Home › Companies › BRIGHTCOVE INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and BRIGHTCOVE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 8, 2024: 5 items on BRIGHTCOVE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 9, 2024: 2 elected · 2 approved · 1 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024
Explore BRIGHTCOVE INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are BRIGHTCOVE INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Gary Haroian | 31,005,505 | -- | -- | 925,846 | 5,750,145 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Diane Hessan | 30,854,898 | -- | -- | 1,076,453 | 5,750,145 | 97% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 37,598,833 | 79,110 | 3,553 | -- | -- | 99.7% | Approved | — |
| 3. Approval, on a Non-Binding, Advisory Basis, of the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers | 29,675,779 | 2,241,879 | 13,693 | -- | 5,750,145 | 93% | Approved | — |
| 4. Non-Binding, Advisory Vote on the Frequency of Future Non-Binding, Advisory Votes to Approve the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers The stockholders indicated, on a non-binding, advisory basis, their preference for one year as the freque | 31,043,529 | -- | 45,110 | -- | 5,750,145 | — | Not verified | — |
Source: BRIGHTCOVE INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 9, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 105 asset managers that disclosed a BRIGHTCOVE INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of BRIGHTCOVE INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect the following Class III Director Nominees: Diane Hessan
BRIGHTCOVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Diane Hessan”): 30,854,898 for, 1,076,453 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 – Election of Directors The stockholders elected each of the two persons named below to serve as a Class III director of the Company for a three-year term that expires at the Company's annual meeting of stockholders in 2027 and until his or her successor has been duly elected and qualifi…”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 43 asset managers below reported 8,462,722 for, 160,115 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,926,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,618,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 180 DEGREE CAPITAL CORP. /NY/ | 1,384,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 883,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 408,889 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 191,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 189,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 176,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 127,940 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 114,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 79,455 | 0 | 0 | 29,000 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 101,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 73,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 37,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 36,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 28,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 23,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 21,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 18,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 17,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 17,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 16,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 15,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 13,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 13,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 43 asset managers. See all 43 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect the following Class III Director Nominees: Gary Haroian
BRIGHTCOVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Gary Haroian”): 31,005,505 for, 925,846 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 – Election of Directors The stockholders elected each of the two persons named below to serve as a Class III director of the Company for a three-year term that expires at the Company's annual meeting of stockholders in 2027 and until his or her successor has been duly elected and qualifi…”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 43 asset managers below reported 8,593,722 for, 29,115 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,926,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,618,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 180 DEGREE CAPITAL CORP. /NY/ | 1,384,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 883,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 408,889 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 191,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 189,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 176,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 127,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 114,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 79,455 | 0 | 0 | 29,000 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 101,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 73,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 37,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 36,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 28,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 23,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 21,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 18,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 17,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 17,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 16,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 15,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 13,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 13,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 43 asset managers. See all 43 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE, ON A NON-BINDING, ADVISORY BASIS, THE FREQUENCY OF FUTURE NON-BINDING, ADVISORY VOTES TO APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF BRIGHTCOVE'S NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| 180 DEGREE CAPITAL CORP. /NY/ | 1,384,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Pacific Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nationwide | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GPS Funds I | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 43 managers: 1,384,236 for, 6,805,205 1 year, 433,396 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edenbrook Capital, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Lynrock Lake LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Trigran Investments, Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Renaissance | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Palogic Value Management, L.P. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| DE Shaw | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Herald Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 76 managers: 27,177 for, 8,094 abstained, 24,008,908 1 year, 388,459 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,926,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,618,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 180 DEGREE CAPITAL CORP. /NY/ | 1,384,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 883,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 408,889 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 191,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 189,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 176,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 127,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 114,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 108,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 101,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 73,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 33,686 | 3,520 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Goldman Sachs | 36,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 28,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 20,738 | 2,443 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 21,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 18,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 17,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 17,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 16,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 15,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 13,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 0 | 13,520 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 43 managers: 8,189,441 for, 433,396 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynrock Lake LP | 4,098,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,198,851 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 1,095,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 922,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 708,729 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 702,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Palogic Value Management, L.P. | 0 | 549,256 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DE Shaw | 529,479 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 430,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Herald Investment Management Ltd | 425,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 376,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 351,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 280,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 266,059 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 205,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 196,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | 193,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 181,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 176,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 129,057 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 114,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 114,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 107,540 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | 82,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 81,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 73 managers: 12,780,044 for, 1,394,006 against, 27,168 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO RATIFY THE APPOINTMENT OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS BRIGHTCOVE'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2024.
BRIGHTCOVE INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 37,598,833 for, 79,110 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2 – Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm The stockholders ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 43 asset managers below reported 8,622,722 for, 115 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,926,282 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,618,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 180 DEGREE CAPITAL CORP. /NY/ | 1,384,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 883,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 408,889 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 191,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 189,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 176,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 127,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 114,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 108,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 101,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 73,596 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 37,206 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 36,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 28,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 23,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 21,698 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 18,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 17,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 17,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 16,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 15,670 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 13,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 13,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 43 asset managers. See all 43 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 44,582,481 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 6.56% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.63% |
| 3 | 180 DEGREE CAPITAL CORP. /NY/ | 3.10% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 1.98% |
| 5 | Dimensional | 0.92% |
| 6 | BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0.43% |
| 7 | FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0.42% |
| 8 | TIAA | 0.39% |
| 9 | Federated Hermes | 0.29% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.26% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edenbrook Capital, LLC | 14.37% |
| 2 | Lynrock Lake LP | 9.19% |
| 3 | Trigran Investments, Inc. | 8.56% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.69% |
| 5 | Renaissance | 2.46% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.07% |
| 7 | STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 1.59% |
| 8 | State Street | 1.58% |
| 9 | Palogic Value Management, L.P. | 1.23% |
| 10 | DE Shaw | 1.19% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| The Vanguard Group | 6.81% | 13G |
| Renaissance Technologies | 3.13% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.07% | 13F |
| State Street | 1.89% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.48% | 13F |
| D.E. Shaw | 1.26% | 13F |
| Two Sigma | 0.87% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 0.85% | 13F |
| Millennium Management | 0.56% | 13F |
| Nuveen | 0.40% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 44,582,481 shares outstanding, as reported by BRIGHTCOVE INC. on its Form 10-Q dated May 2, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from BRIGHTCOVE INC.’s 10-Q dated May 2, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At BRIGHTCOVE INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 8, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 105 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 805 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. BRIGHTCOVE INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — TO APPROVE, ON A NON-BINDING, ADVISORY BASIS, THE FREQUENCY OF FUTURE NON-BINDING, ADVISORY… — the reporting funds and managers cast 100% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
BRIGHTCOVE INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.