Home › Companies › Certara, Inc. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Certara, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 22, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 21, 2025: 6 items on Certara, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 22, 2025: 2 approved · 4 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Certara, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Certara, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 22, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Eran Broshy | 101,414,836 | -- | -- | 44,496,504 | 4,922,800 | 70% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Cynthia Collins | 135,130,774 | -- | -- | 10,780,566 | 4,922,800 | 93% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: John Reynders | 145,466,015 | -- | -- | 445,325 | 4,922,800 | 99.6% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Matthew Walsh | 131,743,940 | -- | -- | 14,167,400 | 4,922,800 | 90% | Not verified | — |
| 2. The Company's stockholders ratified the selection of RSM US LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2025 fiscal year. | 150,415,340 | 335,712 | 83,088 | -- | 0 | 99.7% | Approved | — |
| 3. The Company's stockholders approved, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers for the most recently completed fiscal year. | 139,119,677 | 6,709,969 | 81,694 | -- | 4,922,800 | 95% | Approved | — |
Source: Certara, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 22, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 273 asset managers that disclosed a Certara, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect the four Class II directors named in our Proxy Statement to hold office until the 2028 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their respective successors have been duly elected and qualified: Cynthia Collins
Certara, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Cynthia Collins”): 135,130,774 for, 10,780,566 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 69 asset managers below reported 49,303,164 for, 8,289,143 withheld, 41,066 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,699,218 | 0 | 14 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,933,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,116,915 | Withhold |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 5,240,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,160,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 2,065,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,058,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 1,754,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,684,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,595,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,043,743 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 949,085 | 0 | 30,208 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 777,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 641,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 573,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 551,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 470,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 445,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 315,000 | 0 | 0 | 14,675 | For |
| TIAA | 264,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 242,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 232,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 226,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 189,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 102,004 | 0 | 0 | 23,306 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 69 asset managers. See all 69 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
70% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect the four Class II directors named in our Proxy Statement to hold office until the 2028 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their respective successors have been duly elected and qualified: Eran Broshy
Certara, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Eran Broshy”): 101,414,836 for, 44,496,504 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 70% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 69 asset managers below reported 34,155,962 for, 21,880,223 withheld, 1,597,188 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 12,234,766 | 0 | 57 | 4,464,409 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 8,933,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,116,915 | Withhold |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 5,240,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,160,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,065,579 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 2,058,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 1,754,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,498 | 0 | 0 | 1,682,133 | Withhold |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,595,979 | Withhold |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,043,743 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 979,293 | 0 | Abstain |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 777,797 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 641,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 573,681 | Withhold |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 551,683 | Withhold |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 0 | 0 | 470,322 | 0 | Abstain |
| Royce | 445,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 329,675 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 264,391 | Withhold |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 242,618 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 232,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 6,772 | 0 | 0 | 219,366 | Withhold |
| Thrivent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 189,323 | Withhold |
| Prudential/PGIM | 102,004 | 0 | 0 | 23,306 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 69 asset managers. See all 69 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect the four Class II directors named in our Proxy Statement to hold office until the 2028 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their respective successors have been duly elected and qualified: John Reynders
Certara, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John Reynders”): 145,466,015 for, 445,325 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 69 asset managers below reported 57,578,758 for, 54,615 withheld, 1 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,699,232 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,933,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 7,116,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 5,240,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,160,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 2,065,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,058,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 1,754,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,684,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,595,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 1,043,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 979,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 777,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 641,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 573,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 551,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 470,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 445,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 329,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 264,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 242,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 232,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 226,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 189,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 125,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 69 asset managers. See all 69 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect the four Class II directors named in our Proxy Statement to hold office until the 2028 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their respective successors have been duly elected and qualified: Matthew Walsh
Certara, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Matthew Walsh”): 131,743,940 for, 14,167,400 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 69 asset managers below reported 47,621,167 for, 9,971,136 withheld, 41,070 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,699,214 | 0 | 18 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,933,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,116,915 | Withhold |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 5,240,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,160,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 2,065,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,058,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 1,754,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,559 | 0 | 0 | 1,681,072 | Withhold |
| MFS | 1,595,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,043,743 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 949,085 | 0 | 30,208 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 777,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 641,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 573,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 551,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 470,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 445,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 315,000 | 0 | 0 | 14,675 | For |
| TIAA | 264,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 242,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 232,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 226,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 189,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 102,004 | 0 | 0 | 23,306 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 69 asset managers. See all 69 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: A non-binding advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers for the most recently completed fiscal year.
Certara, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. The Company's stockholders approved, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers for the most recently completed fiscal year.”): 139,119,677 for, 6,709,969 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders approved, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers for the most recently completed fiscal year.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,693,799 | 5,433 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,933,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 7,116,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 5,240,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 0 | 2,160,079 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 2,065,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,058,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 1,754,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,684,293 | 338 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,595,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 1,043,743 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 979,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 777,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 641,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 573,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 551,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 470,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 445,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 14,675 | 315,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 264,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 240,802 | 1,816 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 232,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 226,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 189,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 125,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 70 managers: 54,051,462 for, 3,577,838 against, 6,570 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | 7,375,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 6,681,311 | 27,261 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4,970,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 4,005,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO | 3,818,613 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,343,780 | 403 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,866,637 | 43,558 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS | 2,411,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 24 | 2,160,079 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | 2,021,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,008,492 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1,815,345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Daventry Group, LP | 1,802,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 1,793,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC | 1,463,973 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA | 1,452,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 1,123,410 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. | 1,094,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,003,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 799,414 | 291 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 795,945 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 728,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 687,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 677,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 543,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 221 managers: 62,476,050 for, 4,658,522 against, 27,213 abstained, 171 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE SELECTION OF RSM US LLP AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR 2025.
Certara, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. The Company's stockholders ratified the selection of RSM US LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2025 fiscal year.”): 150,415,340 for, 335,712 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 22, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders ratified the selection of RSM US LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2025 fiscal year.”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 70 asset managers below reported 57,581,255 for, 48,045 against, 6,570 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,699,232 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,933,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 7,116,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 5,240,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,160,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERIDIAN FUND INC | 2,065,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,058,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 1,754,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,684,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,595,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 1,043,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 979,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 777,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 641,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 573,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 551,683 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 470,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 445,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 329,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 264,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 242,618 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 232,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 226,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 189,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 125,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 70 asset managers. See all 70 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 21, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 161,475,707 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.34% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 5.53% |
| 3 | Dimensional | 4.41% |
| 4 | WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 3.25% |
| 5 | Capital Group | 1.34% |
| 6 | MERIDIAN FUND INC | 1.28% |
| 7 | Fidelity | 1.27% |
| 8 | Nationwide | 1.09% |
| 9 | State Street | 1.04% |
| 10 | MFS | 0.99% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | 4.57% |
| 2 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 4.15% |
| 3 | GENEVA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.08% |
| 4 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 2.48% |
| 5 | BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO | 2.36% |
| 6 | State Street | 2.07% |
| 7 | BlackRock | 1.80% |
| 8 | TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS | 1.49% |
| 9 | Capital Group | 1.34% |
| 10 | DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. | 1.25% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Terry M. Mullen | 22.51% | 13D |
| BlackRock | 8.27% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 7.71% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 4.91% | 13F |
| Deerfield Mgmt, L.P. | 4.84% | 13G |
| Wasatch Advisors LP | 3.26% | 13G |
| State Street | 2.25% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.60% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.25% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 0.90% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 161,475,707 shares outstanding, as reported by Certara, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Certara, Inc.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Certara, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held May 21, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 273 asset managers reported how they voted on 6 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,759 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — A non-binding advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers for the… — Certara, Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 95% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Certara, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 22, 2025.
Certara, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.