Home › Companies › BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated October 14, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 355 asset managers that disclosed a BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 78 asset managers below reported 74,260,348 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 37,483,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,469,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 7,420,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,705,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 2,597,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,892,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,301,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 927,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 715,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON SELECT FUNDS | 692,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 588,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 554,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 496,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 455,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 449,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 442,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 397,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 371,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 190,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 154,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 152,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL VARIABLE CONTRACTS FUNDS INC | 152,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 151,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 124,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 117,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 78 asset managers. See all 78 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 78 asset managers below reported 74,259,287 for, 1,061 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 37,483,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,469,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 7,420,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,705,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 2,597,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,892,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,301,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 927,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 715,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON SELECT FUNDS | 692,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 588,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 554,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 496,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 455,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 449,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 442,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 397,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 371,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 190,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 154,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 152,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL VARIABLE CONTRACTS FUNDS INC | 152,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 151,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 124,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 117,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 78 asset managers. See all 78 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 78 asset managers below reported 74,105,552 for, 154,796 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 37,483,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,469,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 7,420,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,705,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 2,597,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,892,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,301,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 927,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 715,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON SELECT FUNDS | 692,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 588,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 554,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 496,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 455,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 449,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 442,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 397,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 371,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 190,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 154,796 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 152,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL VARIABLE CONTRACTS FUNDS INC | 152,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 151,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 124,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 117,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 78 asset managers. See all 78 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 78 asset managers below reported 74,259,287 for, 1,061 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 37,483,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,469,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 7,420,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,705,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 2,597,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,892,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,301,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 927,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 715,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON SELECT FUNDS | 692,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 588,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 554,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 496,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 455,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 449,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 442,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 397,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 371,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 190,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 154,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 152,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL VARIABLE CONTRACTS FUNDS INC | 152,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 151,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 124,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 117,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 78 asset managers. See all 78 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 78 asset managers below reported 74,259,287 for, 1,061 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 37,483,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 8,469,811 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 7,420,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,705,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 2,597,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,892,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,301,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 927,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 715,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON SELECT FUNDS | 692,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 588,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 554,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 496,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 455,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 449,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 442,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 397,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 371,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 190,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 154,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 152,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL VARIABLE CONTRACTS FUNDS INC | 152,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 151,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 124,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 117,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 78 asset managers. See all 78 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 53 asset managers below reported 67,112,577 for, 337 against, 701,411 withheld. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 37,483,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 7,420,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 6,974,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,705,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 2,597,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,892,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON SELECT FUNDS | 692,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 588,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1 | 0 | 496,449 | Withhold |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 455,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 449,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 371,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 190,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 154,796 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 152,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL VARIABLE CONTRACTS FUNDS INC | 152,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 117,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 99,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 94,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 70,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 69,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 63,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 58,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 51,961 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 41,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 53 asset managers. See all 53 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 26 asset managers below reported 6,267,388 for, 27,100 against, 151,535 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,495,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,301,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 927,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 715,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 554,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 442,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 397,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 0 | 0 | 151,535 | 0 | Abstain |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 124,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ULTRA SERIES FUND | 106,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 62,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BLUE CHIP INVESTOR FUNDS | 41,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 36,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Touchstone ETF Trust | 0 | 16,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Copeland Trust | 13,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILSHIRE MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 0 | 11,100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GoodHaven Funds Trust | 9,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TrimTabs ETF Trust | 8,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Opportunities Trust | 8,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 7,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 5,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 2,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 2,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 2,084 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 1,961 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 26 asset managers. See all 26 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 18,928 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RBB FUND, INC. | 9,954 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 8,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 14 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,495,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,301,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 927,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 715,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 554,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 442,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 397,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 151,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 124,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ULTRA SERIES FUND | 106,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 62,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BLUE CHIP INVESTOR FUNDS | 41,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 36,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Touchstone ETF Trust | 16,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Copeland Trust | 13,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILSHIRE MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 11,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 10,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GoodHaven Funds Trust | 9,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TrimTabs ETF Trust | 8,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Opportunities Trust | 8,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 7,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 5,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 2,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 2,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 2,084 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 27 managers: 6,456,656 for. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKFIELD Corp /ON/ | 5,859,838 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MCDONALD CAPITAL INVESTORS INC/CA | 4,075,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | 2,228,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 2,150,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| COOKE & BIELER LP | 1,681,877 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. | 1,455,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,194,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 1,049,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Corient Private Wealth LLC | 788,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Madison Investment Advisors, LLC | 730,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Broad Run Investment Management, LLC | 518,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 503,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 474,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PORTLAND INVESTMENT COUNSEL INC. | 394,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 375,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRUNI J V & CO /CO | 0 | 359,804 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Live Oak Private Wealth LLC | 275,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | 256,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 237,591 | 731 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HughesLittle Investment Management Ltd. | 237,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ROCKEFELLER FINANCIAL LLC | 226,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CORTLAND ASSOCIATES INC/MO | 0 | 204,911 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | 202,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Azimuth Capital Investment Management LLC | 190,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blacksheep Fund Management Ltd | 177,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 248 managers: 27,642,749 for, 585,583 against, 28 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 37,483,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 7,420,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 6,974,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,705,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 2,597,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,892,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON SELECT FUNDS | 692,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 455,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 449,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 371,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 190,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 152,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL VARIABLE CONTRACTS FUNDS INC | 152,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 117,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 99,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 94,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 70,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 69,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 63,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 58,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 51,961 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 41,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KINETICS MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 39,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KINETICS PORTFOLIOS TRUST | 39,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 38,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 46 managers: 66,545,513 for. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 3,485,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,379,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MONTRUSCO BOLTON INVESTMENTS INC. | 559,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 545,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| America First Investment Advisors, LLC | 404,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Douglass Winthrop Advisors, LLC | 339,199 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CIDEL ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 96,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OSSIAM | 32,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 0 | 21,500 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel Inc. | 1,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHARF INVESTMENTS, LLC | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Warren Street Wealth Advisors, LLC | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 12 managers: 6,844,307 for, 21,500 against.
99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neuberger Berman | 588,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 496,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 154,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 28,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 247 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 6 managers: 1,268,551 for, 247 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 15,453,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Triasima Portfolio Management inc. | 151,580 | 2,500 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Edgemoor Investment Advisors, Inc. | 104,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Regime de rentes du Mouvement Desjardins | 52,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hanson & Doremus Investment Management | 1,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 5 managers: 15,762,964 for, 2,500 against.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Say on Pay Resolution: FOR the Say on Pay Resolution set out in the Management Information Circular of the Corporation dated April 25, 2024 (the Circular); or AGAINST the Say on Pay Resolution set out in the Circular.
The 9 asset managers below reported 124,204 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanibel Captiva Trust Company, Inc. | 107,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS INC | 7,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp | 4,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Glenview Trust Co | 2,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Nebraska Trust Co | 1,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST CO OF VIRGINIA /VA | 600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Trust Point Inc. | 430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Trust Co of the South | 157 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST NATIONAL BANK & TRUST CO OF NEWTOWN | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORUM FUNDS II | 1,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 1 managers: 1,100 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lido Advisors, LLC | 1,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GRIMES & COMPANY, INC. | 285 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Penobscot Investment Management Company, Inc. | 186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 2,130 for.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 20,008 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tacita Capital Inc | 19,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WALTER & KEENAN WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC /IN/ /ADV | 225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 47 asset managers below reported 66,545,527 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 37,483,208 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 7,420,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 6,974,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,705,475 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 2,597,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,892,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARON SELECT FUNDS | 692,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 455,853 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 449,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 371,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 190,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 152,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL VARIABLE CONTRACTS FUNDS INC | 152,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 117,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 99,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 94,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 70,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 69,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Templeton | 63,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 58,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 51,961 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 41,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KINETICS MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 39,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KINETICS PORTFOLIOS TRUST | 39,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 38,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 47 asset managers. See all 47 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 28 asset managers below reported 6,456,656 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,495,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,301,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 927,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MADISON FUNDS | 715,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 554,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 442,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 397,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds IV | 151,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THIRD AVENUE TRUST | 124,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ULTRA SERIES FUND | 106,044 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 62,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BLUE CHIP INVESTOR FUNDS | 41,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 36,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Touchstone ETF Trust | 16,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Copeland Trust | 13,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILSHIRE MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 11,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 10,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GoodHaven Funds Trust | 9,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TrimTabs ETF Trust | 8,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Opportunities Trust | 8,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 7,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 5,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 2,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 2,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 2,084 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 28 asset managers. See all 28 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 6 asset managers below reported 1,268,798 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neuberger Berman | 588,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 496,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 154,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 28,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 5, 2025, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 391,700,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 9.57% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 2.16% |
| 3 | Principal | 1.89% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 1.71% |
| 5 | MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 0.66% |
| 6 | BlackRock | 0.48% |
| 7 | JPMorgan | 0.33% |
| 8 | WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 0.24% |
| 9 | MADISON FUNDS | 0.18% |
| 10 | BARON SELECT FUNDS | 0.18% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BROOKFIELD Corp /ON/ | 1.50% |
| 2 | MCDONALD CAPITAL INVESTORS INC/CA | 1.04% |
| 3 | DAVENPORT & Co LLC | 0.57% |
| 4 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 0.55% |
| 5 | COOKE & BIELER LP | 0.43% |
| 6 | FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. | 0.37% |
| 7 | Northern Trust | 0.30% |
| 8 | SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 0.27% |
| 9 | Corient Private Wealth LLC | 0.20% |
| 10 | Madison Investment Advisors, LLC | 0.19% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| FMR (Fidelity) | 4.53% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 4.45% | 13F |
| Capital International | 3.62% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 1.38% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 1.05% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.91% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 0.41% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 0.41% | 13F |
| Invesco | 0.38% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 0.35% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 391,700,000 shares outstanding, as reported by BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD. on its Form 40-F dated December 31, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD.’s 40-F dated December 31, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD.'s shareholder meeting held June 7, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 355 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,833 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 17 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — The Say on Pay Resolution set out in the Management Information Circular of the Corporation… — the reporting funds and managers cast 98% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.