Home › Companies › BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 27, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 27, 2025: 8 items on BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 27, 2025: 2 approved · 1 not approved · 5 without a stated outcome.
None beyond the items above.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 27, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Mark A. Alexander | 92,392,196 | 5,569,765 | 50,838 | -- | 5,509,307 | 94% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Dirkson R. Charles | 94,890,751 | 3,073,993 | 48,055 | -- | 5,509,307 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Peter M. Jackson | 95,498,024 | 2,424,207 | 90,568 | -- | 5,509,307 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Advisory vote on the 2024 compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 89,925,975 | 7,021,486 | 1,065,338 | -- | 5,509,307 | 93% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for year 2025 | 94,792,561 | 8,697,261 | 32,284 | -- | 0 | 92% | Not verified | — |
| 4. Amendment to our Certificate of Incorporation to Declassify our Board of Directors | 96,260,928 | 1,696,983 | 54,888 | -- | 5,509,307 | 98% | Approved | — |
| 5. Amendment to our Certificate of Incorporation to Remove Limits on the Size of our Board of Directors | 38,659,491 | 64,799,179 | 63,436 | -- | 0 | 37% | Not approved | — |
| 6. Amendment to our Certificate of Incorporation to Limit the Liability of Certain Officers as Permitted by Delaware Law | 85,083,440 | 12,885,277 | 44,082 | -- | 5,509,307 | 87% | Approved | — |
Source: BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 27, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 720 asset managers that disclosed a BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Mark A. Alexander
BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mark A. Alexander”): 92,392,196 for, 5,569,765 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 27, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 164 asset managers below reported 48,352,363 for, 1,232,536 against, 6,258 abstained, 18 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,347,041 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 11,413,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,578,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,203,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,353,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,266,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 0 | 1,145,248 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 1,070,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,061,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 888,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 868,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 813,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 768,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 760,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 730,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 440,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 405,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 364,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 280,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 269,567 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 262,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 254,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 213,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 201,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 197,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 164 asset managers. See all 164 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Dirkson R. Charles
BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Dirkson R. Charles”): 94,890,751 for, 3,073,993 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 27, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 163 asset managers below reported 49,571,628 for, 11,394 against, 1,302 withheld, 3,918 abstained, 18 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,347,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 11,413,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,578,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,203,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,353,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,266,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,145,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,070,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,061,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 888,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 868,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 813,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 768,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 760,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 730,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 440,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 405,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 364,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 280,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 269,567 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 262,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 254,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 213,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 201,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 197,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 163 asset managers. See all 163 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Peter M. Jackson
BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Peter M. Jackson”): 95,498,024 for, 2,424,207 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 27, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 163 asset managers below reported 49,576,093 for, 6,929 against, 1,302 withheld, 3,918 abstained, 18 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,347,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 11,413,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,578,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,203,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,353,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,266,425 | 6 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,145,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,070,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,061,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 888,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 868,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 813,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 768,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 760,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 730,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 440,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 405,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 364,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 280,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 269,567 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 262,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 254,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 213,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 201,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 197,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 163 asset managers. See all 163 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: AN AMENDMENT TO THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION TO DECLASSIFY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Amendment to our Certificate of Incorporation to Declassify our Board of Directors”): 96,260,928 for, 1,696,983 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 27, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The proposal to amend the Company's Certificate of Incorporation, as amended, to declassify the Board was approved.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 49,564,949 for, 2 against, 1,302 withheld, 0 abstained, 18 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,347,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 11,413,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,578,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,203,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,353,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,266,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,145,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,070,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,061,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 888,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 868,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 813,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 768,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 760,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 730,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 440,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 405,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 364,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 280,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 269,567 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 262,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 254,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 213,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 201,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 197,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: AN AMENDMENT TO THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION TO LIMIT THE LIABILITY OF CERTAIN OFFICERS CONSISTENT WITH DELAWARE LAW
BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC.’s own tally for this item (“6. Amendment to our Certificate of Incorporation to Limit the Liability of Certain Officers as Permitted by Delaware Law”): 85,083,440 for, 12,885,277 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 27, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The proposal to amend the Company's Certificate of Incorporation, as amended, to limit the liability of certain officers was approved.”
Support: 87% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 164 asset managers below reported 46,583,643 for, 3,003,596 against, 3,918 abstained, 18 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,204,490 | 142,552 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 11,372,895 | 40,900 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,575,598 | 3,273 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,203,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,353,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,266,318 | 113 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,145,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,070,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,061,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 888,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 868,347 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Virtus | 813,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 768,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 760,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 730,319 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 440,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 405,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 16,912 | 347,890 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 280,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 269,567 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 262,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 254,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 213,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 201,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 197,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 164 asset managers. See all 164 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
37% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: AN AMENDMENT TO THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION TO REMOVE LIMITS ON THE SIZE OF OUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS
BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC.’s own tally for this item (“5. Amendment to our Certificate of Incorporation to Remove Limits on the Size of our Board of Directors”): 38,659,491 for, 64,799,179 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed May 27, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “The proposal to amend the Company's Certificate of Incorporation, as amended, to remove limits on the size of the Board was not approved.”
Support: 37% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Change in Board Size” (3 managers, 25,030 for).
The 163 asset managers below reported 12,687,640 for, 36,874,569 against, 3,918 abstained, 18 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,529,851 | 12,817,191 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 41,960 | 11,371,835 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 3,573,854 | 5,017 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 2,203,815 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,353,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 554 | 1,265,877 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MFS | 0 | 1,145,248 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 1,070,411 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,061,376 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 888,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 868,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 0 | 813,985 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 768,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 760,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 730,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 440,114 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 405,068 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 364,802 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 280,264 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 269,567 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Transamerica | 251,795 | 10,496 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 0 | 254,293 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 213,437 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNY Mellon | 24,285 | 177,415 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 0 | 197,199 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 163 asset managers. See all 163 in the interactive database.
Combines 13 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: An advisory vote on the compensation of the named executive officers
BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory vote on the 2024 compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 89,925,975 for, 7,021,486 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 27, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,346,245 | 797 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 11,413,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,577,010 | 1,861 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,203,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,353,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,265,700 | 731 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,145,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,070,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,061,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 888,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 868,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 0 | 0 | 813,985 | 0 | Abstain |
| Hartford | 768,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 760,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 730,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 440,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 405,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 364,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 280,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 269,567 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 262,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 254,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 213,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 201,700 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 197,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 163 managers: 48,274,257 for, 494,779 against, 1,303 withheld, 817,903 abstained, 18 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 10,207,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,235,350 | 882 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,054,399 | 731 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,928,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 2,656,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,373,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Evercore Wealth Management, LLC | 959,667 | 0 | 959,667 | 0 | Mixed |
| Boston Partners | 1,597,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1,593,433 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Union Investment Privatfonds GmbH | 0 | 1,518,672 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC | 1,108,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 937,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 910,927 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 905,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 891,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 820,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 811,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 760,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 711,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BESSEMER TRUST Co NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 692,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SANDS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 682,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 621,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ASSETMARK, INC | 594,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Coliseum Capital Management, LLC | 515,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 490,914 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 591 managers: 58,822,796 for, 5,476,558 against, 1,165,378 abstained, 11,710 not voted, 207 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The ratification of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm
BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for year 2025”): 94,792,561 for, 8,697,261 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 27, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 167 asset managers below reported 48,253,947 for, 1,332,016 against, 1,302 withheld, 3,918 abstained, 18 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,180,287 | 166,755 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 11,413,795 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,578,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,203,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1,353,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,266,410 | 21 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,145,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,070,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,061,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 888,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 868,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 0 | 813,985 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 768,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 760,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 730,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 440,114 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 405,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 364,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 280,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 269,567 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 262,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 254,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 213,437 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 27,265 | 174,435 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 197,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 167 asset managers. See all 167 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of June 4, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 113,726,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 12.62% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 10.04% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.15% |
| 4 | Invesco | 1.94% |
| 5 | DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 1.19% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.11% |
| 7 | MFS | 1.01% |
| 8 | John Hancock | 0.94% |
| 9 | Dimensional | 0.93% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.78% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 8.98% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2.85% |
| 3 | State Street | 2.69% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.57% |
| 5 | Wellington | 2.34% |
| 6 | Invesco | 2.09% |
| 7 | Evercore Wealth Management, LLC | 1.69% |
| 8 | Boston Partners | 1.40% |
| 9 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1.40% |
| 10 | Union Investment Privatfonds GmbH | 1.34% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| The Vanguard Group, Inc. | 12.90% | DEF14A |
| FMR LLC | 10.44% | DEF14A |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 9.43% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 8.46% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.39% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 2.83% | 13F |
| Invesco | 2.22% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.97% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 1.16% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.11% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 113,726,000 shares outstanding, as reported by BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 27, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 720 asset managers reported how they voted on 8 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 7,144 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — An advisory vote on the compensation of the named executive officers — FOR was 93% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 27, 2025.
BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.