 8,462,711 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Ciena's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal 2025 | 124,980,175 | 4,931,292 | 66,193 | -- | 0 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| A stockholder advisory vote on the named executive officer compensation described in the proxy materials | 114,787,685 | 6,602,755 | 124,509 | -- | 8,462,711 | 95% | Not verified | — |
Source: CIENA CORP., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 1, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 540 asset managers that disclosed a CIENA CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of two Class I Directors: Devinder Kumar
CIENA CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Devinder Kumar”): 116,696,561 for, 4,740,525 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 1, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The matters described below were voted on by stockholders at the Annual Meeting and the number of votes cast with respect to each matter, and with respect to the election of directors, were as indicated below: Each director nominee above was elected by the vote of the majority of the votes cast by …”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 126 asset managers below reported 58,213,051 for, 1,716,900 against, 31,443 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 16,093,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 15,911,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,868,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,846,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,801,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,583,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,413,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 1,329,815 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 1,055,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 994,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 943,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 575,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 541,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 506,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 463,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 383,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 377,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 105,325 | 168,228 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 215,509 | 48,775 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Hartford | 261,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 230,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 213,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 208,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 206,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 188,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 126 asset managers. See all 126 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of two Class I Directors: Lawton W. Fitt
CIENA CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lawton W. Fitt”): 111,192,645 for, 10,246,768 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 1, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The matters described below were voted on by stockholders at the Annual Meeting and the number of votes cast with respect to each matter, and with respect to the election of directors, were as indicated below: Each director nominee above was elected by the vote of the majority of the votes cast by …”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 126 asset managers below reported 57,366,888 for, 2,563,063 against, 31,443 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 16,093,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 15,911,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,868,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,523,881 | 322,840 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Thrivent | 1,801,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,583,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,413,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 1,329,815 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 1,055,692 | 76 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 994,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 943,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 575,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 233,837 | 307,535 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 506,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 463,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 383,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 377,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 105,325 | 168,228 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 215,509 | 48,775 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Hartford | 261,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 230,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 213,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 208,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 206,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 188,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 126 asset managers. See all 126 in the interactive database.
Combines 16 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory vote on our named executive officer compensation, as described in the proxy materials.
CIENA CORP.’s own tally for this item (“A stockholder advisory vote on the named executive officer compensation described in the proxy materials”): 114,787,685 for, 6,602,755 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 1, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 16,093,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 15,911,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,868,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,846,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,801,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,583,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,413,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,329,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,055,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 994,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 943,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 575,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 541,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 506,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 463,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 383,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 377,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 273,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 264,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 0 | 261,216 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 230,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 213,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 208,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 206,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 188,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 125 managers: 59,175,330 for, 760,521 against, 31,443 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 21,296,395 | 60,463 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,926,634 | 1,905 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,159,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 3,751,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 3,284,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 3,162,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0 | 2,773,489 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,420,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,831,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,570,245 | 1,653 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Point72 | 1,489,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,387,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,151,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,115,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,107,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 0 | 1,056,640 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 960,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Slate Path Capital LP | 909,787 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | 784,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 751,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 630,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | 617,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 606,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 571,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 534,941 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 439 managers: 73,329,076 for, 5,595,543 against, 3,650 withheld, 62 abstained, 158,344 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal 2025.
CIENA CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Ciena's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal 2025”): 124,980,175 for, 4,931,292 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 1, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 127 asset managers below reported 59,789,458 for, 146,550 against, 31,443 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 16,093,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 15,911,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,868,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,846,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,801,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,583,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,413,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,329,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,055,692 | 76 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 994,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 943,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 575,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 541,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 506,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 463,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 383,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 377,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 273,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 264,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 261,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 230,412 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 213,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 208,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 206,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 188,541 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 127 asset managers. See all 127 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 142,528,510 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 11.29% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 11.16% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 5.52% |
| 4 | Bridge Builder Trust | 1.30% |
| 5 | Thrivent | 1.26% |
| 6 | Dimensional | 1.11% |
| 7 | JPMorgan | 0.99% |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price | 0.93% |
| 9 | State Street | 0.74% |
| 10 | TIAA | 0.70% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 14.98% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.16% |
| 3 | State Street | 2.92% |
| 4 | BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 2.63% |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price | 2.30% |
| 6 | JPMorgan | 2.22% |
| 7 | BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 1.95% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.70% |
| 9 | Thrivent | 1.28% |
| 10 | Neuberger Berman | 1.10% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| FMR (Fidelity) | 14.95% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 11.96% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 10.51% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 3.39% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.20% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.76% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.67% | 13F |
| Point72 | 1.40% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.08% | 13F |
| Nuveen | 0.97% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 142,528,510 shares outstanding, as reported by CIENA CORP. on its Form 10-Q dated February 1, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from CIENA CORP.’s 10-Q dated February 1, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CIENA CORP.'s shareholder meeting held March 27, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 540 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,568 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory vote on our named executive officer compensation, as described in the proxy materials. — FOR was 95% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: CIENA CORP.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 1, 2025.
CIENA CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.