Home › Companies › CHARGEPOINT HOLDINGS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and CHARGEPOINT HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed July 20, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of July 18, 2023: 7 items on CHARGEPOINT HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed July 20, 2023: 4 elected · 2 approved · 1 not approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore CHARGEPOINT HOLDINGS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are CHARGEPOINT HOLDINGS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed July 20, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Pasquale Romano | 123,492,159 | -- | -- | 10,180,059 | 119,191,300 | 92% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Elaine L. Chao | 123,265,861 | -- | -- | 10,406,357 | 119,191,300 | 92% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Bruce Chizen | 106,204,448 | -- | -- | 27,467,770 | 119,191,300 | 79% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Michael Linse | 122,342,951 | -- | -- | 11,329,267 | 119,191,300 | 92% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 250,763,930 | 1,326,485 | 773,103 | -- | -- | 99.4% | Approved | — |
| 3. Advisory Vote to Approve the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers | 107,545,888 | 25,364,595 | 761,735 | -- | 119,191,300 | 81% | Approved | — |
| 4. Amendment and Restatement of the Company's Second Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to Provide for the Exculpation of Officers as Permitted by Delaware Law | 124,122,039 | 8,839,342 | 710,837 | -- | 119,191,300 | 93% | Not approved A stricter vote than a majority of the votes cast may have applied to this item; the filing does not state it. | — |
Source: CHARGEPOINT HOLDINGS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on July 20, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 374 asset managers that disclosed a CHARGEPOINT HOLDINGS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
79% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III directors: Bruce Chizen
CHARGEPOINT HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Bruce Chizen”): 106,204,448 for, 27,467,770 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed July 20, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders elected the following nominees as Class III directors to serve until the 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 79% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 49 asset managers below reported 2,037,689 for, 740,353 withheld, 34,424 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 927,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 299,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 263,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 241,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 40,668 | 0 | 0 | 144,616 | Mixed |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 146,467 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 130,046 | Withhold |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 124,699 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100,194 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 56,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53,189 | Withhold |
| NXG NextGen Infrastructure Income Fund | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 41,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VELA Funds | 35,163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PFS FUNDS | 26,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Krane Shares Trust | 0 | 0 | 17,888 | 0 | Abstain |
| Pacific Life | 17,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 3,609 | 0 | 6,344 | 0 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 2,114 | 0 | 0 | 7,803 | Mixed |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9,597 | Withhold |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9,342 | Withhold |
| Tidal Trust II | 0 | 0 | 7,337 | 0 | Abstain |
| TIAA | 6,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 6,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 5,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 49 asset managers. See all 49 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III directors: Elaine L. Chao
CHARGEPOINT HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Elaine L. Chao”): 123,265,861 for, 10,406,357 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed July 20, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders elected the following nominees as Class III directors to serve until the 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 49 asset managers below reported 2,812,466 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 927,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 299,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 263,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 241,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 185,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 146,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 130,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 124,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 100,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 56,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 53,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NXG NextGen Infrastructure Income Fund | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 41,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VELA Funds | 35,163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PFS FUNDS | 26,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Krane Shares Trust | 17,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 17,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 9,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 9,917 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 9,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 9,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust II | 7,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 6,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 6,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 5,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 49 asset managers. See all 49 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III directors: Michael Linse
CHARGEPOINT HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Michael Linse”): 122,342,951 for, 11,329,267 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed July 20, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders elected the following nominees as Class III directors to serve until the 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 49 asset managers below reported 2,789,990 for, 12,452 withheld, 10,024 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 927,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 299,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 263,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 241,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 185,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 146,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 130,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 124,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 100,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 56,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 53,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NXG NextGen Infrastructure Income Fund | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 41,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VELA Funds | 35,163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PFS FUNDS | 26,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Krane Shares Trust | 17,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 17,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 9,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 2,114 | 0 | 0 | 7,803 | Mixed |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 9,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 9,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust II | 0 | 0 | 7,337 | 0 | Abstain |
| TIAA | 6,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 6,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 5,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 49 asset managers. See all 49 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III directors: Pasquale Romano
CHARGEPOINT HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Pasquale Romano”): 123,492,159 for, 10,180,059 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed July 20, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders elected the following nominees as Class III directors to serve until the 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 49 asset managers below reported 2,812,466 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 927,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 299,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 263,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 241,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 185,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 146,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 130,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 124,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 100,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 56,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 53,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NXG NextGen Infrastructure Income Fund | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 41,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VELA Funds | 35,163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PFS FUNDS | 26,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Krane Shares Trust | 17,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 17,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 9,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 9,917 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 9,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 9,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust II | 7,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 6,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 6,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 5,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 49 asset managers. See all 49 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The approval of the amendment and restatement of our Second Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to provide for the exculpation of certain officers of the Company as permitted by Delaware law.
CHARGEPOINT HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Amendment and Restatement of the Company's Second Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation to Provide for the Exculpation of Officers as Permitted by Delaware Law”): 124,122,039 for, 8,839,342 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed July 20, 2023 (Item 5.07). This item required more than a simple majority of votes cast — see the filing.
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders did not approve the proposed amendment and restatement of the Second Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation of the Company to include the exculpation of officers pursuant to recent amendments to Delaware law.”
A stricter vote than a majority of the votes cast may have applied to this item; the filing does not state it.
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 55 asset managers below reported 2,540,067 for, 339,529 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 927,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 299,415 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 263,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 241,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 185,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 146,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 130,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 124,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 100,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRSTHAND FUNDS | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 56,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 53,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NXG NextGen Infrastructure Income Fund | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 41,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VELA Funds | 35,163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PFS FUNDS | 26,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Krane Shares Trust | 0 | 17,888 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacific Life | 17,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 6,344 | 3,609 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 9,917 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 9,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 9,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust II | 7,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 6,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 6,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 55 asset managers. See all 55 in the interactive database.
Combines 21 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
81% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The advisory approval of the compensation of our named executive officers ("Say-on-Pay")
CHARGEPOINT HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Advisory Vote to Approve the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers”): 107,545,888 for, 25,364,595 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed July 20, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as described in the Proxy Statement.”
Support: 81% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 927,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 299,415 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 263,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 241,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 185,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 146,467 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 130,046 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 0 | 124,699 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 100,194 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FIRSTHAND FUNDS | 0 | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 56,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 0 | 53,189 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NXG NextGen Infrastructure Income Fund | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 41,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VELA Funds | 35,163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PFS FUNDS | 26,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Krane Shares Trust | 0 | 17,888 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacific Life | 17,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 0 | 9,953 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 2,114 | 7,803 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 0 | 9,597 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 0 | 9,342 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Tidal Trust II | 0 | 7,337 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 6,908 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Allianz | 6,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 51 managers: 1,862,295 for, 1,015,876 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linse Capital LLC | 18,389,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 7,819,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KBI Global Investors Ltd | 0 | 2,500,093 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | 0 | 1,971,690 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 1,849,681 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO LTD | 1,755,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ROCKEFELLER FINANCIAL LLC | 1,698,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,430,752 | 390 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 996,766 | 36,706 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 0 | 1,000,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 0 | 839,891 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| STIFEL NICOLAUS & CO INC \MO\ | 0 | 728,723 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | 0 | 602,824 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 0 | 486,269 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Amundi | 0 | 437,930 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 363,566 | 63,753 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | 0 | 360,749 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NICOLA WEALTH MANAGEMENT LTD. | 0 | 360,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 307,243 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Wellington | 0 | 325,936 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 322,716 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DE Shaw | 0 | 321,967 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Private Advisory Group LLC | 0 | 261,744 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 0 | 243,588 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 0 | 184,886 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 328 managers: 33,604,612 for, 16,399,863 against, 1,000 withheld, 36,824 abstained, 27,431 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for our fiscal year ending January 31, 2024;
CHARGEPOINT HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 250,763,930 for, 1,326,485 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed July 20, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders ratified the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the Company's fiscal year ending January 31, 2024.”
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 55 asset managers below reported 2,812,259 for, 67,337 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 927,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 299,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 263,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 241,896 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 185,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 146,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 130,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPS ETF Trust | 124,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 100,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRSTHAND FUNDS | 0 | 60,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 56,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 53,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NXG NextGen Infrastructure Income Fund | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 41,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VELA Funds | 35,163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PFS FUNDS | 26,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Krane Shares Trust | 17,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 17,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 9,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 9,917 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 9,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 9,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust II | 0 | 7,337 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 6,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 6,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 55 asset managers. See all 55 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of July 9, 2024, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 353,081,102 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 0.26% |
| 2 | Charles Schwab | 0.08% |
| 3 | Northern Trust | 0.07% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 0.07% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 0.05% |
| 6 | Calvert | 0.04% |
| 7 | First Trust | 0.04% |
| 8 | ALPS ETF Trust | 0.04% |
| 9 | Invesco | 0.03% |
| 10 | FIRSTHAND FUNDS | 0.02% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linse Capital LLC | 5.21% |
| 2 | CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 2.21% |
| 3 | KBI Global Investors Ltd | 0.71% |
| 4 | Handelsbanken Fonder AB | 0.56% |
| 5 | Neuberger Berman | 0.52% |
| 6 | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO LTD | 0.50% |
| 7 | ROCKEFELLER FINANCIAL LLC | 0.48% |
| 8 | State Street | 0.41% |
| 9 | BlackRock | 0.29% |
| 10 | Janus Henderson | 0.28% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Q-GRG VII (CP) Investment Partners, LLC | 10.70% | DEF14A |
| The Vanguard Group | 8.23% | DEF14A |
| Michael Linse | 3.28% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 2.00% | 13F |
| Pasquale Romano | 1.74% | DEF14A |
| Geode Capital | 1.65% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.29% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 1.03% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 0.77% | 13F |
| Two Sigma | 0.69% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 353,081,102 shares outstanding, as reported by CHARGEPOINT HOLDINGS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated April 30, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from CHARGEPOINT HOLDINGS INC.’s 10-Q dated April 30, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CHARGEPOINT HOLDINGS INC.'s shareholder meeting held July 18, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 374 asset managers reported how they voted on 7 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,439 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — The advisory approval of the compensation of our named executive officers ("Say-on-Pay") — CHARGEPOINT HOLDINGS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 81% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: CHARGEPOINT HOLDINGS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on July 20, 2023.
CHARGEPOINT HOLDINGS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.