Home › Companies › Cabot Corporation › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Cabot Corporation’s Form 8-K, filed March 17, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of March 12, 2026: 5 items on Cabot Corporation’s Form 8-K, filed March 17, 2026: 3 elected · 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Cabot Corporation in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Cabot Corporation’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed March 17, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Sean D. Keohane | 44,953,132 | 568,330 | 13,664 | -- | 1,897,152 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Raffiq Nathoo | 44,004,959 | 1,407,986 | 122,181 | -- | 1,897,152 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Thierry Vanlancker | 43,025,805 | 2,473,978 | 35,343 | -- | 1,897,152 | 95% | Elected | — |
| In addition to the directors elected at the meeting to the class of directors whose term expires in 2029, the terms of office of the following directors continued after the meeting: Cynthia A. Arnold, Douglas G. Del Grosso, Christine Y. Yan, Michael M. Morrow, | 44,750,029 | 615,613 | 169,484 | -- | 1,897,152 | 99% | Approved | — |
| 3. The appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2026 | 45,671,483 | 1,678,144 | 82,652 | -- | -- | 96% | Approved | — |
Source: Cabot Corporation, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on March 17, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 415 asset managers that disclosed a Cabot Corporation vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Cabot Corporation’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Sean D. Keohane
Cabot Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Sean D. Keohane”): 44,953,132 for, 568,330 against, per its Form 8-K filed March 17, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “All of the Board's nominees for director were elected to the class of directors whose term expires in 2029 by the votes set forth in the table below:”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 109 asset managers below reported 23,623,823 for, 93,602 against, 8,584 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,682,742 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,107,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,947,588 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,945,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 1,879,961 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 747,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 637,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 574,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 465,942 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 462,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 438,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 428,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 239,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 225,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 175,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 93,900 | 79,527 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 170,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 150,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 144,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 137,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 128,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 109,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 105,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 90,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 80,487 | 0 | 8,584 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 109 asset managers. See all 109 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Raffiq Nathoo
Cabot Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Raffiq Nathoo”): 44,004,959 for, 1,407,986 against, per its Form 8-K filed March 17, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “All of the Board's nominees for director were elected to the class of directors whose term expires in 2029 by the votes set forth in the table below:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 109 asset managers below reported 22,886,740 for, 830,685 against, 8,584 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,682,740 | 4 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,107,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,947,588 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,945,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 1,879,961 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 747,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 637,636 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 574,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 465,942 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 462,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 438,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 428,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 239,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 225,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 175,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 93,900 | 79,527 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 170,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 150,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 144,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 137,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 128,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 109,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 100,382 | 5,367 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 90,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 35,871 | 44,616 | 8,584 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 109 asset managers. See all 109 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Thierry Vanlancker
Cabot Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Thierry Vanlancker”): 43,025,805 for, 2,473,978 against, per its Form 8-K filed March 17, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “All of the Board's nominees for director were elected to the class of directors whose term expires in 2029 by the votes set forth in the table below:”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 109 asset managers below reported 22,862,355 for, 855,070 against, 8,584 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,682,739 | 5 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,107,615 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,947,588 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,945,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 1,879,961 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 747,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 637,636 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 574,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 465,942 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 462,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 438,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 428,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 239,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 225,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 175,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 93,900 | 79,527 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 170,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 150,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 144,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 137,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 128,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 109,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 100,382 | 5,367 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 90,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 35,871 | 44,616 | 8,584 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 109 asset managers. See all 109 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,682,742 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,107,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,947,588 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,945,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 1,879,961 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 747,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 637,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 574,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 465,942 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 462,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 438,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 428,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 239,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 225,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 175,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 173,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 170,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 150,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 144,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 137,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 128,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 109,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 105,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 90,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 80,487 | 0 | 8,584 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 106 managers: 23,627,376 for, 2 against, 8,584 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington | 2,598,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 2,485,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 2,254,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,045,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,838,641 | 428 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,355,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,328,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,062,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 942,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | 905,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 750,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 532,157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 518,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 461,857 | 2,595 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 464,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 462,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LORING WOLCOTT & COOLIDGE FIDUCIARY ADVISORS LLP/MA | 448,889 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 412,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 399,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Treasurer of the State of North Carolina | 274,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 235,469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 229,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 216,648 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 201,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 197,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 335 managers: 26,882,964 for, 203,344 against, 1,451 abstained, 13,049 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as Cabot's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2026.
Cabot Corporation’s own tally for this item (“3. The appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2026”): 45,671,483 for, 1,678,144 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed March 17, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2026 by the votes set forth in the table below:”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 109 asset managers below reported 23,715,563 for, 1,862 against, 8,584 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,682,740 | 4 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,107,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,947,588 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,945,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 1,879,961 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 747,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 637,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 574,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 465,911 | 31 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 462,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 438,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 428,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 239,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 225,495 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 175,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 173,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 170,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 150,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 144,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 137,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 128,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 109,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 105,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 90,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 80,487 | 0 | 8,584 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 109 asset managers. See all 109 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 52,221,604 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 12.80% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 7.87% |
| 3 | American Century | 3.73% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 3.72% |
| 5 | UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 3.60% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 1.43% |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price | 1.22% |
| 8 | Dimensional | 1.10% |
| 9 | State Street | 0.89% |
| 10 | Capital Group | 0.89% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wellington | 4.98% |
| 2 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 4.76% |
| 3 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 4.32% |
| 4 | American Century | 3.92% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 3.52% |
| 6 | State Street | 2.60% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.54% |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price | 2.03% |
| 9 | Fidelity | 1.80% |
| 10 | SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | 1.73% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 13.19% | DEF14A |
| The Vanguard Group | 12.12% | DEF14A |
| EARNEST Partners, LLC | 6.25% | DEF14A |
| American Century ETF Trust | 5.06% | 13G |
| Wellington Management Group LLP | 4.63% | 13G |
| State Street | 3.88% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 3.34% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 2.61% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.59% | 13F |
| Sean D. Keohane | 2.09% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 52,221,604 shares outstanding, as reported by Cabot Corporation on its Form 10-Q dated February 2, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Cabot Corporation’s 10-Q dated February 2, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Cabot Corporation's shareholder meeting held March 12, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 415 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,301 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. Cabot Corporation's own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — To approve, in an advisory vote, Cabot's executive compensation. — the reporting funds and managers cast 99.5% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
Cabot Corporation proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.