Home › Companies › CHINOOK THERAPEUTICS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and CHINOOK THERAPEUTICS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed August 3, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated November 1, 2026.
Meeting of August 2, 2023: 2 items on CHINOOK THERAPEUTICS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed August 3, 2023: 2 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024
Explore CHINOOK THERAPEUTICS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are CHINOOK THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed August 3, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merger Agreement Proposal | 55,926,825 | 9,099 | 78,817 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| NEO Compensation Proposal | 31,494,217 | 22,485,538 | 2,034,986 | -- | -- | 58% | Approved | — |
Source: CHINOOK THERAPEUTICS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on August 3, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 204 asset managers that disclosed a CHINOOK THERAPEUTICS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of CHINOOK THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To consider and vote upon the proposal to adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of June 11, 2023 (which, as it may be amended from time to time, we refer to as the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Chinook Therapeutics, Inc., a Delaware corporation (the "Company") Novartis AG, a company organized under the laws of Switzerland ("Novartis"), and Cherry Merger Sub Inc., a Delaware corporation and an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Novartis ("Merger Sub"), pursuant to which Merger Sub will be merged with and into the Company (the "Merger"), with the Company to survive the Merger as an indirect wholly owned subsidiary of Novartis.
CHINOOK THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Merger Agreement Proposal”): 55,926,825 for, 9,099 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 3, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Merger Agreement Proposal”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,857,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,409,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 1,927,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,797,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 1,232,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,113,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,033,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 676,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 669,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 454,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 375,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 276,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 122,439 | 0 | 74,220 | 0 | Mixed |
| Aberdeen | 150,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 144,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 143,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 118,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 107,648 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 100,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 93,561 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 59,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 54,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 49,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 47,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 43,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 68 managers: 16,633,251 for, 74,220 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altium Capital Management LP | 305,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | 7,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 312,600 for.
81% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To consider and vote upon the proposal to adjourn the Special Meeting, if necessary or appropriate, to solicit additional proxies if there are insufficient votes to approve the proposal to adopt the Merger Agreement at the time of the Special Meeting.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,857,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,409,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 1,797,944 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 1,232,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,113,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 24,318 | 1,008,902 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 676,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 669,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 454,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 375,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 276,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 122,439 | 0 | 74,220 | 0 | Mixed |
| Aberdeen | 150,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 144,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 143,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 118,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 107,648 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 100,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 45,801 | 47,760 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| ProShares | 59,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 54,576 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 49,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 47,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 43,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 38,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 67 managers: 11,842,537 for, 2,863,714 against, 74,220 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altium Capital Management LP | 305,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 305,000 for.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
0.3% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To consider and vote upon the proposal to approve, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, certain compensation that may be paid or become payable to Chinook's named executive officers in connection with the Merger.
The 124 asset managers below reported 9,701,656 for, 4,495,219,018 against, 76,226 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | 0 | 4,186,000,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Janus Henderson | 0 | 289,000,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 4,611,931 | 600 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,340 | 4,009,948 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 0 | 2,955,240 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 1,927,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SUVRETTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,748,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 0 | 1,268,649 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,249,675 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 1,060,171 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 1,036,479 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Laurion Capital Management LP | 0 | 768,670 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 0 | 732,629 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 690,281 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 0 | 678,757 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 676,645 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0 | 669,546 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MERGER FUND | 454,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Woodline Partners LP | 451,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | 0 | 417,012 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | 0 | 396,280 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 295,153 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | 0 | 246,456 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP | 0 | 239,261 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 211,616 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 124 asset managers. See all 124 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
64% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To consider and vote upon the proposal to approve, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, certain compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company s named executive officers in connection with the Merger.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 1,232,546 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 375,239 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 0 | 43,366 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 0 | 37,388 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 25,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 19,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 6,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Comstock Funds, Inc. | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GDL FUND | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 9 managers: 53,150 for, 1,688,539 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsara BioCapital, LLC | 5,161,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,444,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 1,232,715 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 1,138,310 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | 856,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segantii Capital Management Ltd | 400,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 375,239 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Altium Capital Management LP | 305,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Saturn V Capital Management LP | 240,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | 0 | 206,206 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| KRYGER CAPITAL Ltd | 124,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 0 | 55,483 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HARVEST MANAGEMENT LLC | 48,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 0 | 43,038 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 0 | 38,144 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WASHINGTON STATE INVESTMENT BOARD | 0 | 36,867 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 21,769 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Birchview Capital, LP | 15,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Arizona State Retirement System | 0 | 12,946 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 12,673 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 0 | 7,798 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | 0 | 7,600 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | 0 | 4,747 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 3,800 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 0 | 3,765 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 32 managers: 8,598,335 for, 3,203,424 against, 2,000 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
71% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To consider and vote upon the proposal to approve, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, certain compensation that may be paid or become payable to Company's named executive officers in connection with the Merger
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 0 | 276,176 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 107,648 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 38,933 | 15,643 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| AltShares Trust | 30,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Exchange Place Advisors Trust | 0 | 29,400 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 22,357 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 19,522 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 11,032 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Allianz | 0 | 6,176 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 2,093 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILSHIRE MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 0 | 249 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 11 managers: 71,128 for, 488,203 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | 0 | 0 | 1,455,202 | 0 | Abstain |
| MPM BioImpact LLC | 1,003,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 359,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | 321,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | 249,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO LTD | 0 | 183,933 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Gabelli | 164,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 63,983 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 57,908 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Centiva Capital, LP | 0 | 50,938 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | 47,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD OVERSEAS LTD | 0 | 40,849 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 30,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baillie Gifford Investment Management (Europe) Ltd | 0 | 16,974 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | 15,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | 10,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 0 | 6,400 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WESTCHESTER CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | 4,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| COBBLESTONE CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC /NY/ | 0 | 4,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| XPONANCE, INC. | 0 | 2,930 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Natixis | 0 | 917 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Chicago Partners Investment Group LLC | 713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | 0 | 350 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Greenfield Savings Bank | 310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Corient Private Wealth LLC | 0 | 139 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 29 managers: 2,206,063 for, 429,321 against, 1,455,202 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
40% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 5 asset managers below reported 134,110 for, 205,401 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 0 | 185,660 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 134,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 0 | 18,850 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 0 | 881 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | Against |
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To consider and vote upon the proposal to approve on an advisory (non-binding) basis, certain compensations that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers in connection with the Merger
CHINOOK THERAPEUTICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Merger Agreement Proposal”): 55,926,825 for, 9,099 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 3, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Merger Agreement Proposal”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 2 asset managers below reported 698 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC | 0 | 349 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Orion Portfolio Solutions, LLC | 0 | 349 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 2,857,995 |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2,409,100 |
| 3 | MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 1,927,000 |
| 4 | State Street | 1,797,944 |
| 5 | Federated Hermes | 1,232,546 |
| 6 | Dimensional | 1,113,621 |
| 7 | Fidelity | 1,033,220 |
| 8 | TIAA | 676,645 |
| 9 | FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 669,546 |
| 10 | MERGER FUND | 454,343 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | AQR Arbitrage LLC | 4,186,000,000 |
| 2 | Janus Henderson | 289,000,000 |
| 3 | State Street | 2,814,587 |
| 4 | SUVRETTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,748,141 |
| 5 | BlackRock | 1,603,188 |
| 6 | FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 1,268,649 |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,060,171 |
| 8 | Laurion Capital Management LP | 768,670 |
| 9 | Magnetar Financial LLC | 732,629 |
| 10 | Nuveen | 678,757 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to CHINOOK THERAPEUTICS INC. for the 2023-2024 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on November 1, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CHINOOK THERAPEUTICS INC.'s shareholder meeting held August 2, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 204 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 826 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. CHINOOK THERAPEUTICS INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — To consider and vote upon the proposal to approve, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, certain… — the reporting funds cast 0.3% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). That is the aggregate of those managers' own N-PX disclosures, not the company's certified result, and the funds are a subset of all shareholders.
CHINOOK THERAPEUTICS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.