Home › Companies › Calavo Growers, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Calavo Growers, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed April 29, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 28, 2026: 2 items on Calavo Growers, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed April 29, 2026: 1 approved · 1 not approved.
None beyond the items above.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Calavo Growers, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Calavo Growers, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 29, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. To approve the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of January 14, 2026 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Calavo, Mission Produce, Inc., a Delaware corporation ("Mission Produce"), Cantaloupe Merger Sub I, Inc., a Delaware corporation and a wholly ow | 12,110,759 | 960,154 | 11,544 | -- | -- | 93% | Approved | — |
| 2. To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation that will or may become payable by Calavo to its named executive officers in connection with the transactions contemplated by the Merger Agreement (such proposal, the "Merger-Related Compensation | 5,327,795 | 7,724,865 | 29,797 | -- | -- | 41% | Not approved | — |
Source: Calavo Growers, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 29, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 187 asset managers that disclosed a Calavo Growers, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Calavo Growers, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The Merger Agreement Proposal - A proposal to approve the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of January 14, 2026 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Calavo Growers, Inc., a California corporation ("Calavo"), Mission Produce, Inc., a Delaware corporation ("Mission Produce"), Cantaloupe Merger Sub I, Inc., a Delaware corporation and a wholly owned subsidiary of Mission Produce ("Merger Sub I"), and Cantaloupe Merger Sub II, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company and wholly owned subsidiary of Mission Produce, pursuant to which Merger Sub I will merge with and into Calavo ("First Merger"), with Calavo surviving the First Merger.
Calavo Growers, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“1. To approve the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of January 14, 2026 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Calavo, Mission Produce, Inc., a Delaware corporation ("Mission Produce"), Cantaloupe Merger Sub I, Inc.”): 12,110,759 for, 960,154 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 29, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Merger Agreement Proposal was approved by the requisite vote of Calavo's shareholders.”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 60 asset managers below reported 4,583,405 for, 2 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,025,926 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 610,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 441,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 400,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 372,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 359,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 325,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 167,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 122,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 98,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 68,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 61,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 51,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 49,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 47,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 43,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 38,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 35,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 28,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 25,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 23,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 22,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 22,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 11,123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 9,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 60 asset managers. See all 60 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: THE CALAVO ADJOURNMENT PROPOSAL - A PROPOSAL TO APPROVE THE ADJOURNMENT OF THE SPECIAL MEETING OF SHAREHOLDERS OF CALAVO FROM TIME TO TIME TO A LATER DATE OR DATES, IF NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE, TO SOLICIT ADDITIONAL PROXIES IN FAVOR OF THE MERGER AGREEMENT PROPOSAL IF THERE ARE INSUFFICIENT VOTES AT THE TIME OF SUCH ADJOURNMENT TO APPROVE THE MERGER AGREEMENT PROPOSAL.
The 60 asset managers below reported 4,563,603 for, 19,804 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,025,926 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 610,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 441,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 400,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 372,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 359,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 325,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 167,315 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 122,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 98,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 68,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 61,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 51,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 49,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 47,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 43,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 38,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 35,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 28,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 13,364 | 11,654 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 23,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 22,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 22,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 11,123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 9,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 60 asset managers. See all 60 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
41% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The Merger-Related Compensation Proposal - A non-binding, advisory proposal to approve compensation that will or may become payable by Calavo to its named executive officers in connection with the transactions contemplated by the Merger Agreement.
Calavo Growers, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation that will or may become payable by Calavo to its named executive officers in connection with the transactions contemplated by the Merger Agreement (such pr”): 5,327,795 for, 7,724,865 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed April 29, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Merger-Related Compensation Proposal was not approved by the requisite vote of Calavo's shareholders.”
Support: 41% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 302,472 | 723,455 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 0 | 610,506 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 441,220 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 400,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 372,006 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 325,000 | 34,853 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 0 | 325,933 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 0 | 167,315 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WisdomTree | 122,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 0 | 98,700 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 68,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 0 | 61,029 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 51,974 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| 1290 Funds | 49,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 47,853 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 43,037 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 38,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 35,921 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 28,814 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 25,018 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 0 | 23,010 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 22,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 0 | 22,239 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Putnam | 0 | 11,123 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 9,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 60 managers: 1,750,321 for, 2,831,028 against, 2,057 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubric Capital Management LP | 802,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fourth Sail Capital LP | 709,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 23,055 | 594,508 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 499,865 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 494,486 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Gabelli | 479,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NUANCE INVESTMENTS, LLC | 0 | 404,661 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HEARTLAND ADVISORS INC | 400,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 372,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 350,880 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 0 | 322,479 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 0 | 234,855 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CANNELL CAPITAL LLC | 0 | 168,558 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Renaissance | 0 | 167,804 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | 135,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 14,201 | 107,506 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northern Trust | 118,326 | 2,802 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 86,518 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PACIFIC INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 0 | 84,600 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AQR | 0 | 66,576 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 55,057 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 52,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 52,268 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 0 | 48,337 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 0 | 41,034 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 146 managers: 3,390,499 for, 4,032,086 against, 2,057 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 17,837,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 5.75% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.42% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.47% |
| 4 | HEARTLAND GROUP INC | 2.24% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 2.09% |
| 6 | Equitable | 2.02% |
| 7 | Dimensional | 1.83% |
| 8 | Managed Portfolio Series | 0.94% |
| 9 | WisdomTree | 0.69% |
| 10 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 0.55% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 4.50% |
| 2 | Fourth Sail Capital LP | 3.98% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.46% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.80% |
| 5 | AllianceBernstein | 2.77% |
| 6 | Gabelli | 2.69% |
| 7 | NUANCE INVESTMENTS, LLC | 2.27% |
| 8 | HEARTLAND ADVISORS INC | 2.24% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 2.09% |
| 10 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.97% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Nuance Investments LLC | 10.53% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock Fund Advisors | 7.37% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 7.11% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 4.27% | 13F |
| Lecil Cole | 4.01% | DEF14A |
| Geode Capital | 2.34% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 2.12% | 13F |
| J. Link Leavens | 2.05% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 1.98% | 13F |
| Millennium Management | 1.39% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 17,837,000 shares outstanding, as reported by Calavo Growers, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated January 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Calavo Growers, Inc.’s 10-Q dated January 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Calavo Growers, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held April 28, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 187 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 702 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 3 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — The Merger-Related Compensation Proposal - A non-binding, advisory proposal to approve… — Calavo Growers, Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as not approved, with 41% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Calavo Growers, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 29, 2026.
Calavo Growers, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.