Home › Companies › CARRIAGE SERVICES INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and CARRIAGE SERVICES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 15, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated November 1, 2026.
Meeting of May 14, 2024: 4 items on CARRIAGE SERVICES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 15, 2024: 2 approved · 2 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore CARRIAGE SERVICES INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are CARRIAGE SERVICES INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 15, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Julie Sanders | 7,700,952 | -- | -- | 2,410,572 | 1,931,487 | 76% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Somer Webb | 7,701,322 | -- | -- | 2,410,203 | 1,931,487 | 76% | Not verified | — |
| 2. To approve, on an advisory basis, our Named Executive Officers' compensation, as disclosed in our Proxy Statement | 8,227,375 | 1,830,402 | 53,746 | -- | 1,931,487 | 82% | Approved | — |
| 3. The ratification of Grant Thornton LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024 | 11,948,683 | 49,718 | 44,611 | -- | -- | 99.5% | Approved | — |
Source: CARRIAGE SERVICES INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 15, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 161 asset managers that disclosed a CARRIAGE SERVICES INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
76% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of two Class I Directors for a three-year term ending at the 2027 Annual Meeting of Shareholders: Julie Sanders
CARRIAGE SERVICES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Julie Sanders”): 7,700,952 for, 2,410,572 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 76% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 51 asset managers below reported 3,030,607 for, 628,768 withheld, 8,947 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 883,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 622,518 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 535,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 290,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 275,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 216,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 136,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 131,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 123,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 79,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 40,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 38,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 37,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 32,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 24,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 17,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 15,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 10,935 | 0 | 0 | 3,978 | Mixed |
| SEI | 14,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 13,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 10,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 10,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 7,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 6,666 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
76% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of two Class I Directors for a three-year term ending at the 2027 Annual Meeting of Shareholders: Somer Webb
CARRIAGE SERVICES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Somer Webb”): 7,701,322 for, 2,410,203 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 76% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 51 asset managers below reported 3,030,607 for, 628,768 withheld, 8,947 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 883,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 622,518 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 535,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 290,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 275,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 216,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 136,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 131,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 123,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 79,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 40,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 38,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 37,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 32,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 24,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 17,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 15,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 10,935 | 0 | 0 | 3,978 | Mixed |
| SEI | 14,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 13,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 10,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 10,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 7,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 6,666 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
82% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE ON AN ADVISORY BASIS OUR 2023 NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS' COMPENSATION.
CARRIAGE SERVICES INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. To approve, on an advisory basis, our Named Executive Officers' compensation, as disclosed in our Proxy Statement”): 8,227,375 for, 1,830,402 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Pursuant to the foregoing vote, the Named Executive Officer compensation, as disclosed in the Proxy Statement for the Company's 2024 Annual Meeting, was approved on an advisory basis.”
Support: 82% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 883,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 622,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 535,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 290,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 275,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 216,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 136,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 131,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 123,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 79,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 40,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 38,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 37,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 22,656 | 9,650 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 24,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 17,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 15,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 14,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 14,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 13,276 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 11,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 10,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 10,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 7,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 6,666 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 52 managers: 3,647,708 for, 24,114 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1,303,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 531,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 452,302 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND ADVISORS INC | 318,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 290,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 282,812 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 216,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBERT FUND ADVISORS, INC. | 0 | 208,497 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 179,900 | 7,700 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 154,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mill Road Capital Management LLC | 152,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 120,893 | 7 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 112,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 76,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 72,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 71,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JB CAPITAL PARTNERS LP | 61,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 60,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 45,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 40,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC Dominion Securities Inc. | 39,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 37,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 35,143 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 32,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 29,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 126 managers: 5,031,946 for, 328,722 against, 3,000 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
99.5% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFY THE APPOINTMENT OF GRANT THORNTON LLP AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED 2024.
CARRIAGE SERVICES INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. The ratification of Grant Thornton LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024”): 11,948,683 for, 49,718 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Pursuant to the foregoing vote, the appointment of Grant Thornton LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024 was ratified.”
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 52 asset managers below reported 3,671,821 for, 1 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 883,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 622,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 535,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 290,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 275,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 216,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 136,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 131,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 123,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 79,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 40,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 38,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 37,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 32,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 24,227 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 17,398 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 15,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 14,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 14,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 13,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 11,924 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 10,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 10,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 7,401 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 6,666 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 52 asset managers. See all 52 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 15,165,525 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 5.83% |
| 2 | Dimensional | 4.10% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.53% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 1.91% |
| 5 | HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 1.81% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 1.43% |
| 7 | TIAA | 0.90% |
| 8 | NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 0.87% |
| 9 | RBB FUND, INC. | 0.81% |
| 10 | WisdomTree | 0.53% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 8.59% |
| 2 | Renaissance | 3.51% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 2.98% |
| 4 | HEARTLAND ADVISORS INC | 2.10% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.92% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.86% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 1.45% |
| 8 | HARBERT FUND ADVISORS, INC. | 1.37% |
| 9 | LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 1.24% |
| 10 | Nuveen | 1.02% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| FMR (Fidelity) | 15.53% | 13F |
| Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | 8.74% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock Inc. | 7.00% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 6.73% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 4.71% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 3.76% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.10% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.91% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.49% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.15% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 15,165,525 shares outstanding, as reported by CARRIAGE SERVICES INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from CARRIAGE SERVICES INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on November 1, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CARRIAGE SERVICES INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 14, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 161 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 784 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — TO APPROVE ON AN ADVISORY BASIS OUR 2023 NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS' COMPENSATION. — CARRIAGE SERVICES INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 82% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: CARRIAGE SERVICES INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 15, 2024.
CARRIAGE SERVICES INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.