Home › Companies › CAPRI HOLDINGS LTD. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and CAPRI HOLDINGS LTD.’s Form 8-K, filed August 4, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of August 2, 2023: 5 items on CAPRI HOLDINGS LTD.’s Form 8-K, filed August 4, 2023: 2 approved · 3 without a stated outcome.
Meeting of October 25, 2023: 2 items on CAPRI HOLDINGS LTD.’s Form 8-K, filed October 25, 2023: 2 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore CAPRI HOLDINGS LTD. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are CAPRI HOLDINGS LTD.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed August 4, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX. CAPRI HOLDINGS LTD. reported 2 meetings in this season; each is tabulated separately below, with its own filing.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: John D. Idol | 94,833,255 | 2,309,994 | 195,297 | -- | 6,357,300 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Robin Freestone | 94,333,947 | 2,877,667 | 126,932 | -- | 6,357,300 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Mahesh Madhavan | 96,683,766 | 527,652 | 127,128 | -- | 6,357,300 | 99.4% | Not verified | — |
| 2. (Ratification of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm) – The ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending March 30, 2024 | 103,081,245 | 576,866 | 37,735 | -- | 0 | 99.4% | Approved | — |
| 3. (Say on Pay) – The compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 90,295,109 | 6,889,771 | 153,666 | -- | 6,357,300 | 93% | Approved | — |
Source: CAPRI HOLDINGS LTD., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on August 4, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. The resolution authorizing the Merger Agreement | 88,676,168 | 123,823 | 195,618 | -- | -- | 99.8% | Approved | — |
| 2. On an advisory (nonbinding) basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to the Merger Agreement and the transactions contemplated by the Merger Agreement | 59,552,370 | 28,138,986 | 1,304,253 | -- | -- | 68% | Approved | — |
Source: CAPRI HOLDINGS LTD., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on October 25, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 458 asset managers that disclosed a CAPRI HOLDINGS LTD. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of CAPRI HOLDINGS LTD.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Meeting held August 2, 2023.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: John D. Idol
CAPRI HOLDINGS LTD.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John D. Idol”): 94,833,255 for, 2,309,994 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 4, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 95 asset managers below reported 50,477,717 for, 80,381 against, 22,006 abstained, 32,209 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,940,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,232,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,150,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,915,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,398,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,266,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,166,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 1,015,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 938,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 624,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 594,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 460,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 375,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 299,511 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 275,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 267,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 256,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 246,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 242,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 238,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 235,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 225,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 221,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 179,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 170,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 95 asset managers. See all 95 in the interactive database.
Meeting held August 2, 2023.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Mahesh Madhavan
CAPRI HOLDINGS LTD.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mahesh Madhavan”): 96,683,766 for, 527,652 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 4, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 95 asset managers below reported 50,558,098 for, 22,006 abstained, 32,209 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,940,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,232,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,150,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,915,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,398,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,266,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,166,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 1,015,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 938,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 624,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 594,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 460,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 375,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 299,511 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 275,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 267,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 256,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 246,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 242,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 238,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 235,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 225,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 221,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 179,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 170,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 95 asset managers. See all 95 in the interactive database.
Meeting held August 2, 2023.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Robin Freestone
CAPRI HOLDINGS LTD.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robin Freestone”): 94,333,947 for, 2,877,667 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 4, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 95 asset managers below reported 49,069,251 for, 1,488,847 against, 22,006 abstained, 32,209 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,940,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,232,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,150,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,915,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,398,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,266,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,166,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 1,015,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 938,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 624,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 594,028 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 460,274 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 375,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 299,511 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 275,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 94,235 | 173,597 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 256,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 246,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 242,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 238,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 235,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 225,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 221,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 179,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 170,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 95 asset managers. See all 95 in the interactive database.
Meeting held October 25, 2023.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To adopt a resolution authorizing the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of August 10, 2023, by and among Capri Holdings Limited, Tapestry, Inc., and Sunrise Merger Sub, Inc. (as it may be amended from time to time, the "Merger Agreement").
CAPRI HOLDINGS LTD.’s own tally for this item (“1. The resolution authorizing the Merger Agreement”): 88,676,168 for, 123,823 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed October 25, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 1 – The Company's shareholders adopted the resolution authorizing the Merger Agreement.”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 102 asset managers below reported 39,606,372 for, 168,935 abstained, 30,141 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,606,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,301,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,390,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,695,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,187,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,109,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 1,032,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,016,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 824,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 717,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 664,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 620,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 531,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 512,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 484,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 455,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 304,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 283,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 82,544 | 0 | 168,935 | 0 | Mixed |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 243,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 218,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 213,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 205,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 172,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 192,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Meeting held October 25, 2023.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve any adjournment of the special meeting of shareholders of Capri Holdings Limited (the "Special Meeting"), if necessary or appropriate, including to solicit additional proxies if there are insufficient votes to adopt the Merger Agreement at the time of the Special Meeting.
The 99 asset managers below reported 37,153,268 for, 2,423,353 against, 197,888 abstained, 30,141 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 15,606,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,301,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 750,543 | 1,639,847 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 1,695,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,187,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,109,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 1,032,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,016,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 824,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 717,702 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| New York Life | 664,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 620,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 531,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 512,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 484,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 455,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 304,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 283,480 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 82,544 | 0 | 168,935 | 0 | Mixed |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 243,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 218,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 213,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 205,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 126,567 | 46,090 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 192,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 99 asset managers. See all 99 in the interactive database.
Meeting held August 2, 2023.
Combines 17 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, executive compensation.
CAPRI HOLDINGS LTD.’s own tally for this item (“3. (Say on Pay) – The compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 90,295,109 for, 6,889,771 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 4, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 3 (Say on Pay) – The compensation of the Company's named executive officers was approved, on a non-binding advisory basis, by the number of votes set forth below:”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,034,407 | 2,906,253 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 12,232,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,150,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,915,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,398,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,266,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,166,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 0 | 1,015,937 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 938,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 624,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 594,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 460,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 375,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 299,511 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 275,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 267,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 256,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 246,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 242,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 238,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 235,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 225,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 221,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 179,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 170,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 95 managers: 46,553,617 for, 4,004,481 against, 22,006 abstained, 32,209 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 12,690,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,739,356 | 691 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 0 | 4,252,828 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 2,787,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1,945,906 | 100,999 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,773,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,759,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 1,656,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Senvest Management, LLC | 1,458,588 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,315,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,170,091 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Coronation Fund Managers Ltd. | 1,102,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DME Capital Management, LP | 0 | 995,691 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 892,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARGA Investment Management, LP | 889,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 791,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 759,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Management Corp of Ontario | 712,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 700,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL ADVISERS LLC | 695,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 665,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 614,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 490,511 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rhumbline | 446,888 | 13,780 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 424,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 293 managers: 50,620,814 for, 6,227,222 against, 16 withheld, 55 abstained, 32,062 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held October 25, 2023.
Combines 15 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
68% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory (nonbinding) basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to Capri Holdings Limited's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to the Merger Agreement and the transactions contemplated by the Merger Agreement.
CAPRI HOLDINGS LTD.’s own tally for this item (“2. On an advisory (nonbinding) basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to the Merger Agreement and the transactions conte”): 59,552,370 for, 28,138,986 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed October 25, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 2 – The Company's shareholders approved, on an advisory (nonbinding) basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to the Merger Agreement and the transactions contemplated by the Merger Agreem…”
Support: 68% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,291,753 | 12,315,167 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 6,301,760 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,341,290 | 49,100 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,695,418 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,187,085 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 1,109,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 1,032,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 1,016,359 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 824,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 717,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 664,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 620,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 531,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 512,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 484,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 455,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 304,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 283,480 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 82,544 | 168,935 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 67,340 | 176,100 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 0 | 218,485 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MoA Funds Corp | 213,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 205,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 172,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 89,377 | 103,233 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 101 managers: 21,872,007 for, 17,871,617 against, 95,092 abstained, 30,141 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Man Group plc | 0 | 5,570,680 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 5,127,248 | 58,941 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 4,445,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,168,614 | 44,148 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,839,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 0 | 1,724,266 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 1,412,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,246,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,191,198 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 1,184,956 | 7,324 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridgewater | 0 | 1,130,700 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | 1,064,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | 906,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd | 0 | 0 | 806,422 | 0 | Abstain |
| Senvest Management, LLC | 0 | 762,407 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Segantii Capital Management Ltd | 715,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PSquared Asset Management AG | 710,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 710,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 706,150 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 705,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 677,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 600,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | 561,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | 537,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 517,502 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 271 managers: 33,622,097 for, 15,583,472 against, 16 withheld, 1,023,984 abstained, 33,531 not voted, 1,049 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held October 25, 2023.
89% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 63,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 1 managers: 63,873 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 336,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 142,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 64,999 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 4,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Coyle Financial Counsel LLC | 3,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Convergence Investment Partners, LLC | 678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 7 managers: 487,816 for, 64,999 against.
Meeting held August 2, 2023.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending March 30, 2024.
CAPRI HOLDINGS LTD.’s own tally for this item (“2. (Ratification of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm) – The ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending Marc”): 103,081,245 for, 576,866 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 4, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 2 (Ratification of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm) – The ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending March 30, 2024 was approved by the number of votes set forth below:”
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 95 asset managers below reported 50,537,450 for, 20,648 against, 22,006 abstained, 32,209 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,940,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 12,232,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,150,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,915,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,398,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,266,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,166,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 1,015,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 938,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 624,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 594,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 460,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 375,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 299,511 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 275,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 267,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 256,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 246,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 242,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 238,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 235,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 225,509 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 221,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 179,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 170,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 95 asset managers. See all 95 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 116,064,396 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 13.45% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 5.43% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.06% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 1.46% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 1.02% |
| 6 | American Century | 0.96% |
| 7 | MERGER FUND | 0.89% |
| 8 | Pacer Funds Trust | 0.88% |
| 9 | PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 0.71% |
| 10 | State Street | 0.62% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 10.93% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.08% |
| 3 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 3.66% |
| 4 | State Street | 2.40% |
| 5 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.76% |
| 6 | American Century | 1.53% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.52% |
| 8 | LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 1.43% |
| 9 | Senvest Management, LLC | 1.26% |
| 10 | Nuveen | 1.13% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| FMR (Fidelity) | 15.10% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 12.29% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 9.98% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.42% | 13F |
| Millennium Management | 2.64% | 13F |
| John D. Idol | 1.95% | DEF14A |
| Franklin Templeton | 1.95% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.60% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.31% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 1.09% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 116,064,396 shares outstanding, as reported by CAPRI HOLDINGS LTD. on its Form 10-Q dated July 1, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from CAPRI HOLDINGS LTD.’s 10-Q dated July 1, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At CAPRI HOLDINGS LTD.'s 2 shareholder meetings in the 2023-2024 proxy season (held August 2, 2023 and October 25, 2023), 458 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,882 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 9 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item of the season, voted at the meeting held August 2, 2023 — To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, executive compensation. — CAPRI HOLDINGS LTD.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 93% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: CAPRI HOLDINGS LTD.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on August 4, 2023.
CAPRI HOLDINGS LTD. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.