Home › Companies › Chesapeake Utilities Corporation › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Chesapeake Utilities Corporation’s Form 8-K, filed May 8, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 6, 2026: 1 item on Chesapeake Utilities Corporation’s Form 8-K, filed May 8, 2026: 1 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Chesapeake Utilities Corporation in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Chesapeake Utilities Corporation’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 8, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proposal 3: The stockholders voted to ratify, on an advisory non-binding basis, the appointment of Baker Tilly US, LLP ("Baker Tilly") as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026 | 20,541,565 | -- | 62,132 | 88,109 | 1,764,091 | Majority: yes |
Source: Chesapeake Utilities Corporation, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 8, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 363 asset managers that disclosed a Chesapeake Utilities Corporation vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Chesapeake Utilities Corporation’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 96 asset managers below reported 11,651,295 for, 4,758 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,676,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,890,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,460,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 658,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 584,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 583,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 452,348 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 300,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 284,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 246,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 211,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 211,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 133,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 119,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 112,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 104,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 85,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 80,508 | 0 | 0 | 4,758 | Mixed |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 84,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 82,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 73,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 65,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 59,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 56,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 53,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 96 asset managers. See all 96 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 96 asset managers below reported 11,648,806 for, 7,244 withheld, 3 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,676,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,890,172 | 0 | 3 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,460,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 658,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 584,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 583,126 | 0 | 0 | 36 | For |
| First Trust | 452,348 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 300,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 284,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 246,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 211,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 211,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 133,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 119,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 112,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 104,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 85,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 80,508 | 0 | 0 | 4,758 | Mixed |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 84,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 82,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 73,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 65,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 59,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 56,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 53,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 96 asset managers. See all 96 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 96 asset managers below reported 11,649,384 for, 6,669 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,676,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,890,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,460,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 658,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 584,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 583,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 452,348 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 300,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 284,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 246,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 211,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 211,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 133,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 119,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 112,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 104,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 85,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 80,508 | 0 | 0 | 4,758 | Mixed |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 84,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 82,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 73,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 65,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 59,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 56,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 53,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 96 asset managers. See all 96 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 96 asset managers below reported 11,569,865 for, 86,185 withheld, 4 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,676,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,885,850 | 0 | 4 | 4,322 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,460,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 658,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 584,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 583,126 | 0 | 0 | 36 | For |
| First Trust | 452,348 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 300,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 284,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 246,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 211,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 211,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 133,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 119,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 112,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 104,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 77,429 | 0 | 0 | 8,206 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 80,508 | 0 | 0 | 4,758 | Mixed |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 84,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 82,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 73,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 65,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 59,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 56,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 53,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 96 asset managers. See all 96 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,676,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,890,168 | 7 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,460,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 658,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 584,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 582,846 | 316 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 311,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 300,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 284,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 246,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 211,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 211,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 133,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 119,321 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 112,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 104,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 85,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 74,713 | 5,795 | 4,758 | 0 | Mixed |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 84,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 82,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 73,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 62,104 | 3,115 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 59,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 56,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 53,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 93 managers: 11,296,455 for, 190,471 against, 4,758 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 2,361,955 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,051,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 857,439 | 4,215 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 673,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 628,270 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 566,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 542,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 430,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 423,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 420,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Copeland Capital Management, LLC | 307,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 270,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 232,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 203,526 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 179,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Energy Income Partners, LLC | 171,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 148,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 131,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 116,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 89,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 1,287 | 82,711 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 73,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STRS OHIO | 65,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Curi Capital, LLC | 62,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 60,436 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 284 managers: 11,476,032 for, 337,510 against, 700 abstained, 200 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
98% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Trust | 140,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 17,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VALUED ADVISERS TRUST | 0 | 3,780 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 2,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 4 managers: 160,588 for, 3,780 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 16,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wilshire Advisors LLC | 8,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORY RESEARCH INC | 7,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 2,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ausbil Investment Management Ltd | 660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sepio Capital, LP | 0 | 450 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| 55I, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Coyle Financial Counsel LLC | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 8 managers: 35,327 for, 450 against, 312 not voted.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 258 for, 27 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker Avenue Asset Management, LP | 258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LEAVELL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 0 | 0 | 27 | 0 | Abstain |
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 93 asset managers below reported 11,484,852 for, 908 against, 4,758 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,676,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,889,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,460,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 658,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 584,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 583,126 | 36 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 311,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 300,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 284,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 246,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 211,637 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 211,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 133,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 119,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 112,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 104,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 85,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 80,508 | 0 | 4,758 | 0 | Mixed |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 84,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 82,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 73,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 65,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 59,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 56,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 53,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 93 asset managers. See all 93 in the interactive database.
98% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 4 asset managers below reported 160,588 for, 3,780 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Trust | 140,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 17,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VALUED ADVISERS TRUST | 0 | 3,780 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 2,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 24,004,761 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 11.15% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 7.87% |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price | 6.09% |
| 4 | Neuberger Berman | 2.74% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 2.43% |
| 6 | State Street | 2.43% |
| 7 | First Trust | 1.88% |
| 8 | AllianceBernstein | 1.25% |
| 9 | Invesco | 1.18% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 1.03% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 9.84% |
| 2 | Neuberger Berman | 4.38% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.59% |
| 4 | AllianceBernstein | 2.81% |
| 5 | Wellington | 2.62% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.36% |
| 7 | State Street | 2.26% |
| 8 | JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 1.79% |
| 9 | Janus Henderson | 1.76% |
| 10 | Invesco | 1.75% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 14.92% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 10.39% | 13G |
| The Vanguard Group | 7.25% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 5.18% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 3.75% | 13F |
| Invesco | 2.01% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.82% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.45% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.14% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.08% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 24,004,761 shares outstanding, as reported by Chesapeake Utilities Corporation on its Form 10-Q dated May 4, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Chesapeake Utilities Corporation’s 10-Q dated May 4, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Chesapeake Utilities Corporation's shareholder meeting held May 6, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 363 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,451 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 9 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. Chesapeake Utilities Corporation's own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Approve, on an advisory non-binding basis, the compensation of the Company's Named Executive… — the reporting funds and managers cast 98% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
Chesapeake Utilities Corporation proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.