Home › Companies › The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 11, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 18, 2026.
Meeting of May 8, 2026: 11 items on The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 11, 2026: 2 approved · 9 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 11, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Ivy Brown | 9,866,446 | 3,880 | 26,954,789 | -- | 1,424,006 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Steven F. Goldstone | 36,139,647 | 626,084 | 59,384 | -- | 1,424,006 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Aylwin Lewis | 26,919,885 | 9,845,659 | 59,571 | -- | 1,424,006 | 73% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Lester Owens | 36,641,961 | 123,244 | 59,910 | -- | 1,424,006 | 99.6% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Christopher Pappas | 36,542,465 | 176,158 | 106,492 | -- | 1,424,006 | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: John Pappas | 36,682,177 | 85,218 | 57,720 | -- | 1,424,006 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Richard N. Peretz | 36,643,399 | 122,145 | 59,571 | -- | 1,424,006 | 99.6% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Debra Walton-Ruskin | 36,641,911 | 123,331 | 59,873 | -- | 1,424,006 | 99.6% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Wendy M. Weinstein | 36,343,733 | 328,030 | 153,352 | -- | 1,424,006 | 99.1% | Not verified | — |
| 2. The ratification of the selection of BDO USA, P.C | 37,557,752 | 629,523 | 61,846 | -- | -- | 98% | Approved | — |
| 3. On a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers, as described in the Company's definitive proxy statement filed on Schedule 14A with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 25, 2026 | 18,756,222 | 18,005,962 | 62,931 | -- | 1,424,006 | 51.0% | Approved | — |
Source: The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 11, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 311 asset managers that disclosed a The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
73% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Aylwin Lewis
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Aylwin Lewis”): 26,919,885 for, 9,845,659 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 11, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 73% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 98 asset managers below reported 11,818,010 for, 6,437,310 against, 56,312 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 147,506 | 2,699,292 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Vanguard | 2,657,247 | 5,365 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,667,523 | 50,648 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 1,149,029 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 1,087,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 985,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 727,646 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 610,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 529,828 | 0 | 16,583 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 533,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 531,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 382,501 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 381,979 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 269,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 0 | 267,881 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 236,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 193,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 182,884 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 156,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 155,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 145,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 144,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 143,968 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 137,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 124,608 | 7,001 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 98 asset managers. See all 98 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Christopher Pappas
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Christopher Pappas”): 36,542,465 for, 176,158 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 11, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 98 asset managers below reported 18,255,300 for, 20 against, 56,312 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,846,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,662,611 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,718,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,149,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,087,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 985,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 727,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 610,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 529,828 | 0 | 16,583 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 533,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 531,880 | 19 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 382,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 381,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 269,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 267,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 236,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 193,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 182,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 156,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 155,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 145,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 144,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 143,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 137,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 131,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 98 asset managers. See all 98 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Debra Walton-Ruskin
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Debra Walton-Ruskin”): 36,641,911 for, 123,331 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 11, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 98 asset managers below reported 18,255,319 for, 56,312 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,846,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,662,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,718,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,149,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,087,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 985,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 727,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 610,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 529,828 | 0 | 16,583 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 533,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 531,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 382,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 381,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 269,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 267,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 236,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 193,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 182,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 156,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 155,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 145,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 144,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 143,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 137,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 131,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 98 asset managers. See all 98 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: John Pappas
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John Pappas”): 36,682,177 for, 85,218 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 11, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 98 asset managers below reported 18,255,320 for, 56,312 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,846,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,662,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,718,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,149,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,087,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 985,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 727,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 610,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 529,828 | 0 | 16,583 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 533,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 531,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 382,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 381,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 269,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 267,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 236,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 193,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 182,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 156,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 155,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 145,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 144,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 143,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 137,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 131,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 98 asset managers. See all 98 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Lester Owens
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lester Owens”): 36,641,961 for, 123,244 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 11, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 98 asset managers below reported 18,255,319 for, 56,312 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,846,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,662,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,718,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,149,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,087,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 985,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 727,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 610,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 529,828 | 0 | 16,583 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 533,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 531,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 382,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 381,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 269,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 267,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 236,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 193,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 182,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 156,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 155,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 145,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 144,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 143,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 137,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 131,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 98 asset managers. See all 98 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Richard N. Peretz
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Richard N. Peretz”): 36,643,399 for, 122,145 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 11, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 98 asset managers below reported 18,255,319 for, 56,312 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,846,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,662,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,718,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,149,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,087,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 985,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 727,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 610,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 529,828 | 0 | 16,583 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 533,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 531,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 382,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 381,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 269,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 267,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 236,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 193,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 182,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 156,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 155,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 145,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 144,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 143,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 137,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 131,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 98 asset managers. See all 98 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Steven F. Goldstone
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Steven F. Goldstone”): 36,139,647 for, 626,084 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 11, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 98 asset managers below reported 18,246,178 for, 9,142 against, 56,312 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,846,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,662,608 | 4 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,718,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,149,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,087,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 985,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 727,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 610,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 529,828 | 0 | 16,583 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 533,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 531,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 382,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 381,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 269,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 267,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 236,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 193,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 182,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 156,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 155,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 145,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 144,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 143,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 137,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 131,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 98 asset managers. See all 98 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Wendy M. Weinstein
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Wendy M. Weinstein”): 36,343,733 for, 328,030 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 11, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 98 asset managers below reported 18,255,317 for, 1 against, 56,312 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,846,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,662,609 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,718,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,149,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,087,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 985,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 727,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 610,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 529,828 | 0 | 16,583 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 533,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 531,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 382,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 381,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 269,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 267,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 236,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 193,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 182,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 156,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 155,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 145,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 144,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 143,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 137,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 131,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 98 asset managers. See all 98 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors Ivy Brown
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Ivy Brown”): 9,866,446 for, 3,880 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 11, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 46 asset managers below reported 837,705 for, 4,140,728 abstained, 45,430 not voted, 17,820 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 2,846,798 | 0 | Abstain |
| Federated Hermes | 533,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 381,979 | 0 | Abstain |
| Jackson National | 169,286 | 0 | 67,224 | 0 | Mixed |
| Hartford | 0 | 0 | 137,170 | 0 | Abstain |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 0 | 131,609 | 0 | Abstain |
| Northwestern Mutual | 0 | 0 | 98,560 | 0 | Abstain |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 0 | 76,815 | 0 | Abstain |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 0 | 60,042 | 0 | Abstain |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 55,255 | 0 | Abstain |
| Prudential/PGIM | 55,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 39,729 | 0 | Abstain |
| Securian Funds Trust | 0 | 0 | 42,647 | 0 | Abstain |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| MassMutual | 0 | 0 | 30,993 | 0 | Abstain |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 25,803 | 0 | Abstain |
| Vanguard | 17,921 | 0 | 5,457 | 0 | Mixed |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 21,258 | 0 | Abstain |
| RBB Fund Trust | 19,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 198 | 0 | 17,592 | 0 | Abstain |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 16,730 | 0 | Abstain |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 16,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 15,933 | 0 | Abstain |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 0 | 15,758 | 0 | Abstain |
| Catholic Responsible Investments Funds | 0 | 0 | 14,572 | 0 | Abstain |
Showing the 25 largest of 46 asset managers. See all 46 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
51.0% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers as disclosed in the 2026 Proxy Statement.
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. On a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers, as described in the Company's definitive proxy statement filed on Schedule 14A with the Securities and Exchange Commission ”): 18,756,222 for, 18,005,962 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 11, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders approved, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers, as described in the Company's definitive proxy statement filed on Schedule 14A with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 25, 2026.”
Support: 51.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 147,506 | 2,699,292 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Vanguard | 2,657,200 | 5,412 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,667,523 | 50,648 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,149,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 900,000 | 187,283 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MFS | 985,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 727,646 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 610,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 529,828 | 16,583 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 533,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,198 | 530,701 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 382,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 381,979 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 269,422 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Waddell & Reed | 0 | 267,881 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 236,510 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 161,298 | 31,880 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Calvert | 0 | 182,884 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 0 | 156,977 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 155,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 145,960 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0 | 144,151 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 143,968 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 29,642 | 107,528 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 124,608 | 7,001 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 96 managers: 9,956,901 for, 8,298,302 against, 56,312 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victory Capital | 1,208,825 | 332,882 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Wellington | 0 | 1,488,620 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 222,768 | 1,130,435 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 2,613 | 1,292,209 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NOMURA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 0 | 1,215,850 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,199,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1,131,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 897,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 896,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 731,070 | 16,583 | 0 | Against |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | 560,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 533,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 510,938 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 438,083 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 394,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 342,788 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 326,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 315,490 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 297,456 | 933 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 0 | 235,747 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DE Shaw | 0 | 235,320 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 0 | 216,876 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 206,500 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Calvert | 0 | 202,071 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 196,280 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 244 managers: 8,256,807 for, 13,168,694 against, 16,583 abstained, 2,138 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the selection of BDO USA, P.C. as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 25, 2026.
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. The ratification of the selection of BDO USA, P.C”): 37,557,752 for, 629,523 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 11, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders approved the ratification of the selection of BDO USA, P.C. as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 25, 2026.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 98 asset managers below reported 18,234,741 for, 20,578 against, 56,312 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,846,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,657,280 | 5,332 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,718,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,149,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,087,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 985,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 727,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 610,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 529,828 | 0 | 16,583 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 533,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 531,863 | 36 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 382,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 381,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 269,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 267,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 236,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 193,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 182,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 156,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 155,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 145,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 144,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 143,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 137,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 131,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 98 asset managers. See all 98 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 2,846,798 |
| 2 | Vanguard | 2,662,612 |
| 3 | Fidelity | 1,718,171 |
| 4 | JPMorgan | 1,149,029 |
| 5 | Victory Capital | 1,087,283 |
| 6 | MFS | 985,280 |
| 7 | Delaware/Macquarie | 727,646 |
| 8 | AllianceBernstein | 610,086 |
| 9 | Invesco | 546,411 |
| 10 | Federated Hermes | 533,663 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Victory Capital | 1,541,707 |
| 2 | Wellington | 1,488,620 |
| 3 | BlackRock | 1,353,203 |
| 4 | State Street | 1,294,822 |
| 5 | NOMURA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 1,215,850 |
| 6 | AllianceBernstein | 1,199,379 |
| 7 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1,131,452 |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 897,617 |
| 9 | Fidelity | 896,321 |
| 10 | Invesco | 747,653 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. for the 2025-2026 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 18, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held May 8, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 311 asset managers reported how they voted on 11 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,844 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers… — The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 51.0% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 11, 2026.
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.