Home › Companies › CHAMPIONX CORP. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and CHAMPIONX CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed June 10, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 10, 2025: 10 items on CHAMPIONX CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed June 10, 2025: 8 elected · 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024 2024-2025
Explore CHAMPIONX CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are CHAMPIONX CORP.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 10, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Heidi S. Alderman | 161,098,975 | 560,452 | 57,373 | -- | 10,254,188 | 99.6% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Mamatha Chamarthi | 161,416,512 | 241,964 | 58,324 | -- | 10,254,188 | 99.8% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Carlos A. Fierro | 161,423,675 | 234,655 | 58,470 | -- | 10,254,188 | 99.8% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Gary P. Luquette | 160,622,916 | 1,034,915 | 58,969 | -- | 10,254,188 | 99.3% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Elaine Pickle | 161,416,361 | 243,024 | 57,415 | -- | 10,254,188 | 99.8% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Stuart Porter | 161,223,444 | 434,248 | 59,108 | -- | 10,254,188 | 99.7% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Daniel W. Rabun | 157,663,868 | 3,991,892 | 61,040 | -- | 10,254,188 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Sivasankaran Somasundaram | 161,407,310 | 242,505 | 66,985 | -- | 10,254,188 | 99.8% | Elected | — |
| 2. Appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm | 171,286,490 | 620,528 | 63,970 | -- | -- | 99.6% | Approved | — |
| 3. Compensation of the Company's named executive officers for 2024 | 153,613,908 | 7,707,788 | 395,104 | -- | 10,254,188 | 95% | Approved | — |
Source: CHAMPIONX CORP., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 10, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 463 asset managers that disclosed a CHAMPIONX CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Carlos A. Fierro
CHAMPIONX CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Carlos A. Fierro”): 161,423,675 for, 234,655 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The eight directors nominated to the Board to serve as directors until the Company's 2026 annual meeting of shareholders were elected:”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 112 asset managers below reported 74,074,820 for, 43,131 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,691,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,154,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 6,073,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,323,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 3,436,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,776,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,660,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,557,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,513,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,440,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,268,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 1,011,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 998,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 986,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 820,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 809,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 801,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 702,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 673,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 524,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 499,561 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 353,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 352,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 336,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 328,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 112 asset managers. See all 112 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Daniel W. Rabun
CHAMPIONX CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Daniel W. Rabun”): 157,663,868 for, 3,991,892 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The eight directors nominated to the Board to serve as directors until the Company's 2026 annual meeting of shareholders were elected:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 112 asset managers below reported 73,752,298 for, 322,522 against, 43,131 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,691,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,154,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 6,073,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,323,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 3,436,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,776,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,660,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,557,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,513,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,348,641 | 91,519 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Principal | 1,268,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 1,011,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 998,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 986,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 820,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 809,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 801,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 702,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 673,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 524,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 499,561 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 353,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 352,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 336,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 328,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 112 asset managers. See all 112 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Elaine Pickle
CHAMPIONX CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Elaine Pickle”): 161,416,361 for, 243,024 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The eight directors nominated to the Board to serve as directors until the Company's 2026 annual meeting of shareholders were elected:”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 112 asset managers below reported 74,068,018 for, 6,802 against, 43,131 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,691,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,154,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 6,073,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,323,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 3,436,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,776,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,660,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,557,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,513,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,440,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,268,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 1,011,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 998,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 986,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 820,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 809,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 801,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 702,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 673,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 524,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 499,561 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 353,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 352,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 336,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 328,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 112 asset managers. See all 112 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Gary P. Luquette
CHAMPIONX CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Gary P. Luquette”): 160,622,916 for, 1,034,915 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The eight directors nominated to the Board to serve as directors until the Company's 2026 annual meeting of shareholders were elected:”
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 112 asset managers below reported 74,055,210 for, 19,610 against, 43,131 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,691,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,154,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 6,073,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,323,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 3,436,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,776,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,660,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,557,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,513,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,440,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,268,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 1,011,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 998,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 986,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 820,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 809,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 801,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 702,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 673,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 524,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 499,561 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 353,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 352,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 336,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 328,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 112 asset managers. See all 112 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Heidi S. Alderman
CHAMPIONX CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Heidi S. Alderman”): 161,098,975 for, 560,452 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The eight directors nominated to the Board to serve as directors until the Company's 2026 annual meeting of shareholders were elected:”
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 112 asset managers below reported 74,048,423 for, 26,397 against, 43,131 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,691,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,154,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 6,073,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,323,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 3,436,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,776,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,660,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,557,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,513,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,440,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,268,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 1,011,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 998,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 986,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 820,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 809,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 801,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 702,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 673,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 524,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 499,561 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 353,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 352,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 336,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 328,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 112 asset managers. See all 112 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Mamatha Chamarthi
CHAMPIONX CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mamatha Chamarthi”): 161,416,512 for, 241,964 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The eight directors nominated to the Board to serve as directors until the Company's 2026 annual meeting of shareholders were elected:”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 112 asset managers below reported 74,068,033 for, 6,787 against, 43,131 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,691,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,154,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 6,073,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,323,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 3,436,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,776,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,660,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,557,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,513,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,440,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,268,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 1,011,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 998,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 986,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 820,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 809,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 801,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 702,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 673,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 524,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 499,561 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 353,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 352,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 336,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 328,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 112 asset managers. See all 112 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Sivasankaran Somasundaram
CHAMPIONX CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Sivasankaran Somasundaram”): 161,407,310 for, 242,505 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The eight directors nominated to the Board to serve as directors until the Company's 2026 annual meeting of shareholders were elected:”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 112 asset managers below reported 74,068,033 for, 49,918 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,691,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,154,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 6,073,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,323,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 3,436,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,776,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,660,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,557,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,513,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,440,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,268,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 1,011,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 998,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 986,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 820,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 809,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 801,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 702,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 673,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 524,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 499,561 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 353,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 352,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 336,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 328,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 112 asset managers. See all 112 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Stuart Porter
CHAMPIONX CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Stuart Porter”): 161,223,444 for, 434,248 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The eight directors nominated to the Board to serve as directors until the Company's 2026 annual meeting of shareholders were elected:”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 112 asset managers below reported 74,055,210 for, 19,610 against, 43,131 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,691,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,154,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 6,073,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,323,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 3,436,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,776,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,660,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,557,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,513,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,440,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,268,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 1,011,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 998,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 986,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 820,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 809,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 801,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 702,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 673,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 524,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 499,561 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 353,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 352,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 336,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 328,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 112 asset managers. See all 112 in the interactive database.
Combines 15 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory Vote to Approve the Compensation of ChampionX's Named Executive Officers for 2024
CHAMPIONX CORP.’s own tally for this item (“3. Compensation of the Company's named executive officers for 2024”): 153,613,908 for, 7,707,788 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The compensation of the Company's named executive officers for 2024 was approved on an advisory basis:”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,691,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,154,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 6,073,396 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 4,323,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 3,436,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,776,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,660,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,557,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,513,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,440,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,268,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 1,011,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 998,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 986,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 820,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 809,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 801,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 702,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 673,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 524,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 499,561 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 353,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 352,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 336,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 328,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 112 managers: 67,729,785 for, 6,345,120 against, 43,131 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 8,130,959 | 939 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 6,928,706 | 288,646 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,808,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 5,466,028 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4,748,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3,827,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | 3,749,281 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,853,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 2,587,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,422,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | 2,128,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 2,025,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,940,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,935,348 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,702,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,674,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | 1,667,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 1,660,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | 1,620,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 1,585,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | 1,474,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 1,392,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KRYGER CAPITAL Ltd | 1,352,039 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | 1,250,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP | 1,136,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 380 managers: 95,967,982 for, 7,258,367 against, 134,448 withheld, 378,608 abstained, 7,452 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the Appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Our Independent Public Accounting Firm for 2025
CHAMPIONX CORP.’s own tally for this item (“2. Appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm”): 171,286,490 for, 620,528 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm was ratified:”
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 112 asset managers below reported 74,055,080 for, 19,740 against, 43,131 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 19,691,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 15,154,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 6,073,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,323,135 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 3,436,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,776,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,660,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,557,685 | 130 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,513,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,440,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,268,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 1,011,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 998,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 986,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 820,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 809,902 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 801,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 702,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 673,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 524,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 499,561 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 353,399 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 352,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dunham Funds | 336,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 328,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 112 asset managers. See all 112 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 15, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season; 1 item from the meeting of June 18, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 191,400,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.29% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 7.92% |
| 3 | American Century | 3.17% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 2.26% |
| 5 | MERGER FUND | 1.80% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 1.45% |
| 7 | VanEck ETF Trust | 0.87% |
| 8 | State Street | 0.81% |
| 9 | Invesco | 0.79% |
| 10 | Dimensional | 0.75% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 4.25% |
| 2 | UBS | 3.77% |
| 3 | State Street | 3.56% |
| 4 | American Century | 2.86% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.48% |
| 6 | FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.00% |
| 7 | BROWN ADVISORY INC | 1.96% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.49% |
| 9 | HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 1.35% |
| 10 | Northern Trust | 1.27% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 12.79% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 10.30% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.01% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.48% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.77% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.73% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.61% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.45% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.30% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.02% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 191,400,000 shares outstanding, as reported by CHAMPIONX CORP. on its Form 10-Q dated April 24, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from CHAMPIONX CORP.’s 10-Q dated April 24, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CHAMPIONX CORP.'s shareholder meeting held June 10, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 463 asset managers reported how they voted on 10 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 4,149 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory Vote to Approve the Compensation of ChampionX's Named Executive Officers for 2024 — CHAMPIONX CORP.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 95% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: CHAMPIONX CORP.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 10, 2025.
CHAMPIONX CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.